Ganda Kas: Lutetian, Pakistan

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Gastropoda - Planorbidae
Planorbis sp. Muller 1774
Gingerich 1977 1 specimen
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Brontotheriidae
? Eotitanops dayi n. sp. Dehm and Oettingen-Spielberg 1958
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Tapiridae
? Teleolophus daviesi n. sp. Dehm and Oettingen-Spielberg 1958
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Helaletidae
Helaletidae indet. Osborn 1892
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Anthracobunidae
Anthracobune pinfoldi Pilgrim 1940
Pilgrimella n. gen. wardi (Pilgrim 1940)
original and current combination Anthracobune wardi
? Anthracobune daviesi Pilgrim 1940
    = Lammidhania n. gen. wardi Pilgrim 1940
Gingerich 1977
original and current combination Anthracobune wardi
Pilgrimella gilgrimi n. gen., n. sp.
Obergfellia occidentalis Cooper et al. 2014
Cooper et al. 2014
H-GSP 538 and 568
Mammalia
Taeniodonta indet. (Cope 1876)
Mammalia - Trogontia
Basalina basalensis n. gen., n. sp. Dehm and Oettingen-Spielberg 1958
Mammalia - Ungulata - Dichobunidae
? Promioclaenus gandaensis n. sp. Dehm and Oettingen-Spielberg 1958
recombined as Dulcidon gandaensis
Haqueina haquei n. gen., n. sp. Dehm and Oettingen-Spielberg 1958
Mammalia - Ungulata - Raoellidae
Khirtharia dayi Pilgrim 1940
Mammalia - Cetacea - Pakicetidae
Pakicetus attocki (West 1980)
Thewissen and Hussain 1998 2 specimens
Ichthyolestes pinfoldi n. gen., n. sp. Dehm and Oettingen-Spielberg 1958
see common names

Geography
Country:Pakistan State/province:Punjab
Coordinates: 33.8° North, 72.7° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:14.3° North, 68.7° East
Basis of coordinate:based on political unit
Geographic resolution:basin
Time
Period:Paleogene Epoch:Eocene
Stage:Lutetian 10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 2
Key time interval:Lutetian
Age range of interval:47.80000 - 41.30000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Kuldana
Stratigraphy comments: one specimen of Gandakasia is purportedly from the Kohat Formation, which overlies the Kuldana (Gingerich, 1977); early Lutetian (Gingerich, 2003)
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: mudstone
Includes fossils?Y
Environment:marine indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body,original phosphate
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Disassociated major elements:some
Disassociated minor elements:some
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:surface (float),surface (in situ),field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collection method comments: IPHG, Institute für Paläontologie und Historische Geologie, Munich, Germany
Metadata
Also known as:includes Gingerich (1977) localities 2 & 11
Database number:45529
Authorizer:M. Uhen, P. Mannion Enterer:M. Uhen, P. Mannion
Modifier:M. Uhen Research group:marine invertebrate,vertebrate
Created:2004-10-29 12:58:46 Last modified:2010-09-13 14:33:04
Access level:the public Released:2004-10-29 12:58:46
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

11944. R. Dehm and T. Oettingen-Spielberg. 1958. Paläontologische und geologische Untersuchungen im Tertiär von Pakistan. Bayerische Akademie der Wissenschaften Mathewmatisch-Naturwissenschaftliche Klasse 91:1-54 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen/M. Uhen]

Secondary references:

53438 L. N. Cooper, E. R. Seiffert, M. Clementz, S. I. Madar, S. Bajpai, S. T. Hussain, and J. G. M. Thewissen. 2014. Anthracobunids from the Middle Eocene of India and Pakistan are stem perissodactyls. PLoS ONE 9(10):e109232:1-15 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen/P. Mannion]
12007 P. D. Gingerich. 1977. A small collection of fossil vertebrates from the middle Eocene Kuldana and Kohat Formations of Punjab (Pakistan). Contributions from the Museum of Paleontology, University of Michigan 24(18):190-203 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen/M. Uhen]
15283 P. D. Gingerich. 2003. Stratigraphic and micropaleontological constraints on the Middle Eocene age of the mammal-bearing Kuldana Formation of Pakistan. Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology 23(3):643-651 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen]
11990 J. G. M. Thewissen and S. T. Hussain. 1998. Systematic review of the Pakicetidae, early and middle Eocene Cetacea (Mammalia) from Pakistan and India. Bulletin of Carnegie Museum of Natural History 34:220-238 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen/M. Uhen]
11799 J. G. M. Thewissen, E. M. Williams, and S.T. Hussain. 2001. Eocene mammal faunas from northern Indo-Pakistan. Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology 21(2):347-366 [W. Clyde/L. Gannon/J. Alroy]
12020 R. M. West. 1980. Middle Eocene large mammal assemblage with Tethyan affinities, Ganda Kas region, Pakistan. Journal of Paleontology 54(3):508-533 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen/M. Uhen]