Point Riche, Zone L: Darriwilian, Canada
collected by C. H. Kindle and H.B. Whittington 1958, 1961

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Cephalopoda - Actinocerida - Ruedemannoceratidae
Lituites pluto n. sp. Billings 1865
recombined as Elkanoceras pluto
Gastropoda - Murchisoniina - Straparollinidae
Holopea ophelia n. sp. Billings 1865
recombined as Straparollina ophelia
Holopea n. sp. Ophelia
Gastropoda - Murchisoniina - Subulitidae
Subulites daphne n. sp. Billings 1865
recombined as Fusispira daphne
Subulites n. sp. Daphne
Gastropoda - Euomphalina - Macluritidae
Maclurea acuminata Billings 1865
recombined as Palliseria acuminata
see common names

Geography
Country:Canada State/province:Newfoundland
Coordinates: 50.7° North, 57.4° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:27.5° South, 41.4° West
Basis of coordinate:estimated from map
Geographic resolution:local area
Time
Period:Ordovician Epoch:Middle Ordovician
Stage:Darriwilian 10 m.y. bin:Ordovician 3
Key time interval:Darriwilian
Age range of interval:467.30000 - 458.40000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Table Head Formation:Table Point Member:Spring Inlet
Stratigraphic resolution:member
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: "limestone"
Environment:shallow subtidal indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:bulk,field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Museum repositories:GSC
Collectors:C. H. Kindle and H.B. Whittington Collection dates:1958, 1961
Metadata
Also known as:Pointe Rich
Database number:233265
Authorizer:P. Wagner Enterer:P. Wagner
Modifier:P. Wagner Research group:marine invertebrate
Created:2024-02-02 20:28:39 Last modified:2024-02-13 23:23:11
Access level:the public Released:2024-02-02 20:28:39
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

11492. E. Billings. 1865. Palaeozoic fossils, volume 1. Geological Survey of Canada 1-426 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner/P. Wagner]

Secondary references:

87435 R. H. Flower. 1971. Cephalopods of the Whiterock Stage. In J. T. Dutro (ed.), Paleozoic Perspectives: A Paleontological Tribute to G. Arthur Cooper 3:101-111 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner]