Huerfano I: Bridgerian, Colorado

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Anguidae
Glyptosaurus hillsi n. sp. Gilmore 1928
Gilmore 1928 2 specimens
synonym of Glyptosaurus sylvestris
USNM 6004 (holotype), greater portion of top of skull, both maxillae with teeth, both quadrates, anterior portions of both jugals, greater portion of right ramus and portions of left; USNM 10606, parietal, skull fragments, numerous quadrangular dermal scutes - "variegated beds about 35 to 40 feet below ash beds"
Mammalia - Dinocerata - Uintatheriidae
Bathyopsis sp. Cope 1881
Mammalia - Condylarthra - Hyopsodontidae
Hyopsodus wortmani Osborn 1902
    = Hyopsodus paulus Leidy 1870
Redline 1997
Mammalia - Primates - Notharctidae
Smilodectes gracilis (Marsh 1871)
Gingerich 1979
probably includes "Notharctus nunienus"
Mammalia - Primates - Omomyidae
Absarokius noctivagus Matthew 1915
"Absarokius noctivagus nocerai"
    = Strigorhysis huerfanensis n. sp. Bown and Rose 1987
Bown and Rose 1987
Mammalia - Primates - Microsyopidae
Microsyops lundeliusi (White 1952)
    = Megadelphus lundeliusi White 1952
Alroy 2002
Cynodontomys knightensis Gazin 1952
    = Microsyops cf. scottianus Cope 1881
Gunnell 1989
Mammalia - Rodentia - Ischyromyidae
Paramys excavatus Loomis 1907
    = Thisbemys perditus Wood 1962
Korth 1984
"Paramys excavatus gardneri":
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Brontotheriidae
Palaeosyops fontinalis Cope 1873
Eometarhinus huerfanensis n. gen., n. sp. Osborn 1919
Osborn 1916
synonym of Palaeosyops fontinalis
AMNH 17103; Huerfano-Muddy Divide, three miles west of Gardner, Huerfano basin, Colorado.
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Hyrachyidae
Hyrachyus modestus (Leidy 1870)
Mammalia - Perissodactyla
Helaletes cf. nanus (Marsh 1871)
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Palaeotheriidae
Hyracotherium vasacciense (Cope 1872)
"Hyracotherium vasacciense vasacciense":
Mammalia - Viverravidae
Viverravus sicarius Matthew 1909
Didymictis vancleveae Robinson 1966
Mammalia - Esthonychidae
Trogosus grangeri Gazin 1953
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Colorado County:Huerfano
Coordinates: 37.8° North, 105.1° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:41.3° North, 91.8° West
Basis of coordinate:based on political unit
Time
Period:Paleogene Epoch:Eocene
10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 2
*Period:Tertiary
Key time interval:Bridgerian
Age range of interval:50.50000 - 46.20000 m.y. ago
* legacy (obsolete) database fields
Stratigraphy
Formation:Huerfano
Local section:Huerf Local bed:4
Local order:bottom to top
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils,mesofossils
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Taxonomic list comments:Gardnerbuttean; "Most specimens are from below the white bed (unit 20 of measured section)"
Metadata
Also known as:Huerfano Muddy Divide, Muddy Fork
Database number:16239
Authorizer:J. Alroy, J. Marcot, P. Barrett Enterer:J. Alroy, T. Cleary, J. Marcot
Modifier:T. Cleary Research group:vertebrate
Created:1993-02-18 00:00:00 Last modified:2016-07-07 11:38:25
Access level:the public Released:1993-02-18 00:00:00
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

2921. P. Robinson. 1966. Fossil Mammalia of the Huerfano Formation, Eocene, of Colorado. Peabody Museum of Natural History Bulletin 21:1-95 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Marcot]

Secondary references:

6294 J. Alroy. 2002. Synonymies and reidentifications of North American fossil mammals. [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Kouvari]
1123 T. M. Bown and K. D. Rose. 1987. Patterns of Dental Evolution in Early Eocene Anaptomorphine Primates (Omomyidae) from the Bighorn Basin, Wyoming. Paleontological Society Memoir 23:1-162 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Ju]
14538 C. W. Gilmore. 1928. Fossil lizards of North America. Memoirs of the National Academy of Sciences 22(3):1-201 [J. Head/J. Head/M. Carrano]
1638 P. D. Gingerich. 1979. Phylogeny of middle Eocene Adapidae (Mammalia, Primates) in North America: Smilodectes and Notharctus. Journal of Paleontology 53(1):153-163 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Alroy]
1730 G. F. Gunnell. 1989. Evolutionary History of Microsyopoidea (Mammalia, ?Primates) and the Relationship Between Plesiadapiformes and Primates. University of Michigan Papers on Paleontology 27:1-157 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/P. Mannion]
2105 W. W. Korth. 1984. Earliest Tertiary evolution and radiation of rodents in North America. Bulletin of Carnegie Museum of Natural History 24:1-71 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Marcot]
2701 H. F. Osborn. 1916. Two new Oligocene titanotheres. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 35(40):1-4 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Ju]
6223 A. D. Redline. 1997. Revision of the Wind River faunas, early Eocene of central Wyoming. Part 13. Systematics and phylogenetic pattern of early Eocene Hyopsodus (Mammalia: Condylarthra). Annals of Carnegie Museum 66(1):1-81 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Alroy]