Cerrito del Bote tracksite, level 1: Early/Lower Cenomanian, Argentina

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia
Sauropodichnus giganteus Calvo 1991
Calvo and Mazzetta 2002 1 individual
trackway
Reptilia - Avetheropoda
Theropoda indet. Marsh 1881
Calvo and Mazzetta 2002 5 specimens
small form
    = Coelurosauria indet. Huene 1914
Calvo and Mazzetta 2004
tracks
see common names

Geography
Country:Argentina State/province:Neuquén
Coordinates: 39.5° South, 69.3° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:46.6° South, 45.5° West
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Altitude:411 meters
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Stage:Cenomanian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 5
Key time interval:Early/Lower Cenomanian
Age range of interval:99.60000 - 93.50000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Neuquén Formation:Candeleros
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: lower part of formation; Río Limay Subgroup
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:medium,coarse,gray sandstone
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: "grayish, coarse to medium sandstones"
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Degree of concentration:concentrated
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Spatial orientation:life position
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Spatial resolution:autochthonous
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:surface (in situ),observed (not collected)
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Metadata
Also known as:Picún Leufu
Database number:49411
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2005-04-15 07:00:33 Last modified:2017-05-23 16:34:15
Access level:the public Released:2005-04-15 07:00:33
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

34274.ETE J. O. Calvo, R. A. Coria, and L. Salgado. 1990. Nuevas localidades con huellas de dinosaurios del Miembro Candeleros (Albiano–Cenomaniano, Formación Río Limay, Grupo Neuquén), Provincia del Neuquén, Argentina [New localities with dinosaur tracks from the Candeleros Member (Albian–Cenomanian, Río Limay Formation, Neuquén Group), Neuquén Province, Argentina]. VII Jornadas Argentinas de Paleontología de Vertebrados. Ameghiniana 26(3-4):241 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

48114 J. O. Calvo. 2007. Ichnology. In Z. B. Gasparini, L. Sangado & R. A. Coria (eds.), Patagonian Mesozoic Reptiles 314-334 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
24872ETE J. O. Calvo and G. V. Mazzetta. 2002. Nuevos hallazgos de huellas de dinosaurios en la Formación Río Limay (Albiano-Cenomaniano), Picún Leufú, Argentina [New discoveries of dinosaur tracks in the Río Limay Formation (Albian-Cenomanian), Picún Leufú, Argentina]. 1° Congreso Latinoamericano de Paleontología de Vertebrados, Chile. Resumenes 21 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
13198ETE J. O. Calvo and G. V. Mazzetta. 2004. Nuevos hallazgos de huellas de dinosaurios en la Formación Candeleros (Albiano-Cenomaniano), Picún Leufú, Neuquén, Argentina. Ameghiniana 41(4):545-554 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]