Unit 36-38, Dawan Fm., Upper Mbr., Huanghuachang and Yiching, Hubei Prov., China: Arenig, China

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
unclassified
Daiwania sp.
Leiomegalaspides sp.
? Protocycloceroides sp.
informal Trinucleid indet.
Trilobita - Corynexochida - Leiostegiidae
Pseudocalymene sp. Pillet 1974
Trilobita - Corynexochida - Illaenidae
Illaenus sp. Dalman 1827
Trilobita - Agnostida - Metagnostidae
Trinodus sp. M'Coy 1846
Geragnostus sp. Howell 1935
Trilobita - Proetida - Telephinidae
Phorocephala sp. Lu 1965
Carolinites sp. Kobayashi 1940
Trilobita - Asaphida - Asaphidae
Megalaspides sp. Brögger 1886
Pseudobasilicus sp. Reed 1930
Trilobita - Asaphida - Trinucleidae
Ningkianolithus sp. Lu 1954
Ostracoda - Palaeocopida
Leperditella sp.
Euprimitia sp.
Strophomenata - Billingsellida - Polytoechiidae
Martellia sp. Wirth 1936
Rhynchonellata - Pentamerida - Clarkellidae
Yangtzeella sp. Kolarova 1925
Rhynchonellata - Protorthida - Skenidiidae
Skenidioides sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1931
Rhynchonellata - Orthida - Paurorthidae
Nereidella sp.
Rhynchonellata - Orthida - Archaeorthidae
Nicoloidea sp. Zeng 1987
Rhynchonellata - Orthida - Glyptorthidae
Lepidorthis sp.
Rhynchonellata - Orthida - Orthidae
Sinorthis sp.
Rhynchonellata - Orthida - Euorthisinidae
Euorthisina sp.
Gastropoda - Euomphalina - Ophiletidae
Ecculiomphalus sp. Portlock 1843
Cephalopoda - Endocerida
Chisiloceras sp.
Cephalopoda - Protocycloceratidae
Protocycloceras sp. Hyatt and Zittel 1900
Conodonta - Conodontophorida
Protopanderodus sp.
Conodonta - Balognathidae
Baltoniodus sp.
Conodonta - Strachanognathidae
Cornuodus sp.
Scolopodus sp.
Conodonta
Acodus sp. Pander 1856
Conodonta - Protopanderodontida - Protopanderodontidae
Drepanodus sp. Pander 1856
Conodonta - Paraconodontida
Westergaardodina sp. Müller 1959
Pterobranchia - Bireclinata - Retiolitidae
Glyptograptus sp.
Pterobranchia - Tetragrapta
Tetragraptus sp. Salter 1863
see common names

Geography
Country:China State/province:Hubei
Coordinates: 33.0° North, 111.0° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:12.8° North, 140.9° East
Geographic resolution:local area
Time
Period:Ordovician
10 m.y. bin:Ordovician 2
*Period:Early/Lower Ordovician *Epoch:Late/Upper Arenig
Key time interval:Arenig
Age range of interval:478.60000 - 466.00000 m.y. ago
* legacy (obsolete) database fields
Stratigraphy
Formation:Dawan Member:Upper
Local section:36-38
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: lithified argillaceous "carbonate"
Secondary lithology: "shale"
Environment:deep subtidal shelf
Taphonomy
Collection methods and comments
Metadata
Database number:4709
Authorizer:A. Miller Enterer:P. Novack-Gottshall
Research group:marine invertebrate
Created:1999-08-17 17:41:29 Last modified:1999-08-17 20:41:29
Access level:the public Released:2000-11-20 13:53:23
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

287. X. Wang, L. Xian, S. Ni, Q. Zheng, G. Xu, T. Zhou, C. Lai and Z. Li. 1987. Biostratigraphy of the Yangtze Gorge Area. Part (2) Early Paleozoic Era. Geological Publishing House, Beijing 43-142 [A. Miller/P. Novack-Gottshall]