Saint-Gengoux-le-National tracksite: Middle Triassic, France
collected by G. Demathieu, Lobreau 1962, 1965

Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Geography
Country:France State/province:Bourgogne-Franche-Comté County:Saône-et-Loire
Coordinates: 46.6° North, 4.7° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:11.5° North, 16.2° East
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Triassic Epoch:Middle Triassic
10 m.y. bin:Triassic 2
Key time interval:Middle Triassic
Age range of interval:247.20000 - 237.00000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:trace
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Spatial orientation:life position
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Spatial resolution:autochthonous
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:surface (in situ),observed (not collected)
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Collectors:G. Demathieu, Lobreau Collection dates:1962, 1965
Metadata
Also known as:Montceau-les-Mines
Database number:201402
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2019-05-06 10:59:04 Last modified:2019-05-06 11:03:01
Access level:the public Released:2019-05-06 10:59:04
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

68923. G. R. Demathieu. 1970. Empreintes de Pas de Vertébrés du Trias de la Bordure Nord-Est du Massif Central (Vertebrate Footprints from the Triassic of the Northeast Border of the Massif Central]. Cahiers de Paléontologie 1-211 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]