Above Burge B: Clarendonian, Nebraska

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Equidae
Neohipparion occidentale (Leidy 1856)
    = Hippotherium sp. Kaup 1832
Alroy 2002
DUPLICATE REF 3564 or 3565
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Nebraska County:Cherry
Coordinates: 42.8° North, 100.8° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:43.3° North, 98.2° West
Basis of coordinate:based on political unit
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Neogene Epoch:Miocene
*Period:Tertiary
Key time interval:Clarendonian
Age range of interval:13.60000 - 10.30000 m.y. ago
* legacy (obsolete) database fields
Stratigraphy
Formation:Ash Hollow Member:Merritt Dam
Local section:ValAH Local bed:6
Local order:bottom to top
Lithology and environment
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Collection methods and comments
Museum repositories:UCMP
Taxonomic list comments:stratigraphic position: see Skinner and Johnson 1984 p. 301
Metadata
Also known as:UCMP V-6257
DUPLICATE REF 3564 or 3565
Database number:18023
Authorizer:J. Alroy Enterer:J. Alroy
Modifier:J. Alroy Research group:vertebrate
Created:1994-04-30 00:00:00 Last modified:2007-08-25 19:20:36
Access level:the public Released:1994-04-30 00:00:00
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

3564. S. D. Webb. 1969. The Burge and Minnechaduza Clarendonian Mammalian Faunas of North-Central Nebraska. University of California Publications in Geological Sciences 78:1-191 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Marcot]

Secondary references:

6294 J. Alroy. 2002. Synonymies and reidentifications of North American fossil mammals. [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Uhen]