Huerfano VIII: Wasatchian, Colorado

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Squamata - Anguidae
Glyptosaurus sylvestris Marsh 1871
Sullivan 1979 1 specimen
AMNH 7590, complete right frontal, parietal, right jugal, posterior part of right ramus and part of left surangular, body and cephalic osteoderms and unidentified bone fragments. From "Simpson's Quarry, near Gardner... 1952"- most likely Castillo Pocket, discovered at this time
Eoglyptosaurus donohoei (White 1952)
Sullivan 1979 1 specimen
AMNH 7431, complete skull
Mammalia - Primates - Microsyopidae
Cynodontomys knightensis Gazin 1952
    = Microsyops latidens Cope 1882
Gunnell 1989
Mammalia - Coryphodontidae
Coryphodon sp. Owen 1845
Mammalia - Leptictidae
Palaeictops bicuspis (Cope 1880)
Mammalia - Rodentia - Ischyromyidae
Leptotomus costilloi n. sp. Wood 1962
(4 measurements)
    = Notoparamys costilloi Wood 1962
Alroy 2002
see Wood 1962
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Equidae
Hyracotherium craspedotum Cope 1880
(6 measurements)
    = Xenicohippus osborni Bown and Kihm 1981
Froehlich 1999
"X. sp." of Gingerich 1991b: "H. tapirinum" of Gingerich 1981
Hyracotherium vasacciense (Cope 1872)
"Hyracotherium vasacciense vasacciense": i.d. repeated by Gingerich 1981
    = Eohippus angustidens Cope 1875
Froehlich 2002
"There are complete cranial and partial postcranial remains of this taxon from the Eohippus quarry of the lower Huerfano Formation (it is the smaller of the two recovered taxa)."
Mammalia
Talpavus cf. nitidus Marsh 1872
    = Talpavus sp. Marsh 1872
Guthrie 1971
"may belong to T. sullivani"
Mammalia - Viverravidae
Didymictis protenus (Cope 1874)
    = Didymictis sp. Cope 1875
Alroy 2002
Mammalia - Trogontia - Esthonychidae
Esthonyx acutidens Cope 1881
Mammalia - Ungulata - Hyopsodontidae
Hyopsodus wortmani Osborn 1902
OK according to Redline 1997
Mammalia - Ungulata - Diacodexeidae
Diacodexis kelleyi Krishtalka and Stucky 1985
Krishtalka and Stucky 1985
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Colorado County:Huerfano
Coordinates: 37.8° North, 105.1° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:42.2° North, 89.4° West
Basis of coordinate:based on political unit
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Paleogene Epoch:Eocene
Stage:Ypresian 10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 2
*Period:Tertiary
Key time interval:Wasatchian
Age range of interval:55.80000 - 50.30000 m.y. ago
* legacy (obsolete) database fields
Stratigraphy
Formation:Huerfano
Local section:Huerf Local bed:1
Local order:bottom to top
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils,mesofossils
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Taxonomic list comments:originally Lysitean, Lostcabinian in Gingerich 1981
Metadata
Also known as:Costillo Pocket; Castillo Pocket; Eohippus Quarry; Simpson's Quarry
Database number:15652
Authorizer:J. Alroy, P. Barrett, J. Marcot Enterer:J. Alroy, T. Cleary, J. Marcot
Modifier:T. Cleary Research group:vertebrate
Created:1993-02-18 00:00:00 Last modified:2016-09-19 11:11:31
Access level:the public Released:1993-02-18 00:00:00
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

2921. P. Robinson. 1966. Fossil Mammalia of the Huerfano Formation, Eocene, of Colorado. Peabody Museum of Natural History Bulletin 21:1-95 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Marcot]

Secondary references:

6294 J. Alroy. 2002. Synonymies and reidentifications of North American fossil mammals. [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Uhen]
1552 D. J. Froehlich. 1999. Phylogenetic systematics of basal perissodactyls. Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology 19(1):140-159 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Alroy]
53105 D. J. Froehlich. 2002. Quo vadis Eohippus? The systematics and taxonomy of the early Eocene equids (Perissodactyla). Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society 134:141-256 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
1730 G. F. Gunnell. 1989. Evolutionary History of Microsyopoidea (Mammalia, ?Primates) and the Relationship Between Plesiadapiformes and Primates. University of Michigan Papers on Paleontology 27:1-157 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/P. Mannion]
1761 D. A. Guthrie. 1971. The Mammalian Fauna of the Lost Cabin Member, Wind River Formation (lower Eocene) of Wyoming. Annals of Carnegie Museum 43(4):47-113 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Marcot]
2183 L. Krishtalka and R. K. Stucky. 1985. Revision of the Eocene Wind River Faunas, Early Eocene of Central Wyoming. Part 7. Revision of Diacodexis (Mammalian, Artiodactyla). Annals of Carnegie Museum 54(14):413-486 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Marcot]
60385 R. M. Sullivan. 1979. Revision of the Paleogene genus Glyptosaurus (Reptilia, Anguidae). Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 163(1):1-72 [P. Barrett/T. Cleary]