Chasselay tracksite, level C (BQ): Anisian - Ladinian, France
collected by L. Courel 1961

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Rhynchosauroidae
Rhynchosauroides sp. Maidwell 1911
Demathieu 1970 1 specimen
21.1 BA2
Rhynchosauroides petri Demathieu 1966
782 specimens
Rhynchosauroides majus Demathieu 1967
8 individuals
21.1 I
Rhynchosauroides sphaerodactylus n. sp. Demathieu 1971
Demathieu 1971 6 specimens
21.1 AN1
Reptilia
Archosauria indet. (Cope 1869)
Demathieu 1970 1 individual
21.1 AVa,b ("primitive carnosaurians or pseudosuchians close to these latter")
Reptilia - Eubrontidae
Anchisauripus sp. Lull 1904
    = Anchisauripus bibractensis Demathieu 1971
Demathieu 1971
Reptilia - Anchisauripodidae
Coelurosaurichnus sp. Huene 1941
1 specimen
    = aff. Coelurosaurichnus sp. Huene 1941
Demathieu 1970
21.1 C (or Dinosauripus)
Reptilia - Batrachopodidae
Batrachopus varians n. sp. Demathieu 1970
Demathieu 1970 6 individuals
21.1 I1
Reptilia - Chirotheriidae
? Synaptichnium sp. Nopcsa 1923
Demathieu 1970 1 specimen
21.1 BA1
Synaptichnium priscum n. sp. Demathieu 1970
Demathieu 1970 2 individuals
21.1 FL, FT, GF, BX, BB, BO, CH, CM, DK, AT1
Chirotherium barthi (Kaup 1835)
11 specimens
original and current combination Chirotherium barthii
21.1 AW1, AW2, AA, GC'3, AT1
Isochirotherium demathieui (Haubold 1970)
Gand and Demathieu 2005
original and current combination Chirotherium demathieui
Chirotherium parvum (Hitchcock 1889)
4 specimens
21.1 BK2, AM1, X1, AJ1
Brachychirotherium sp. Beurlen 1950
7 specimens
21.1 W1
    = Brachychirotherium tintanti n. sp. Demathieu 1971
Demathieu 1971
Brachychirotherium circaparvum n. sp. Demathieu 1971
Demathieu 1971 12 specimens
21.1 BK2
unclassified
Minutipes gracilis n. gen., n. sp. Demathieu 1970
Demathieu 1970 3 individuals
21.1 BK3
Planolites sp. Nicholson 1873
Demathieu 1989
see common names

Geography
Country:France State/province:Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes County:Rhône
Coordinates: 45.3° North, 5.3° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:10.4° North, 17.2° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Altitude:479 meters
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Triassic Epoch:Middle Triassic
10 m.y. bin:Triassic 2
*Period:Middle Triassic - Middle Triassic *Local age/stage:Muschelkalk - Muschelkalk
Key time interval:Anisian - Ladinian
Age range of interval:247.20000 - 237.00000 m.y. ago
* legacy (obsolete) database fields
Stratigraphy
Formation:Grès Inférieurs du Lyonnais
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: late Anisian to lower Ladinian
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:cast,mold/impression,trace
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Spatial orientation:life position
Preservation of anatomical detail:medium
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Spatial resolution:autochthonous
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:surface (in situ),field collection,observed (not collected)
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collectors:L. Courel Collection dates:1961
Metadata
Also known as:Ch, Mont d'Or Lyonnais
Database number:31310
Authorizer:E. Fara, M. Carrano Enterer:E. Fara, M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2003-05-06 09:44:26 Last modified:2019-07-18 16:23:17
Access level:the public Released:2003-05-06 09:44:26
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

63494. L. Courel, G. Demathieu, and R. Buffard. 1968. Empreintes de pas de Vertébrés et stratigraphie du Trias [Vertebrate footprints and Triassic stratigraphy]. Bulletin de la Société Géologique de France, 7e série 10:275-281 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

84595% 39340G. Demathieu. 1971. Cinq nouvelles espèces d’empreintes de Reptiles du Trias de la bordure nord-edt du Massif Central [Five new species of reptile footprints from the Triassic of the northeastern border of the Massif Central]. Comptes Rendus Hebdomadaires des Séances de l'Académie des Sciences, Série D: Sciences Naturelles 272:812-814 [E. Fara/E. Fara/M. Carrano]
68923 G. R. Demathieu. 1970. Empreintes de Pas de Vertébrés du Trias de la Bordure Nord-Est du Massif Central (Vertebrate Footprints from the Triassic of the Northeast Border of the Massif Central]. Cahiers de Paléontologie 1-211 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
47224 G. R. Demathieu. 1989. Appearance of the first dinosaur tracks in the French Middle Triassic and their probable significance. In D. D. Gillette & M. G. Lockley (ed.), Dinosaur Tracks and Traces 201-207 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
69455 F. Ellenberger, P. Ellenberger, and L. Ginsburg. 1970. Les Dinosaures du Trias et du Lias en France et en Afrique du Sud, d'après les pistes qu'ils ont laissées [The Triassic and Liassic dinosaurs in France and South Africa, after their prints]. Bulletin de la Société Géologique de France, 7e série 12(1):151-159 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
19626ETE G. Gand and G. Demathieu. 2005. Les pistes dinosauroïds du Trias moyen français: interprétation et réévaluation de la nomenclature [The French Middle Triassic dinosauroid trackways: interpretation and nomenclatural reevaluation]. Geobios 38:725-749 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
67995 G. Gand, G. Demathieu, and C. Montenat. 2007. Les traces de pas d'amphibiens, de dinosaures et autres reptiles du Mesozoïque français: Inventaire et interpretations [Footprints of amphibians, dinosaurs, and other reptiles from the French Mesozoic: inventory and interpretations]. Palaeovertebrata 2007(1–4):1-149 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]