Sakamena: Sakmarian - Artinskian, Madagascar

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Dictyopteridiopsida
Gangamopteris informal sp. 1 leaf McCoy 1875
Arberiopsida - Arberiales
Glossopteris informal sp. 1 leaf Brongniart 1828
Ottokaria informal sp. 1 Zeiller 1902
Polypodiopsida - Equisetales - Equisetaceae
Schizoneura informal sp. 1 axis Schimper and Mougeot 1844
Cordaitales
Cordaicarpus informal sp. 1 Geinitz 1862
Cordaitopsida - Cordaitaceae
Noeggerathiopsis informal sp. 1 leaf Feistmantel 1879
see common names

Geography
Country:Madagascar
Coordinates: 23.6° South, 44.6° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:23.6° South, 44.6° East
Basis of coordinate:estimated from map
Time
Period:Permian Epoch:Cisuralian
*Period:Early/Lower Permian
*International age/stage:Sakmarian - Artinskian
Key time interval:Sakmarian - Artinskian
Age range of interval:295.50000 - 279.30000 m.y. ago
* legacy (obsolete) database fields
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Sakoa Formation:Sakoa
Stratigraphy comments: Unit 2 of Sakoa = coal Series
Lithology and environment
Taphonomy
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection:biostratigraphic analysis
Collection method comments: This seems to be the same locality as in Appert, 1977.
Taxonomic list comments:List from p. 399. Genus-level assignments and numbers of species are from the PGAP database. Species names are in the process of being entered.
Metadata
Also known as:PGAP 13200
Database number:30283
Authorizer:A. Rees Enterer:A. Rees
Research group:paleobotany
Created:2003-04-02 12:40:52 Last modified:2017-05-23 16:34:15
Access level:the public Released:2003-04-02 12:40:52
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

8015.PGAP 1022H. Besairie and M. Collignon. 1972. Geologie de Madagascar I. Les Terrains Sedimentaires. Annales Geologiques de Madagascar 35:1-463 [A. Rees/A. Rees]