Ranohira: Capitanian - Wuchiapingian, Madagascar

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Peltaspermopsida - Peltaspermales - Peltaspermaceae
Lepidopteris informal sp. 1 leaf Schimper 1869
Polypodiopsida - Equisetales - Equisetaceae
Schizoneura informal sp. 1 axis Schimper and Mougeot 1844
Polypodiopsida
Cladophlebis informal sp. 1 leaf Brongniart 1849
unclassified
Danaeopsis informal sp. 1 leaf Schimper 1869
Cycadopsida - Cycadales
Taeniopteris informal sp. 1 leaf Brongniart 1828
Voltziopsida - Voltziales - Voltziaceae
Voltzia informal sp. 1 leaf Brongniart 1828
Cordaitopsida - Cordaitaceae
Noeggerathiopsis informal sp. 1 leaf Feistmantel 1879
see common names

Geography
Country:Madagascar
Coordinates: 22.5° South, 45.4° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:52.9° South, 25.7° East
Basis of coordinate:estimated from map
Time
Period:Permian
*Period:Middle Permian - Late/Upper Permian
*International age/stage:Capitanian - Wuchiapingian
Key time interval:Capitanian - Wuchiapingian
Age range of interval:265.10000 - 254.17000 m.y. ago
* legacy (obsolete) database fields
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Sakamena Formation:Lower Sakamena
Lithology and environment
Taphonomy
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection:biostratigraphic analysis
Collection method comments: Age assignment is from Langford, 1992
Taxonomic list comments:List from p. 336. Genus-level assignments and numbers of species are from the PGAP database. Species names are in the process of being entered.
Metadata
Also known as:PGAP 13201
Database number:30282
Authorizer:A. Rees Enterer:A. Rees
Research group:paleobotany
Created:2003-04-02 12:40:52 Last modified:2017-05-23 16:34:15
Access level:the public Released:2003-04-02 12:40:52
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

8015.PGAP 1022H. Besairie and M. Collignon. 1972. Geologie de Madagascar I. Les Terrains Sedimentaires. Annales Geologiques de Madagascar 35:1-463 [A. Rees/A. Rees]