Olhos de Água tracksite: Aptian - Albian, Portugal

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Theropoda
Theropoda indet. Marsh 1881
5 individuals
5 "type 2" trackways, large
Theropoda indet. Marsh 1881
1 individual
"type 3" trackway, medium
Reptilia
Ornithopoda indet. Marsh 1881
4 individuals
poorly preserved
Reptilia - Iguanodontidae
Iguanodontidae indet. Bonaparte 1850
5 individuals
5 "type 1" trackways
see common names

Geography
Country:Portugal
Coordinates: 39.4° North, 9.3° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:30.3° North, 0.9° West
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Altitude:15 meters
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Early/Lower Cretaceous
Key time interval:Aptian - Albian
Age range of interval:125.00000 - 100.50000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Olhos Amarelos e Pousio da Galeota
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: sandstone
Includes fossils?Y
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:mold/impression,trace
Degree of concentration:-single event
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Spatial orientation:life position
Preservation of anatomical detail:medium
Abundance in sediment:abundant
Associated major elements:many
Disassociated major elements:some
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Spatial resolution:autochthonous
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:observed (not collected)
Rock censused:8000 cm2 (area)
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Metadata
Also known as:Óbidos
Database number:50061
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2005-05-05 10:50:52 Last modified:2023-11-21 16:26:55
Access level:the public Released:2005-05-05 10:50:52
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

13445.ETE O. Mateus and M. T. Antunes. 2003. A new dinosaur tracksite in the Lower Cretaceous of Portugal. Ciências da Terra 15:253-262 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

79841 S. Figueiredo, P. Dinis, P. Rosina and I. Bachtsevanidou Strantzali. 2017. A new record of a possible ornithopod footprint from the Lower Cretaceous of Cabo Espichel (Sesimbra, Portugal). Bollettino della Società Paleontologica Italiana 56(2):217-231 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
86555 S. D. Figueiredo, I. S. Carvalho, X. Pereda-Suberbiola, P. P. Cunha, V. Antunes and I. Díaz-Martínez. 2022. New ornithopod footprints from the Areia do Mastro Formation (Lower Cretaceous), Espichel Cape (Portugal, Western Iberia) and their context in the Iberian ichnological ornithopod record. Cretaceous Research 131:105069 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
81822 S. D. Figueiredo, P. P. Cunha, X. Pereda Suberbiola, C. N. Carvalho, I. S. Carvalho, E. Buffetaut, H. Tong, M. Fernanda Sousa, V. Antunes and R. Anastácio. 2022. The dinosaur tracksite from the lower Barremian of Areia do Mastro Formation (Cabo Espichel, Portugal): implications for dinosaur behavior. Cretaceous Research 137:105219 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
79840 V. F. Santos, P. M. Callapez, and N. P. C. Rodrigues. 2013. Dinosaur footprints from the Lower Cretaceous of the Algarve Basin (Portugal): new data on the ornithopod palaeoecology and palaeobiogeography of the Iberian Peninsula. Cretaceous Research 40:158-169 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]