Monte Tigre–Cañadón Totoras level 8.3: Santacrucian, Argentina

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Mammalia - Notoungulata - Interatheriidae
Protypotherium praerutilum Ameghino 1887
Protypotherium cf. praerutilum Ameghino 1887
Mammalia - Rodentia
Neoreomys australis Ameghino 1887
see common names

Geography
Country:Argentina State/province:Santa Cruz
Coordinates: 51.3° South, 69.0° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:51.9° South, 63.3° West
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period: Neogene Epoch: Miocene
Stage: Burdigalian 10 m.y. bin: Cenozoic 5
Key time interval: Santacrucian
Age range of interval: 17.4 - 16.2 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Santa Cruz Member:Estancia La Costa
Stratigraphic resolution:formation
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:mesofossils
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection:paleoecologic analysis
Metadata
Also known as:Estancia La Angelina
Database number:206239
Authorizer:P. Mannion Enterer:M. Kouvari
Modifier:M. Kouvari Research group:vertebrate
Subset of collection #:27313
Created:2019-11-05 07:08:32 Last modified:2020-06-17 04:31:00
Access level:the public Released:2019-11-05 07:08:32
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

70785. A. A. Tauber. 1997. Bioestratigrafía de la Formación Santa Cruz (Mioceno Inferior) en el extremo sudeste de la Patagonia. Ameghiniana 34(4):517-529 [P. Mannion/M. Kouvari]

Secondary references:

72751 A. A. Tauber. 1999. Los vertebrados de la Formacion Santa Cruz (Mioceno inferior-medio) en el extremo sureste de la Patagonia y su significado paleoecológico. Revista Espagnola de Paleontologia 14(2):173-182 [P. Mannion/M. Kouvari]