Tapsa River basin, Vadi-Bala creek, Section 226, Il'chir Formation, Band 3: Atdabanian, Russian Federation

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Archaeocyatha - Archaeocyathida - Dictyocyathidae
Dictyocyathus sp.
Archaeocyatha - Archaeocyathida - Archaeopharetridae
Dictyosycon sp.
Dictyosycon radiatus
Archaeopharetra marginata
Archaeocyatha - Archaeocyathida - Loculicyathidae
Cambrocyathellus neiburgianus
Cambrocyathellus tuberculatus
Cambrocyathellus similiseptus
Alconeracyathus sp.
synonym of Okulitchicyathus
Archaeocyatha - Monocyathida - Monocyathidae
Archaeolynthus sp. Taylor 1910
Archaeocyatha - Capsulocyathida - Alataucyathidae
Alataucyathus verschkovskajae
Archaeocyatha - Ajacicyathida - Jakutocarinidae
Jakutocarinus splendidus n. sp.
original and current combination Jakutocyathus (Jakutocarinus)
Archaeocyatha - Ajacicyathida - Tumulifungiidae
Sclerocyathus floridus
Archaeocyatha - Ajacicyathida - Torosocyathidae
Torosocyathella osadchajae n. gen., n. sp.
Archaeocyatha - Ajacicyathida - Bipallicyathidae
Bipallicyathus manifestus
Archaeocyatha - Ajacicyathida - Densocyathidae
Natalijaecyathus vadibalaensis n. gen., n. sp.
Archaeocyatha - Ajacicyathida - Ethmocyathidae
Degeletticyathus sp.
Degeletticyathus postremus n. sp.
Degeletticyathus bukharovi n. sp.
Inessocyathus sp.
Carpicyathus informal sp. 1
sp. 1
Carpicyathus singularis n. sp.
Archaeocyatha - Ajacicyathida - Ajacicyathidae
Orbicyathus enormis n. sp.
Rotundocyathus sp. Vologdin 1960
Rotundocyathus tapsaensis n. sp.
Nochoroicyathus concinnus
Nochoroicyathus chassactuensis
Nochoroicyathus directus
Nochoroicyathus korovnikovi
Archaeocyatha - Ajacicyathida - Pretiosocyathidae
Pretiosocyathus sergunenkovi n. sp.
Pretiosocyathus toltschiensis (Osadchaya et al. 1979)
Archaeocyatha - Ajacicyathida - Dokidocyathidae
Dokidocyathus sp. Taylor 1910
see common names

Geography
Country:Russian Federation State/province:Tuva
Coordinates: 51.9° North, 94.4° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:6.5° South, 5.4° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Cambrian Epoch:Series 2
Stage:Stage 3 10 m.y. bin:Cambrian 2
Key time interval:Atdabanian
Age range of interval:521.00000 - 515.60000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Il'chir Local bed:Band 3
Local order:bottom to top
Stratigraphic resolution:member
Stratigraphy comments: Band 3 (about 150m thick) is confined to the thick organogenic massif (Il'chir Fm.) Atdabanian. Possible correlation with Nochoroicyathus mariinski zone in the Batenevskiy Kryazh area.
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:dolomitic lithified "limestone"
Lithology description: Limestones, dolotimized, massive, archaeeocyathis-algal, white, gray or cherry-red, and also limestone breccias and bioherms with archaeocyathids, which are evenly distributed through the band.
Environment:reef, buildup or bioherm
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collection method comments: The specimens are housed in the Chernyshev Central Scientific Research Geological Prospecting Museum (TsNIGRmuzey) in St. Petersburg.
Taxonomic list comments:Only Archaeocyathids.
Metadata
Also known as:Reef 3416
Database number:51431
Authorizer:M. Aberhan Enterer:S. Nurnberg
Modifier:W. Kiessling Research group:marine invertebrate
Created:2005-06-05 00:01:34 Last modified:2006-04-26 11:44:28
Access level:the public Released:2005-06-05 00:01:34
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

13679. D. V. Kotel'nikov. 1995. New archaeocyathids from the Lower Cambrian Vadi-Bala organogenic complex (Central Tuva). Paleontological Journal 29(2):22-33 [M. Aberhan/S. Nurnberg/S. Nurnberg]