State Line Quarry: Bridgerian, Wyoming

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Testudines - Kinosternoidea
Xenochelys bridgerensis Hutchison 1991
Hutchison 1991
UCMP loc V74135=State Line Quarry
Reptilia - Testudines - Geoemydidae
Bridgeremys pusilla (Hay 1908)
Hutchison 2006 1 specimen
Mammalia - Primates - Microsyopidae
Uintasorex parvulus Matthew 1909
Mammalia - Primates - Omomyidae
Omomys carteri Leidy 1869
Hemiacodon gracilis Marsh 1872
Mammalia - Primates - Notharctidae
Notharctus sp. Leidy 1870
    = Notharctus cf. robustior Leidy 1872
Nelson 1977
Mammalia - Rodentia - Sciuravidae
Sciuravidae indet. Miller and Gidley 1918
Pauromys sp. Troxell 1923
Mammalia - Rodentia - Muridae
Mysops parvus (Marsh 1872)
Mammalia - Rodentia - Ischyromyidae
? Tillomys sp. Marsh 1872
Microparamys minutus (Wilson 1937)
(1 measurement)
? Paramys aff. excavatus Loomis 1907
Thisbemys corrugatus Wood 1959
(1 measurement)
Leptotomus bridgerensis Wood 1962
    = Leptotomus parvus Wood 1959
Eaton 1982
Mammalia - Rodentia - Paramyidae
Paramyidae indet. Miller and Gidley 1918
two forms, close to Leptotomus
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Hyrachyidae
Hyrachyus modestus (Leidy 1870)
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Equidae
Orohippus sp. Marsh 1872
Mammalia - Nyctitheriidae
Nyctitherium serotinum (Marsh 1872)
Mammalia
Talpavus cf. nitidus Marsh 1872
Mammalia - Carnivora - Miacidae
Miacidae indet. Cope 1880
Miacis parvivorus Cope 1872
Mammalia - Macroscelidea - Amphilemuridae
Scenopagus priscus (Marsh 1872)
original and current combination Nyctitherium priscus
Mammalia - Ungulata - Hyopsodontidae
Hyopsodus lepidus Matthew 1909
Mammalia - Ungulata - Uintatheriidae
? Uintatherium sp. Leidy 1872
Mammalia - Insectivora
Insectivora indet. Bowdich 1821
three forms
Mammalia - Insectivora - Apatemyidae
Apatemys bellus Marsh 1872
Mammalia
Peratherium sp. Aymard 1850
    = Herpetotheriinae indet. Trouessart 1879
Alroy 2002
spelled with current rank as Herpetotheriidae
and an additional didelphid
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Wyoming County:Uinta
Coordinates: 41.3° North, 111.0° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:45.4° North, 97.6° West
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Paleogene Epoch:Eocene
10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 2
*Period:Early/Lower Tertiary *Epoch:Middle Eocene
*Local age/stage:Bridgerian
Key time interval:Bridgerian
Age range of interval:50.30000 - 46.20000 m.y. ago
* legacy (obsolete) database fields
Stratigraphy
Formation:Fowkes Member:Bulldog Hollow
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Stratigraphy comments: all fossils are from a single quarry within a member
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:tuffaceous mudstone
Secondary lithology: sandstone
Lithology description: "tuffaceous mudstone, sandstone, and siliceous limestone" (Nelson 1973) or "tuffaceous mudstone and sandstone" (Nelson 1974, 1977)
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils,mesofossils
Disassociated minor elements:many
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:selective quarrying,field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Taxonomic list comments:close to the Utah state line and well west of the Green River Basin
date of 47.9 (49.1 corrected) +/- 1.9 Ma (K-Ar on biotite) on a sample immediately above the quarry; date of 47.7 Ma reported earlier is from a site 48 km to the north
Metadata
Also known as:Thomas Canyon
Database number:16418
Authorizer:J. Alroy, P. Holroyd Enterer:J. Alroy, P. Holroyd
Modifier:J. Alroy Research group:vertebrate
Created:1993-02-18 00:00:00 Last modified:2002-09-28 16:50:18
Access level:the public Released:1993-02-18 00:00:00
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

2640. M. E. Nelson. 1973. Age and stratigraphic relationships of the Fowkes Formation, Eocene, of southwestern Wyoming and northeastern Utah. Contributions to Geology, University of Wyoming 12(1):27-31 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Alroy]

Secondary references:

6294 J. Alroy. 2002. Synonymies and reidentifications of North American fossil mammals. [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Uhen]
1404 J. G. Eaton. 1982. Paleontology and correlation of Eocene volcanic rocks in the Carter Mountain area, Park County, southeastern Absaroka Range, Wyoming. Contributions to Geology, University of Wyoming 21(2):153-194 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Uhen]
691 J. H. Hutchison. 1991. Early Kinosterninae (Reptilia: Testudines) and their phylogenetic significance. Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology 11(2):145-167 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Alroy]
58299 J. H. Hutchison. 2006. Bridgeremys (Geoemydidae,Testudines), a new genus from the middle Eocene of North America. In I. G. Danilov and J. F. Parham (eds.), Fossil Turtle Research 1:63-83 [P. Holroyd/P. Holroyd/M. Uhen]
26435% 29880M. E. Nelson. 1977. Middle Eocene primates (Mammalia) from southwestern Wyoming. Southwestern Naturalist 22(4):487-493 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Head]