Eurombah Creek, Durham Downs: Early/Lower Oxfordian, Australia
collected by Browne 1924-1926

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia
Rhoetosaurus brownei n. gen., n. sp. Longman 1926
1 individual
see common names

Geography
Country:Australia State/province:Queensland County:Aberdeen
Coordinates: 26.1° South, 149.1° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:67.0° South, 93.4° East
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Altitude:306 meters
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Jurassic Epoch:Late/Upper Jurassic
Stage:Oxfordian 10 m.y. bin:Jurassic 5
Key time interval:Early/Lower Oxfordian
Age range of interval:161.20000 - 155.70000 m.y. ago
Age estimate:162.6 ± 1.1 Ma (U/Pb)
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Injune Creek Formation:Walloon Coal Measures
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: U-Pb detrital zircon maximum depositional age determined is 162.6 ± 1.1 Ma, no older than early Oxfordian, demonstrating that the fossils are younger than expected, and definitely recovered from the Walloon Coal Measures (Todd et al. 2019)

originally referred to the Walloon Coal Measures and "Injune Creek Beds", later to Hutton Sandstone
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:fine,ferruginous lithified calcareous sandstone
Secondary lithology:concretionary argillaceous ironstone
Includes fossils?Y
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: "the matrix consisted mainly of clay-ironstone, but there was also a closely-investing, fine-grained, calcareous sandstone which acted as a natural cement." Clay is oxidized and concretionary, sandstone is ferruginous.
Environment:"floodplain" Tectonic setting:cratonic basin
Geology comments: "fresh-water deposits", also described as an "intracratonic flood plain"
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:poor
Articulated whole bodies:all
Fragmentation:frequent
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:selective quarrying,surface (float),surface (in situ),mechanical,field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collectors:Browne Collection dates:1924-1926
Metadata
Also known as:Taloona Station
Database number:39235
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:P. Mannion Research group:vertebrate
Created:2004-05-24 13:18:07 Last modified:2019-07-15 10:03:30
Access level:the public Released:2004-05-24 13:18:07
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

10599.ETE H. A. Longman. 1926. A giant dinosaur from Durham Downs, Queensland. Memoirs of the Queensland Museum 8(3):183-194 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

46357 A. Bartholomai. 1966. Fossil footprints in Queensland. Australian Natural History 15:147-150 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
63624 W. B. Bryan and O. A. Jones. 1946. The geological history of Queensland. A stratigraphical outline. University of Queensland Papers, Department of Geology (New Series) 2(12):vi-03 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
8231PGAP 29R. E. Gould. 1974. The fossil flora of the Walloon Coal Measures: a survey. Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland 85(3):33-41 [A. Rees/A. Rees/M. Carrano]
54012 D. Hill, G. Playford, and J. T. Woods. 1966. Jurassic fossils of Queensland. In D. Hill, G. Playford, & J. T. Woods (eds.), Jurassic Fossils of Queensland j.1-j.32 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
10597ETE H. A. Longman. 1927. Australia's largest fossil. The Rhoetosaurus dinosaur. The Australian Museum Magazine 3:97-1023 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
10600ETE H. A. Longman. 1927. The giant dinosaur: Rhoetosaurus browni. Memoirs of the Queensland Museum 9(1):1-18 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
46279 R. E. H. Molnar. 1982. A catalogue of fossil amphibians and reptiles in Queensland. Memoirs of the Queensland Museum 20(3):613-633 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
12945ETE T. H. Rich. 1996. Significance of polar dinosaurs in Gondwana. Memoirs of the Queensland Museum 39(3):711-717 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
18059ETE T. H. Rich and P. Vickers-Rich. 2003. A Century of Australian Dinosaurs. Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery and Monash Science Centre, Monash University 1-124 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]