Sage Creek Mountain (Bridger E): Bridgerian, Wyoming

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Testudines - Trionychidae
Trionyx sp. sensu lato Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire 1809
    = Trionychidae indet. Gray 1825
Alroy 2006
Reptilia - Testudines - Adocidae
Baptemys wyomingensis (Leidy 1869)
misspelling Chrysemys wyomingensis
Reptilia - Testudines - Geoemydidae
Bridgeremys pusilla (Hay 1908)
Hutchison 2006
Echmatemys septaria (Cope 1873)
synonym of Echmatemys stevensoniana
"Rhinoclemys" terrestris
Reptilia - Alligatoridae
Alligatorinae indet. Cuvier 1807
Mammalia - Rodentia - Ischyromyidae
Paramys cf. delicatior Leidy 1871
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Brontotheriidae
Brontotheriidae indet. (Marsh 1873)
Mammalia
Herpetotherium marsupium Troxell 1923
recombined as Peratherium marsupium
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Wyoming County:Uinta
Coordinates: 41.1° North, 110.1° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:45.1° North, 96.4° West
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Paleogene Epoch:Eocene
10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 2
*Period:Tertiary
Key time interval:Bridgerian
Age range of interval:50.30000 - 46.20000 m.y. ago
* legacy (obsolete) database fields
Stratigraphy
Formation:Bridger Member:Cedar Mountain ("Bridger E")
Local section:Bridg Local bed:7
Local order:bottom to top
Stratigraphic resolution:member
Stratigraphy comments: from a section spanning about 100 feet of altitude
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:red siltstone
Lithology description: "prominently red-banded siltstones"
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Articulated whole bodies:none
Associated major elements:none
Disassociated major elements:some
Disassociated minor elements:many
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:surface (float)
Reason for describing collection:biostratigraphic analysis
Metadata
Also known as:MPM 2970
Database number:16405
Authorizer:J. Alroy, P. Holroyd Enterer:J. Alroy, P. Holroyd
Modifier:J. Alroy Research group:vertebrate
Created:1995-03-26 00:00:00 Last modified:2008-04-10 13:58:44
Access level:the public Released:1995-03-26 00:00:00
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

3613. R. M. West and J. H. Hutchison. 1981. Milwaukee Public Museum Contributions in Biology and Geology 46 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy]

Secondary references:

18120 J. Alroy. 2006. Synonymies and reidentifications of North American fossil vertebrates. [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Alroy]
58299 J. H. Hutchison. 2006. Bridgeremys (Geoemydidae,Testudines), a new genus from the middle Eocene of North America. In I. G. Danilov and J. F. Parham (eds.), Fossil Turtle Research 1:63-83 [P. Holroyd/P. Holroyd/M. Uhen]