Huerfano IV: Wasatchian, Colorado

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Mammalia - Condylarthra - Hyopsodontidae
Hyopsodus walcottianus Matthew 1915
OK according to Redline 1997
Mammalia - Primates - Microsyopidae
Cynodontomys scottianus (Cope 1881)
original and current combination Microsyops scottianus
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Brontotheriidae
Lambdotherium popoagicum Cope 1880
Mammalia - Perissodactyla
? Heptodon sp. Cope 1882
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Equidae
Hyracotherium vasacciense (Cope 1872)
    = Protorohippus venticolus Cope 1881
Alroy 2002
recombined as Protorohippus venticolum
"Hyracotherium vasacciense venticolum":
Mammalia - Diacodexeidae
Bunophorus macropternus (Cope 1882)
    = Bunophorus sinclairi Guthrie 1966
Stucky and Krishtalka 1990
Mammalia - Viverravidae
Viverravus gracilis Marsh 1872
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Colorado County:Huerfano
Coordinates: 37.8° North, 105.1° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:42.2° North, 89.4° West
Basis of coordinate:based on political unit
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Paleogene Epoch:Eocene
Stage:Ypresian 10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 2
*Period:Tertiary
Key time interval:Wasatchian
Age range of interval:54.90000 - 50.50000 m.y. ago
* legacy (obsolete) database fields
Stratigraphy
Formation:Farisita
Local section:Huerf Local bed:2
Local order:bottom to top
Stratigraphy comments: "This locality is in the Farisita facies."
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:brown,gray mudstone
Lithology description: "The best collecting is from gray-brown mudstone that crops out in the NE part of the arroyo. The bed lacks concretions and has a "soft" texture. The bone from this locality is broken but often has an almost "recent" appearance and color."
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils,mesofossils
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Taxonomic list comments:Lostcabinian
Coryphodon "molestus" Lucas and Schoch 1987: "C. sp."; from "1/4 mi NW of other specimens"
Metadata
Also known as:small arroyo north of Colorado Highway 69; two miles east of Gardner Butte
Database number:15649
Authorizer:J. Alroy Enterer:J. Alroy
Modifier:T. Cleary Research group:vertebrate
Created:1993-02-18 00:00:00 Last modified:2016-07-07 11:38:57
Access level:the public Released:1993-02-18 00:00:00
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

2921. P. Robinson. 1966. Fossil Mammalia of the Huerfano Formation, Eocene, of Colorado. Peabody Museum of Natural History Bulletin 21:1-95 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Marcot]

Secondary references:

6294 J. Alroy. 2002. Synonymies and reidentifications of North American fossil mammals. [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Kouvari]
3335 R. K. Stucky and L. Krishtalka. 1990. Revision of the Wind River Faunas, Early Eocene of Central Wyoming. Part 10. Bunophorus (Mammalia, Artiodactyla). Annals of Carnegie Museum 59(2):149-171 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Marcot]