Yegua Quemada: Santacrucian, Argentina
collected by C. Ameghino

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Mammalia - Microbiotheria - Microbiotheriidae
Microbiotherium tehuelchum Ameghino 1887
Marshall 1982 4 specimens
MACN 8472, dentary p1-2; 8479, dentary p1-m2; 8480, dentary p3-m4; 8503, dentary p1, m3
Mammalia - Paucituberculata - Palaeothentidae
Palaeothentes lemoinei Ameghino 1887
Abello et al. 2012
Palaeothentes intermedius Ameghino 1887
Abello et al. 2012
Mammalia - Sparassodonta
Sipalocyon gracilis Ameghino 1887
Marshall 1981 4 specimens
MACN 9389, dentary p3-m2; MACN 9390, M1; MACN 9391, M3; MACN 9392, vertebra and tooth fragments; all one specimen
Sipalocyon curtus n. sp. Ameghino 1894
Marshall 1981 3 specimens
synonym of Sipalocyon gracilis
MACN 5962, caudal vertebra; MACN 5960, dentary p1-2; MACN 5961, tooth fragments; all one specimen
Borhyaena tuberata Ameghino 1887
Prevosti et al. 2012
Mammalia - Cingulata - Chlamyphoridae
Prozaedyus proximus (Ameghino 1887)
Vizcaíno et al. 2012
MACN-A 7806–1828, mandible, postcrania
Reptilia - Falconidae
Thegornis musculosus Ameghino 1894
Degrange et al. 2012 1 specimen
BMNH-A 600, fragmentary right tarsometatarsus
Reptilia - Gruiformes - Phorusrhacidae
Phorusrhacos longissimus (Ameghino 1887)
Alvarenga and Holfing 2003
Psilopterus lemoinei (Moreno and Mercerat 1891)
Alvarenga and Holfing 2003
Patagornis marshi Moreno and Mercerat 1891
Alvarenga and Holfing 2003
see common names

Geography
Country:Argentina State/province:Santa Cruz
Coordinates: 50.3° South, 69.0° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:51.0° South, 63.4° West
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Geographic resolution:local area
Time
Period:Neogene Epoch:Miocene
Stage:Burdigalian 10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 5
Key time interval:Santacrucian
Age range of interval:17.40000 - 16.20000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Santa Cruz
Stratigraphic resolution:formation
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:mesofossils
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collectors:C. Ameghino
Metadata
Also known as:Cañadón de la Yegua Quemada, Quequa-Quemada, Tagua Quemada
Database number:176566
Authorizer:J. Zijlstra, P. Mannion Enterer:J. Zijlstra, G. Varnham
Modifier:G. Varnham Research group:vertebrate
Subset of collection #:27313
Created:2016-02-17 21:10:20 Last modified:2020-07-21 01:46:39
Access level:the public Released:2016-02-17 21:10:20
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

58167. S. F. Vizcaíno, R. F. Kay, and M. S. Bargo. 2012. Background for a paleoecological study of the Santa Cruz Formation (late Early Miocene) on the Atlantic Coast of Patagonia. In S. F. Vizcaí­no, R. F. Kay, M. S. Bargo (eds.), Early Miocene Paleobiology in Patagonia: High-Latitude Paleocommunities of the Santa Cruz Formation 1-22 [J. Zijlstra/J. Zijlstra/J. Zijlstra]

Secondary references:

58179 M. A. Abello, E. Ortiz-Jaureguizar, and A. M. Candela. 2012. Paleoecology of the Paucituberculata and Microbiotheria (Mammalia, Marsupialia) from the late Early Miocene of Argentina. In S. F. Vizcaíno, R. F. Kay, M. S. Bargo (eds.), Early Miocene Paleobiology in Patagonia: High-Latitude Paleocommunities of the Santa Cruz Formation 156-172 [J. Zijlstra/J. Zijlstra]
35669 H. M. F. Alvarenga and E. Holfing. 2003. Systematic revision of the Phorusrhacidae (Avies: Ralliformes). Papeis Avulsos de Zoologia 43(4):55-91 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen]
58178 F. J. Degrange, J. I. Noriega, and J. I. Areta. 2012. Diversity and paleobiology of the Santacrucian birds. In S. F. Vizcaíno, R. F. Kay, M. S. Bargo (eds.), Early Miocene Paleobiology in Patagonia: High-Latitude Paleocommunities of the Santa Cruz Formation 138-155 [J. Zijlstra/J. Zijlstra]
57760 L. Marshall. 1982. Systematics of the South American marsupial family Microbiotheriidae. Fieldiana Geology 10:1-75 [J. Zijlstra/J. Zijlstra]
58306 L. G. Marshall. 1981. Review of the Hathlyacyninae, an extinct subfamily of South American "dog-like" marsupials. Fieldiana Geology 7:1-120 [J. Zijlstra/J. Zijlstra]
58202 F. J. Prevosti, A. M. Forasiepi, M. D. Ercoli and G. F. Turazzini. 2012. Paleoecology of the mammalian carnivores (Metatheria, Sparassodonta) of the Santa Cruz Formation (late Early Miocene). In S. F. Vizcaíno, R. F. Kay, M. S. Bargo (eds.), Early Miocene Paleobiology in Patagonia: High-Latitude Paleocommunities of the Santa Cruz Formation 173-193 [J. Zijlstra/J. Zijlstra/J. Zijlstra]
58206 S. F. Vizcaíno, J. C. Fernicola, and M. S. Bargo. 2012. Paleobiology of Santacrucian glyptodonts and armadillos (Xenarthra, Cingulata). In S. F. Vizcaí­no, R. F. Kay, M. S. Bargo (eds.), Early Miocene Paleobiology in Patagonia: High-Latitude Paleocommunities of the Santa Cruz Formation 194-215 [J. Zijlstra/J. Zijlstra/J. Zijlstra]