Krzyzanowski Bonebed, NMMNH L-3764: Norian, Arizona

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
unclassified
Parrishea sp.
Actinopterygii
Actinopterygii indet. Cope 1887
1 specimen
NMMNH P-34088
Arganodontidae
Arganodus sp. Martin 1979
Metoposauridae
Apachesaurus sp. Hunt 1993
Buettneria sp. Case 1922
2 specimens
replaced by Koskinonodon
NMMNH P-34086-87; also listed as Metoposauridae indet.
Reptilia
Reptilia indet. Laurenti 1768
120 specimens
NMMNH P-34561-34650
Archosauromorpha indet. Huene 1946
Archosauriformes informal indet. L Gauthier 1986
1 specimen
NMMNH P-34096
? Archosauriformes informal indet. H Gauthier 1986
2 specimens
NMMNH P-34091-92
Saurosuchus sp. Reig 1959
    = Archosauriformes indet. Gauthier 1986
Butler 2010
Reptilia - Dinosauria
Dinosauria indet. Owen 1842
1 specimen
NMMNH P-34627; pubis
Reptilia - Theropoda
Theropoda indet. Marsh 1881
22 specimens
NMMNH P-34620-39, 34640
Reptilia - Ornithischia
? Ornithischia indet. Seeley 1888
2 specimens
NMMNH P-34095, 34090
Reptilia
Stagonolepis sp. Agassiz 1844
Desmatosuchus sp. Case 1920
Sphenosuchia indet.
invalid subgroup of Crocodylomorpha
Poposaurus gracilis Mehl 1915
Rauisuchia indet. Huene 1942
invalid subgroup of Suchia
Reptilia - Parasuchidae
aff. Rutiodon sp. Emmons 1856
1 specimen
NMMNH P-34098
Phytosauridae indet. Jaeger 1828
6 specimens
replaced by Mystriosuchinae
NMMNH P-34081-85, 34097
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Arizona
Coordinates: 34.5° North, 109.4° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:10.1° North, 48.0° West
Basis of coordinate:estimated from map
Altitude:1725 meters
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Triassic Epoch:Late/Upper Triassic
Stage:Norian 10 m.y. bin:Triassic 4
*International age/stage:Olenekian - Rhaetian
Key time interval:Norian
Age range of interval:228.00000 - 208.50000 m.y. ago
* legacy (obsolete) database fields
Stratigraphy
Formation:Chinle Member:Blue Mesa
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:concretionary,pebbly,sideritic,brown,gray,white conglomerate
Secondary lithology:red,blue mudstone
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: "a thin (6-8-cm thick), well-rounded, very light gray to bluish white clay pebble conglomerate overlain by 75-80 cm of highly smectitic, purple mudstone that is heavily color mottled to various shades of gray and white. Thin sheets of dark brownish gray to greenish gray sideritic concretions cover many of the bones."
Environment:crevasse splay
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Lagerst�tten type:concentrate
Degree of concentration:-single event
Size of fossils:macrofossils,mesofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:good
Disassociated major elements:many
Disassociated minor elements:many
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:selective quarrying,surface (float),surface (in situ),mechanical,field collection
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Museum repositories:NMMNH
Metadata
Also known as:Blue Hills
Database number:22705
Authorizer:A. Behrensmeyer, R. Butler, M. Carrano Enterer:A. Behrensmeyer, R. Butler, M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2001-05-29 01:00:00 Last modified:2018-04-23 17:04:17
Access level:the public Released:2001-05-29 01:00:00
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

17273.ETE A. B. Heckert. 2004. Late Triassic microvertebrates from the lower Chinle Group (Otischalkian-Adamanian: Carnian), southwestern U.S.A. New Mexico Museum of Natural History and Science Bulletin 27:1-170 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

32144 R. J. Butler. 2010. Taxonomic opinions on Archosauromorpha. [R. Butler/R. Butler/R. Butler]
24941ETE A. B. Heckert and S. G. Lucas. 2006. Micro- and small vertebrate biostratigraphy and biochronology of the Upper Triassic Chinle Group, southwestern USA. In J. D. Harris, S. G. Lucas, J. A. Spielmann, M. G. Lockley, A. R. C. Milner, J. I. Kirkland (eds.), The Triassic-Jurassic Terrestrial Transition. New Mexico Museum of Natural History and Science Bulletin 37:94-104 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/P. Wagner]
58634 S. Krzyzanowski, A. B. Heckert, and L. Rinehart. 2004. An Upper Triassic (Adamanian: latest Carnian) vertebrate fauna from the Blue Mesa Member, eastern Arizona and its implications for microvertebrate studies. Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology 24(3, suppl.):80A-81A [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]