North Rim Locality: Clarendonian, Nebraska

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Rhinocerotidae
Teleoceras major Hatcher 1894
Prothero 1989
pers. commun.: "fossiger"
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Equidae
Neohipparion occidentale (Leidy 1856)
    = Hippotherium sp. Kaup 1832
Alroy 2002
Pliohippus supremus (Leidy 1869)
    = Equini indet. Quinn 1955
Alroy 2002
Mammalia - Carnivora - Felidae
Pseudaelurus pedionomus n. sp. Macdonald 1948
recombined as Nimravides pedionomus
described by Macdonald 1948
Mammalia - Proboscidea - Gomphotheriidae
Gomphotherium sp. Burmeister 1837
Mammalia - Ungulata - Merycoidodontidae
Ustatochoerus sp. Schultz and Falkenbach 1941
    = Merychyus sp. Leidy 1858
Alroy 2002
Mammalia - Ungulata - Camelidae
Procamelus grandis Gregory 1939
Mammalia - Ungulata - Antilocapridae
Cosoryx furcatus Leidy 1869
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Nebraska County:Cherry
Coordinates: 42.8° North, 100.8° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:43.3° North, 98.2° West
Basis of coordinate:based on political unit
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Neogene Epoch:Miocene
*Period:Tertiary
Key time interval:Clarendonian
Age range of interval:13.60000 - 10.30000 m.y. ago
* legacy (obsolete) database fields
Stratigraphy
Formation:Ash Hollow Member:Cap Rock
Local section:ValAH Local bed:5
Local order:bottom to top
Lithology and environment
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Collection methods and comments
Museum repositories:UCMP
Taxonomic list comments:originally described by Stirton and McGrew 1935
Metadata
Also known as:UCMP V-3327
Database number:18294
Authorizer:J. Alroy Enterer:J. Alroy
Modifier:J. Alroy Research group:vertebrate
Created:1992-08-05 00:00:00 Last modified:2006-09-13 01:07:26
Access level:the public Released:1993-02-18 00:00:00
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

3564. S. D. Webb. 1969. The Burge and Minnechaduza Clarendonian Mammalian Faunas of North-Central Nebraska. University of California Publications in Geological Sciences 78:1-191 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Marcot]

Secondary references:

6294 J. Alroy. 2002. Synonymies and reidentifications of North American fossil mammals. [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Uhen]
6328 D. R. Prothero. 1989. Personal communication regarding rhinocerotid identifications. [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Alroy]