Hutchison Quarry: Bridgerian, Wyoming

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Testudines - Geoemydidae
Bridgeremys pusilla (Hay 1908)
Hutchison 2006 1 specimen
MPM 24379 epiplastron
Mammalia - Lipotyphla - Geolabididae
Centetodon pulcher Marsh 1872
Mammalia - Ungulata - Hyopsodontidae
Hyopsodus paulus Leidy 1870
West 1979
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Wyoming County:Sweetwater
Coordinates: 41.7° North, 109.0° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:45.6° North, 95.1° West
Basis of coordinate:based on political unit
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Paleogene Epoch:Eocene
10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 2
*Period:Tertiary
Key time interval:Bridgerian
Age range of interval:50.30000 - 46.20000 m.y. ago
* legacy (obsolete) database fields
Stratigraphy
Formation:Bridger Member:lower
Local section:Bridg Local bed:4
Local order:bottom to top
Lithology and environment
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Collection methods and comments
Collection excludes:some genera
Taxonomic list comments:see Lillegraven et al. 1981
"Trap/Hutch Quarry" of West 1976a, in part
Metadata
Also known as:MPM 2400
Database number:16243
Authorizer:J. Alroy, P. Holroyd Enterer:J. Alroy, P. Holroyd
Research group:vertebrate
Created:1995-03-26 00:00:00 Last modified:2002-06-03 03:27:41
Access level:the public Released:1995-03-26 00:00:00
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

2241. J. A. Lillegraven, M. C. McKenna, and L. Kristalka. 1981. Evolutionary relationships of middle Eocene and younger species of Centetodon (Mammalia, Insectivora, Geolabididae) with a description of the dentition of Ankylodon (Adapisoricidae). University of Wyoming Publication 45:1-115 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Uhen]

Secondary references:

58299 J. H. Hutchison. 2006. Bridgeremys (Geoemydidae,Testudines), a new genus from the middle Eocene of North America. In I. G. Danilov and J. F. Parham (eds.), Fossil Turtle Research 1:63-83 [P. Holroyd/P. Holroyd/M. Uhen]
3603 R. M. West. 1979. Paleontology and geology of the Bridger Formation, southern Green River Basin, southwestern Wyoming. Part 3. Notes on Hyopsodus. Milwaukee Public Museum Contributions in Biology and Geology 25:1-52 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Uhen]