Huerfano III: Bridgerian, Colorado

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Testudines - Kinosternoidea
Baltemys velogastros n. sp. Lichtig and Lucas 2015
Lichtig and Lucas 2015
synonym of Baltemys staurogastros
Reptilia - Testudines - Trionychidae
Trionychidae indet. Gray 1825
Lichtig and Lucas 2015
Reptilia - Testudines
? Plastomenus lachrymalis Cope 1875
Lichtig and Lucas 2015
nomen dubium belonging to Pantrionychidae
Mammalia - Dinocerata - Uintatheriidae
Bathyopsis fissidens Cope 1881
Mammalia - Condylarthra - Hyopsodontidae
Hyopsodus paulus Leidy 1870
includes "H. wortmani": Redline 1997
Mammalia - Primates - Notharctidae
Notharctus nunienus (Cope 1881)
    = Notharctinae indet. Trouessart 1879
Alroy 2002
probably N. robinsoni or Smilodectes mcgrewi; see Gingerich 1979a
Mammalia - Primates - Omomyidae
Uintanius ameghini (Wortman 1904)
    = Uintanius rutherfurdi Robinson 1966
Beard et al. 1992
replaces ID of Szalay 1976; new UCM specimen not listed by Robinson DUPLICATE REF 1045 or 1049
Absarokius noctivagus Matthew 1915
    = Absarokius metoecus Bown and Rose 1987
Bown and Rose 1987
"Absarokius noctivagus nocerai": in part
Absarokius noctivagus Matthew 1915
    = Absarokius australis n. sp. Bown and Rose 1987
Bown and Rose 1987
"Absarokius noctivagus nocerai": in part
    = Artimonius australis Bown and Rose 1987
Muldoon and Gunnell 2002
Mammalia - Primates - Microsyopidae
Microsyops lundeliusi (White 1952)
    = Megadelphus lundeliusi White 1952
Alroy 2002
Cynodontomys knightensis Gazin 1952
    = Microsyops cf. scottianus Cope 1881
Gunnell 1989
Mammalia - Rodentia - Sciuravidae
Sciuravidae indet. Miller and Gidley 1918
Paramys huerfanensis Wood 1962
    = Knightomys huerfanensis Wood 1962
Alroy 2002
Knightomys depressus (Loomis 1907)
Korth 1984
Mammalia - Rodentia - Ischyromyidae
Paramys copei Loomis 1907
Thisbemys nini Wood 1962
    = Thisbemys perditus Wood 1962
Korth 1984
"Paramys excavatus gardneri"
Leptotomus grandis Wood 1962
    = Quadratomus grandis Wood 1962
Alroy 2002
Leptotomus cf. bridgerensis Wood 1962
    = Leptotomus cf. parvus Wood 1959
Alroy 2002
replaces ID of Korth 1984
Mammalia - Nyctitheriidae
Scenopagus priscus (Marsh 1872)
original and current combination Nyctitherium priscus
described by Krishtalka 1976a, who disputes assignment of specimen to to Talpavus sp. by Russell et al. 1975
Nyctitherium cf. velox Marsh 1872
described by Krishtalka 1976b
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Palaeotheriidae
Hyracotherium vasacciense (Cope 1872)
"Hyracotherium vasacciense vasacciense":
Mammalia - Homacodontidae
Antiacodon pygmaeus (Cope 1872)
"Antiacodon pygmaeus huerfanensis":
Mammalia - Creodonta - Oxyaenidae
Patriofelis ulta Leidy 1870
Mammalia - Viverravidae
Viverravus gracilis Marsh 1872
Mammalia
Oodectes herpestoides Wortman 1901
Mammalia - Acreodi - Mesonychidae
Mesonyx obtusidens Cope 1872
Mammalia - Esthonychidae
Trogosus grangeri Gazin 1953
unclassified
Scenopagus edenensis (McGrew et al. 1959)
described by Krishtalka 1976a
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Colorado County:Huerfano
Coordinates: 37.8° North, 105.1° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:41.3° North, 91.8° West
Basis of coordinate:based on political unit
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Paleogene Epoch:Eocene
10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 2
*Period:Tertiary
Key time interval:Bridgerian
Age range of interval:50.50000 - 46.20000 m.y. ago
* legacy (obsolete) database fields
Stratigraphy
Formation:Huerfano
Local section:Huerf Local bed:4
Local order:bottom to top
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils,mesofossils
Collection methods and comments
Collection size:47 specimens
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Taxonomic list comments:Gardnerbuttean
Metadata
Also known as:CCC Draw; Milligan's Arroyo; UCM locality 77032
Database number:16241
Authorizer:J. Alroy, P. Holroyd Enterer:J. Alroy, P. Holroyd
Modifier:P. Holroyd Research group:vertebrate
Created:1993-02-18 00:00:00 Last modified:2024-01-07 22:51:31
Access level:the public Released:1993-02-18 00:00:00
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

2921. P. Robinson. 1966. Fossil Mammalia of the Huerfano Formation, Eocene, of Colorado. Peabody Museum of Natural History Bulletin 21:1-95 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Marcot]

Secondary references:

6294 J. Alroy. 2002. Synonymies and reidentifications of North American fossil mammals. [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Kouvari]
1045 K. C. Beard, B. Sigé, and L. Krishtalka. 1992. A primitive vespertilionoid bat from the early Eocene of central Wyoming. Comptes Rendus de l'Academie des Sciences, Paris, Serie II 314:735-741 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/P. Mannion]
1123 T. M. Bown and K. D. Rose. 1987. Patterns of Dental Evolution in Early Eocene Anaptomorphine Primates (Omomyidae) from the Bighorn Basin, Wyoming. Paleontological Society Memoir 23:1-162 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Ju]
1730 G. F. Gunnell. 1989. Evolutionary History of Microsyopoidea (Mammalia, ?Primates) and the Relationship Between Plesiadapiformes and Primates. University of Michigan Papers on Paleontology 27:1-157 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/P. Mannion]
2105 W. W. Korth. 1984. Earliest Tertiary evolution and radiation of rodents in North America. Bulletin of Carnegie Museum of Natural History 24:1-71 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Marcot]
58369 A. J. Lichtig and S. G. Lucas. 2015. Turtles of the Eocene Huerfano Formatoin, Raton Basin, Colorado. New Mexico Museum of Natural History and Science Bulletin 67:153-160 [P. Holroyd/P. Holroyd]