Elk Creek (160 m): Wasatchian, Wyoming

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Testudines
Cardichelyon rogerwoodi Hutchison 2013
Hutchison 2013
at UCMP loc V81223 (=Yale 362 extension)
Mammalia - Primates - Microsyopidae
Microsyops sp. Leidy 1872
    = Microsyopidae indet. Osborn and Wortman 1892
Alroy 2002
Niptomomys doreenae McKenna 1960
Mammalia - Primates - Omomyidae
Tetonius matthewi Bown and Rose 1987
Bown and Rose 1987
Y-147
Tetonoides tenuiculus (Jepsen 1930)
    = Teilhardina sp. Simpson 1940
Bown and Rose 1987
T. crassidens-americana intergrade; Y-327, 362
Mammalia - Primates - Paromomyidae
Phenacolemur praecox Matthew 1915
    = Phenacolemurinae indet. Simpson 1955
Alroy 2002
Mammalia - Primates - Notharctidae
Pelycodus sp. Cope 1875
    = Cantius sp. Simons 1962
Alroy 2002
"mckennai/trigonodus"
Mammalia - Coryphodontidae
Coryphodon sp. Owen 1845
"1"
Mammalia - Pantolestidae
Palaeosinopa veterrima Matthew 1901
Palaeosinopa incerta Bown and Schankler 1982
Bown and Schankler 1982
"P. sp. 1"
Mammalia - Leptictidae
Prodiacodon tauricinerei (Jepsen 1930)
Mammalia - Rodentia - Sciuravidae
cf. Knightomys depressus (Loomis 1907)
Dawsonomys minor Wood 1965
    = cf. Knightomys minor Wood 1965
Alroy 2002
Mammalia - Rodentia - Ischyromyidae
Paramys cf. excavatus Loomis 1907
Paramys cf. copei Loomis 1907
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Equidae
Hyracotherium grangeri Gingerich 1989
recombined as Sifrhippus grangeri
"H. sp. 1"
Hyracotherium aemulor Gingerich 1991
recombined as Arenahippus aemulor
"H. sp. 2"
Mammalia - Creodonta - Oxyaenidae
Oxyaena sp. Cope 1874
"intermedia/forcipata"
Mammalia - Viverravidae
Didymictis leptomylus Cope 1880
Mammalia
Uintacyon massetericus (Cope 1882)
Mammalia - Macroscelidea - Apheliscidae
Haplomylus speirianus (Cope 1880)
Apheliscus sp. Cope 1875
"wapitiensis/insidiosus"
Mammalia - Macroscelidea - Amphilemuridae
Macrocranion nitens (Matthew 1918)
Mammalia - Trogontia - Esthonychidae
Esthonyx spatularius Cope 1880
Mammalia - Arctocyonidae
Thryptacodon antiquus Matthew and Granger 1915
Mammalia - Ungulata - Hyopsodontidae
Hyopsodus sp. Leidy 1870
"loomisi/minor"
Mammalia - Ungulata - Diacodexeidae
Diacodexis metsiacus (Cope 1882)
    = Diacodexis sp. Cope 1882
Alroy 2002
Mammalia - Ungulata - Phenacodontidae
Ectocion osbornianus (Cope 1882)
Phenacodus intermedius Granger 1915
Phenacodus vortmani (Cope 1880)
Mammalia - Hyaenodonta - Hyaenodontidae
Prototomus sp. Cope 1874
"1"
Arfia opisthotoma (Matthew 1901)
    = Arfia shoshoniensis Matthew and Granger 1915
Gingerich and Deutsch 1989
at YM 362
Mammalia - Multituberculata - Neoplagiaulacidae
Ectypodus tardus (Jepsen 1940)
Krause 1982
YM 146
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Wyoming County:Big Horn
Coordinates: 44.5° North, 108.0° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:49.2° North, 90.8° West
Basis of coordinate:based on political unit
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Paleogene Epoch:Eocene
Stage:Ypresian 10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 2
*Period:Tertiary
Key time interval:Wasatchian
Age range of interval:55.80000 - 50.30000 m.y. ago
* legacy (obsolete) database fields
Stratigraphy
Formation:Willwood
Local section:ElkCr Local bed:160 m
Local order:bottom to top
Lithology and environment
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection:biostratigraphic analysis
Taxonomic list comments:questionably correlated: Y-110, Y-147
Metadata
Also known as:YPM 91, 145, 146, 327, 362, 364, 374
Database number:15512
Authorizer:J. Alroy, P. Holroyd Enterer:J. Alroy, P. Holroyd
Research group:vertebrate
Created:1993-02-18 00:00:00 Last modified:2002-06-03 03:27:40
Access level:the public Released:1993-02-18 00:00:00
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

3021. D. M. Schankler. 1980. University of Michigan Papers on Paleontology 24 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy]

Secondary references:

6294 J. Alroy. 2002. Synonymies and reidentifications of North American fossil mammals. [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Uhen]
1123 T. M. Bown and K. D. Rose. 1987. Patterns of Dental Evolution in Early Eocene Anaptomorphine Primates (Omomyidae) from the Bighorn Basin, Wyoming. Paleontological Society Memoir 23:1-162 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Ju]
1125 T. M. Bown and D. Schankler. 1982. A review of the Proteutheria and Insectivora of the Willwood Formation (Lower Eocene), Bighorn Basin, Wyoming. United States Geological Survey Bulletin 1523:1-79 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Ju]
1666 P. D. Gingerich and H. A. Deutsch. 1989. Systematics and Evolution of Early Eocene Hyaenodontidae (Mammalia, Creodonta) in the Clarks Fork Basin, Wyoming. Contributions from the Museum of Paleontology, University of Michigan 27(13):327-391 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Marcot]
55096 J. H. Hutchison. 2013. New turtles from the Paleogene of North America. In D. B. Brinkman, P. A. Holroyd, J. D. Gardner (eds.), Morphology and Evolution of Turtles 477-497 [P. Holroyd/P. Holroyd]
2158 D. W. Krause. 1982. Multituberculates from the Wasatchian Land-Mammal Age, Early Eocene, of Western North America. Journal of Paleontology 56(2):271-294 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Ju]