Unit 35, Dawan Fm., Upper Mbr., Huanghuachang and Yiching, Hubei Prov., China: Arenig, China

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
unclassified
? Protocycloceroides sp.
Trilobita - Agnostida - Metagnostidae
Trinodus sp. M'Coy 1846
Geragnostus sp. Howell 1935
Trilobita - Phacopida - Pliomeridae
Hammatocnemis sp. Kielan 1960
synonym of Ovalocephalus
Trilobita - Phacopida - Calymenidae
Neseuretus sp. Hicks 1873
Trilobita - Proetida - Telephinidae
Carolinites sp. Kobayashi 1940
Trilobita - Asaphida - Asaphidae
Megalaspides sp. Brögger 1886
Pseudobasilicus sp. Reed 1930
Trilobita - Asaphida - Remopleurididae
Remopleurides sp. Portlock 1843
Trilobita - Asaphida - Nileidae
Nileus sp. Dalman 1827
Trilobita - Asaphida - Hungaiidae
Hungioides sp. Kobayashi 1936
Trilobita - Asaphida - Trinucleidae
Ningkianolithus sp. Lu 1954
Hanchungolithus sp. Lu 1956
Strophomenata - Billingsellida - Polytoechiidae
Tritoechia sp. Ulrich and Cooper 1936
Polytoechia sp.
Rhynchonellata - Pentamerida - Clarkellidae
Yangtzeella sp. Kolarova 1925
Rhynchonellata - Protorthida - Skenidiidae
Protoskenidiodes sp. (Williams 1974)
original and current combination Protoskenidioides
Rhynchonellata - Orthida - Draboviidae
Diorthelasma sp. Cooper 1956
Rhynchonellata - Orthida - Paurorthidae
Nereidella sp.
Rhynchonellata - Orthida - Archaeorthidae
Nicoloidea sp. Zeng 1987
Rhynchonellata - Orthida - Glyptorthidae
Lepidorthis sp.
Rhynchonellata - Orthida - Orthidae
Sinorthis sp.
Sulcatorthis sp.
Rhynchonellata - Orthida - Euorthisinidae
Euorthisina sp.
Rhynchonellata - Orthida - Plectorthidae
Mimella sp. Cooper 1930
Lingulata - Lingulida - Disciniidae
Orbiculoidea sp. d'Orbigny 1847
Cephalopoda - Endocerida
Chisiloceras sp.
Cephalopoda - Protocycloceratidae
Protocycloceras sp. Hyatt and Zittel 1900
Conodonta - Conodontophorida
Protopanderodus sp.
Conodonta - Ozarkodinida
Microzarkodina sp.
Conodonta
Oulodus sp. Branson and Mehl 1933
Conodonta - Balognathidae
Baltoniodus sp.
Amorphognathus sp. Branson and Mehl 1933
Conodonta - Strachanognathidae
Scolopodus sp.
Conodonta - Protopanderodontida
Drepanoistodus sp. Lindstrom 1971
Conodonta - Protopanderodontida - Protopanderodontidae
Drepanodus sp. Pander 1856
Conodonta
Nasusgnathus sp. Ni 1983
Pterobranchia - Dichograptidae
Didymograptus sp. McCoy 1851
see common names

Geography
Country:China State/province:Hubei
Coordinates: 33.0° North, 111.0° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:12.8° North, 140.9° East
Geographic resolution:local area
Time
Period:Ordovician
10 m.y. bin:Ordovician 2
*Period:Early/Lower Ordovician *Epoch:Late/Upper Arenig
Key time interval:Arenig
Age range of interval:478.60000 - 466.00000 m.y. ago
* legacy (obsolete) database fields
Stratigraphy
Formation:Dawan Member:Upper
Local section:35
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: lithified argillaceous "shale"
Secondary lithology: "limestone"
Environment:deep subtidal shelf
Geology comments: Mudstone and muddy limestone
Taphonomy
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection:biostratigraphic analysis
Metadata
Database number:4714
Authorizer:A. Miller Enterer:P. Novack-Gottshall
Research group:marine invertebrate
Created:1999-08-18 07:07:53 Last modified:1999-08-18 10:07:53
Access level:the public Released:2000-11-20 13:53:23
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

287. X. Wang, L. Xian, S. Ni, Q. Zheng, G. Xu, T. Zhou, C. Lai and Z. Li. 1987. Biostratigraphy of the Yangtze Gorge Area. Part (2) Early Paleozoic Era. Geological Publishing House, Beijing 43-142 [A. Miller/P. Novack-Gottshall]