Whitewood Paddock, Clutha Station: Late/Upper Albian, Australia
collected by H. A. Longman 1932–1933; 2014-–2015

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Bivalvia - Myalinida - Inoceramidae
Inoceramus sp. Sowerby 1814
Poropat et al. 2017
    = Inoceramus ? sutherlandi
Molnar 2010
Cephalopoda - Ammonitida - Desmoceratidae
Beudanticeras sp. Hitzell 1902
Poropat et al. 2017
Reptilia
Austrosaurus mckillopi n. gen., n. sp. Longman 1933
1 individual
QM F2316 - holotype
see common names

Geography
Country:Australia State/province:Queensland
Coordinates: 20.4° South, 142.2° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:51.5° South, 130.0° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Altitude:215 meters
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Early/Lower Cretaceous
Stage:Albian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 4
Key time interval:Late/Upper Albian
Age range of interval:105.30000 - 99.60000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Rolling Downs Formation:Allaru Mudstone
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:fine,gray,yellow argillaceous lime mudstone
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: "matrix consists of a fine-grained, argillaceous limestone (or calcareous mudstone) of a light fawn colour" "a uniform tan-grey micrite"
Environment:marine indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:poor
Articulated whole bodies:none
Associated major elements:none
Disassociated major elements:some
Fragmentation:frequent
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:surface (float),field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collectors:H. A. Longman Collection dates:1932–1933; 2014-–2015
Collection method comments: Site visited in 1976 but nothing further found (Molnar 82).
Metadata
Also known as:Austrosaurus type
Database number:35273
Authorizer:M. Carrano, P. Mannion Enterer:M. Carrano, P. Mannion
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2003-11-22 13:06:32 Last modified:2020-01-03 12:31:43
Access level:the public Released:2003-11-22 13:06:32
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

9481. H. A. Longman. 1933. A new dinosaur from the Queensland Cretaceous. Memoirs of the Queensland Museum 10(3):131-144 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

46357 A. Bartholomai. 1966. Fossil footprints in Queensland. Australian Natural History 15:147-150 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
63423 R. E. Molnar. 1991. Fossil reptiles in Australia. In P. Vickers-Rich, J. M. Monaghan, R. F. Baird, & T. H. Rich (eds.), Vertebrate Paleontology of Australasia 605-702 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
71375 R. E. Molnar. 2010. Taphonomic observations on eastern Australian Cretaceous sauropods. Alcheringa 34(3):421-429 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
45868 R. E. Molnar. 2011. New morphological information about Cretaceous sauropod dinosaurs frm the Eromanga Basin, Queensland, Australia. Alcheringa 35(2):329-339 [P. Mannion/J. Tennant/M. Carrano]
19582ETE R. E. Molnar and S. W. Salisbury. 2005. Observations on Cretaceous sauropods from Australia. In K. Carpenter and V. Tidwell (eds.), Thunder-Lizards: The Sauropodomorph Dinosaurs. Indiana University Press, Bloomington 454-465 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
46279 R. E. H. Molnar. 1982. A catalogue of fossil amphibians and reptiles in Queensland. Memoirs of the Queensland Museum 20(3):613-633 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
62878 S. F. Poropat, J. P. Nair, C. E. Syme, P. D. Mannion, P. Upchurch, S. A. Hocknull, A. G. Cook, T. R. Tischler, and T. Holland. 2017. Reappraisal of Austrosaurus mckillopi Longman, 1933 from the Allaru Mudstone of Queensland, Australia’s first named Cretaceous sauropod dinosaur. Alcheringa [P. Mannion/P. Mannion]
18059ETE T. H. Rich and P. Vickers-Rich. 2003. A Century of Australian Dinosaurs. Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery and Monash Science Centre, Monash University 1-124 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]