Mas de Got (unknown horizon): MP 22, France

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Squamata - Colubridae
Natrix mlynarskii Rage 1988
1 specimen
USTL MGT 3508, one anterior trunk vertebra
Mammalia - Rodentia - Theridomyidae
Blainvillimys gregarius (Schlosser 1884)
Vianey-Liaud and Schmid 2009
Theridomys gregarius
Theridomys varians Thaler 1969
Vianey-Liaud 1969
Sciuromys cayluxi Schlosser 1884
Vianey-Liaud and Schmid 2009
Mammalia - Rodentia - Cricetidae
Atavocricetodon sp. Freudenthal 1996
Vianey-Liaud and Schmid 2009
Atavocricetodon ? atavus/atavoides
Eucricetodon aff. huberi (Schaub 1925)
Vianey-Liaud 1969
recombined as Atavocricetodon huberi
Mammalia - Rodentia - Aplodontidae
Plesispermophilus angustidens Filhol 1882
Vianey-Liaud and Schmid 2009
Mammalia - Rodentia - Gliridae
Butseloglis micio (Misonne 1957)
Vianey-Liaud and Schmid 2009
recombined as Schizogliravus micio
Glamys priscus (Stehlin and Schaub 1951)
Vianey-Liaud and Schmid 2009
Gliravus aff. majori Stehlin and Schaub 1951
Vianey-Liaud 1969
Mammalia - Carnivora - Mustelidae
Mustelictis olivieri n. sp. de Bonis 1997
de Bonis 1997
FSP-MGB 60 - type; hypodigm: MGB 7-9 and 44-46
Mammalia - Ungulata - Gelocidae
Pseudogelocus cf. scotti
Blondel 1997
Mammalia - Ungulata - Lophiomerycidae
Lophiomeryx mouchelini Brunet and Sudre 1987
Blondel 1997
Mammalia - Ungulata - Tragulidae
Cryptomeryx matsoui n. sp. Sudre 1984
Sudre 1984
USTL MGB 1182 - type
Mammalia - Hyaenodonta - Hyaenodontidae
Hyaenodon leptorhynchus Laizer and Parieu 1838
Peigné et al. 2014
see common names

Geography
Country:France State/province:Quercy County:Lot Département
Coordinates: 44.5° North, 1.5° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:43.8° North, 1.8° West
Basis of coordinate:based on political unit
Time
Period:Paleogene Epoch:Oligocene
Stage:Rupelian 10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 4
Key time interval:MP 22 Mammal zone: MP 22
Age range of interval:33.90000 - 28.40000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: Mas de Got is of Early Oligocene age, Villebramar level.
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: phosphorite
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:excellent
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:survey of museum collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Metadata
Also known as:Quercy Phosphorites
Database number:181092
Authorizer:P. Barrett, P. Mannion Enterer:T. Cleary, P. Mannion
Research group:vertebrate
Created:2016-08-19 12:15:09 Last modified:2016-08-19 12:15:09
Access level:the public Released:2016-08-19 12:15:09
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

60167. J.-C. Rage. 1988. The oldest known colubrid snakes. The state of the art. Acta Zoologica Cracoviensia 31(13):457-474 [P. Barrett/T. Cleary]

Secondary references:

61216 C. Blondel. 1997. Les ruminants de Pech Desse et de Pech du Fraysse (Quercy; MP28); évolution des ruminants de l'oligocène d'Europe. Geobios 30(4):573-591 [P. Mannion/P. Mannion]
61355 L. de Bonis. 1997. Précisions sur l'âge géologique et les relations phylétiques de Mustelictis olivieri nov. sp. (Carnivora, Mustelidae). Geobios 20:55-60 [P. Mannion/P. Mannion]
54680 S. Peigné, M. Vianey-Liaud, T. Pélissié and B. Sigé. 2014. Valbro : un nouveau site à vertébrés de l’Oligocène inférieur (MP22) de France (Quercy). I – Contexte géologique ; Mammalia : Rodentia, Hyaenodontida, Carnivora [Valbro: A new site of vertebrates from the early Oligocene (MP22) of France (Quercy). I – Geological context; Mammalia: Rodentia, Hyaenodontida, Carnivora]. Annales de Paléontologie 100(1):1-45 [J. Mueller/T. Liebrecht/P. Mannion]
61442 J. Sudre. 1984. Cryptomerix Schlosser, 1886, Tragulidé de l'oligocène d'Europe; relations du genre et considérations sur l'origine des ruminants. Palaeovertebrata 14(1):1-31 [P. Mannion/P. Mannion]
61472 M. Vianey-Liaud. 1969. Rongeurs de l'Oligocène moyen provenant de nouvelles fouilles dans les phosphorites du Quercy. Palaeovertebrata 2:209-239 [P. Mannion/P. Mannion]
61260 M. Vianey-Liaud and B. Schmid. 2009. Diversité, datation et paléoenvironnement de la faune de mammifères oligocène de Cavalé (Quercy, SO France) : contribution de l’analyse morphométrique des Theridomyinae (Mammalia, Rodentia). Geodiversitas 31(4):909-941 [P. Mannion/P. Mannion]