Little Beaver B: Clarendonian, Nebraska

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
unclassified
informal Hunt ursid barbouri
Hunt 1998
Mammalia - Rodentia - Castoridae
Castoridae indet. Gray 1821
Mammalia - Lagomorpha - Leporidae
Hypolagus sp. Dice 1917
    = Archaeolaginae indet.
Alroy 2002
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Rhinocerotidae
Teleoceras major Hatcher 1894
Prothero 1989
pers. commun.: "fossiger"
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Equidae
Neohipparion occidentale (Leidy 1856)
    = Hippotherium sp. Kaup 1832
Alroy 2002
Pseudhipparion gratum (Leidy 1869)
Nannippus sp. (Matthew 1926)
Hulbert 1989
pers. commun.: "A"
Pliohippus pernix Marsh 1874
Hulbert 1989
pers. commun.: "P. supremus"
Calippus cf. martini Hesse 1936
Calippus placidus (Leidy 1869)
(1 measurement)
Megahippus matthewi (Barbour 1914)
Hypohippus affinis (Leidy 1858)
Mammalia - Carnivora - Amphicyonidae
Ischyrocyon sp. Matthew and Gidley 1904
Mammalia - Carnivora - Mustelidae
Leptarctus sp. Leidy 1856
Mammalia - Carnivora - Canidae
Tomarctus sp. Cope 1873
    = Borophaginae indet. Simpson 1945
Alroy 2002
    = Borophaginae indet. Simpson 1945
Alroy 2002
compared to "O. littoralis" and "O. validus"
Epicyon cf. haydeni (Leidy 1858)
    = Epicyon saevus Leidy 1858
Wang et al. 1999
Mammalia - Carnivora - Felidae
Felidae indet. Gray 1821
Mammalia - Proboscidea - Gomphotheriidae
Gomphotherium sp. Burmeister 1837
Mammalia - Ungulata - Merycoidodontidae
Ustatochoerus sp. Schultz and Falkenbach 1941
    = Merychyus sp. Leidy 1858
Alroy 2002
Mammalia - Ungulata - Camelidae
Protolabis heterodontus (Cope 1874)
Procamelus grandis Gregory 1939
Aepycamelus major (Leidy 1886)
Mammalia - Ungulata - Antilocapridae
Cosoryx furcatus Leidy 1869
Mammalia - Ungulata - Moschidae
Longirostromeryx wellsi (Matthew 1904)
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Nebraska County:Cherry
Coordinates: 42.8° North, 100.8° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:43.3° North, 98.2° West
Basis of coordinate:based on political unit
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Neogene Epoch:Miocene
*Period:Tertiary
Key time interval:Clarendonian
Age range of interval:13.60000 - 10.30000 m.y. ago
* legacy (obsolete) database fields
Stratigraphy
Formation:Ash Hollow Member:Cap Rock
Local section:ValAH Local bed:5
Local order:bottom to top
Lithology and environment
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Collection methods and comments
Museum repositories:UCMP
Taxonomic list comments:originally described by Stirton and McGrew 1935
Metadata
Also known as:UCMP V-3326
Database number:18233
Authorizer:J. Alroy Enterer:J. Alroy
Modifier:J. Alroy Research group:vertebrate
Created:1992-08-05 00:00:00 Last modified:2006-09-13 01:07:26
Access level:the public Released:1993-02-18 00:00:00
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

3564. S. D. Webb. 1969. The Burge and Minnechaduza Clarendonian Mammalian Faunas of North-Central Nebraska. University of California Publications in Geological Sciences 78:1-191 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Marcot]

Secondary references:

6294 J. Alroy. 2002. Synonymies and reidentifications of North American fossil mammals. [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Uhen]
1952 R. C. Hulbert, Jr. 1989. Phylogenetic Interrelationships and Evolution of North American Late Equidae. In D. R. Prothero and R. M. Schoch (eds.), The Evolution of Perissodactyls [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Uhen]
1976 R. M. Hunt, Jr. 1998. Ursidae. In C. M. Janis, K. M. Scott, and L. L. Jacobs (eds.), Evolution of Tertiary Mammals of North America 1:174-195 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Uhen]
6328 D. R. Prothero. 1989. Personal communication regarding rhinocerotid identifications. [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Alroy]
3558 X. Wang, R. H. Tedford, and B. E. Taylor. 1999. Phylogenetic systematics of the Borophaginae (Carnivora: Canidae). Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 243:1-392 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Alroy]