Tapsa River basin, Vadi-Bala creek, Section 226, Band 4: Atdabanian, Russian Federation

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Archaeocyatha - Archaeocyathida - Archaeopharetridae
Protopharetra sp. Bornemann 1884
Archaeocyatha - Archaeocyathida - Loculicyathidae
Cambrocyathellus sp.
Archaeocyatha - Monocyathida - Monocyathidae
Archaeolynthus sp. Taylor 1910
Archaeocyatha - Monocyathida - Favilynthidae
Favilynthus sp. Debrenne and Zhuravleva 1974
Archaeocyatha - Capsulocyathida - Alataucyathidae
Alataucyathus sp.
Archaeocyatha - Ajacicyathida - Tumulifungiidae
Arturocyathus sp. Debrenne et al. 1990
synonym of Subtumulocyathellus
Archaeocyatha - Ajacicyathida - Bronchocyathidae
Morenicyathus sp.
Cyclocyathella ex gr. repinae Okuneva and Repina 1973
Archaeocyatha - Ajacicyathida - Densocyathidae
Rectannulus sp. Debrenne 1977
Leptosocyathus ex gr. elogantus
Tennericyathus ex gr. rarus (Osadchaya et al. 1979)
Archaeocyatha - Ajacicyathida - Ethmocyathidae
Degeletticyathus sp.
Baikalocyathus sp.
Gnaltacyathus sp.
Archaeocyatha - Ajacicyathida - Ajacicyathidae
Sibirecyathus sp. Vologdin 1937
Orbicyathus contortus
Rotundocyathus ex gr. salebrosus
Rotundocyathus chemtschikensis
Stapicyathus sp. Debrenne 1964
Nochoroicyathus sp. Zhuravleva 1951
Nochoroicyathus chassactuensis
Archaeocyatha - Ajacicyathida - Sajanocyathidae
Formosocyathus tugarinovi
Formosocyathus spinosus
Irinaecyathus ex gr. optimus
Archaeocyatha - Ajacicyathida - Asterocyathidae
Erismacoscinus sp. Debrenne 1958
Erismacoscinus stepanovi
Archaeocyatha - Ajacicyathida - Dokidocyathidae
Dokidocyathus sp. Taylor 1910
see common names

Geography
Country:Russian Federation State/province:Tuva
Coordinates: 51.9° North, 94.4° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:6.5° South, 5.4° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Cambrian Epoch:Series 2
Stage:Stage 3 10 m.y. bin:Cambrian 2
Key time interval:Atdabanian
Age range of interval:521.00000 - 515.60000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Il'chir Member:Band 4
Stratigraphic resolution:member
Stratigraphy comments: Band 4 (~150m thick) has a tectonic contact to the underlying Band 3 which is confined to Vadi-Bala organogenic massif (Il'chir Fm.). Kameshkian age. PJW: This should be Il'chir, too.
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: lithified tuff
Secondary lithology:dolomitic lithified "limestone"
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: Tuffs, tuffites, and more rarely dacite porphyries of dirty-brown, gray or greenish-gray color, with lenses of algal and archaeocyathid-algal-limestones, massive and dolomitized.
Environment:reef, buildup or bioherm
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collection method comments: The specimens are housed in the Chernyshev Central Scientific Research Geological Prospecting Museum (TsNIGRmuzey) in St. Petersburg.
Taxonomic list comments:Only Archaeocyathids.
Metadata
Also known as:Reef 3416
Database number:51432
Authorizer:M. Aberhan Enterer:S. Nurnberg
Modifier:P. Wagner Research group:marine invertebrate
Created:2005-06-05 00:11:55 Last modified:2021-08-27 00:17:03
Access level:the public Released:2005-06-05 00:11:55
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

13679. D. V. Kotel'nikov. 1995. New archaeocyathids from the Lower Cambrian Vadi-Bala organogenic complex (Central Tuva). Paleontological Journal 29(2):22-33 [M. Aberhan/S. Nurnberg/S. Nurnberg]