LGS 7 formerly Locality #7 - Logansport Formation: Danian - Thanetian, Louisiana

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Gastropoda - Lepetellida - Fissurellidae
? Diodora informal sp. C Gray 1821
Palmer and Brann 1965
? Diodora informal sp. D Gray 1821
Palmer and Brann 1965
? Fissurella sp. Bruguière 1789
Gastropoda - Cassidae
Galeodea sp. Link 1807
? Galeodea informal sp. A Link 1807
Palmer and Brann 1965
Gastropoda - Ficidae
Priscoficus juvenis
Gastropoda - Rostellariidae
Calyptraphorus aldrichi
Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
Orthosurcula persa
including O. persa n. var. pleasanthillensis
Orthosurcula longipersa
Orthosurcula aff. adeona
Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Athleta petrosa (Conrad 1833)
Gastropoda - Naticidae
Sinum sp. Röding 1798
Sinum informal sp. C Röding 1798
Palmer and Brann 1965
Gastropoda - Ampullinidae
Ampullina alabamiensis
Gastropoda - Epitoniidae
Epitonium sp. Bolten 1798
Bivalvia - Carditida - Carditidae
Venericardia sp. Lamarck 1801
Venericardia (Venericor) gardnerae n. sp.
Barry and LeBlanc 1942
Bivalvia - Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellina cf. estellensis
Bivalvia - Cardiida - Cardiidae
Cardium sp. Linnaeus 1758
Bivalvia - Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbula sp. Bruguière 1789
Bivalvia - Mytilida - Mytilidae
Modiolus sp. (Lamarck 1801)
Modiolus (Brachidontes) informal sp. B (Lamarck 1801)
Palmer and Brann 1965
Bivalvia - Ostreida - Pinnidae
Atrina gardnerae
Palmer and Brann 1965
Pinna gardnerae
Bivalvia - Nuculanida - Nuculanidae
Nuculana sp. Link 1807
Barry and LeBlanc 1942
Leda sp. Schumacher 1817
synonym of Nuculana
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Louisiana County:Sabine
Coordinates: 31.6° North, 93.6° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:35.5° North, 75.2° West
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Altitude:190 feet
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Paleogene Epoch:Paleocene
10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 1
Key time interval:Danian - Thanetian
Age range of interval:66.00000 - 56.00000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Midway Formation:Logansport
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: JAS has updated the age of this collection. "Logansport" was noted as a preoccupied name by Palmer and Brann (1965), who instead used the name "Halls Summit". Some confusion about the age of collections from this reference. While text states them to be Eocene, the Wilcox Group is in fact late Paleocene. No finer lithostratigraphic designation is stated in text, but Toulmin (1977) reports many of LeBlanc's taxa as belonging to the Logansport Formation of Sabine Parish, Louisiana. Logansport Formation lies betweent the Naborton and Hall Summit Formations, all of Thanetian age, and underlies further the Ypresian (Earliest Eocene) Marthaville, Pendleton and Sabinetown Formations.
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:concretionary,brown,gray,yellow lithified calcareous siltstone
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: Yellowish brown septarian calcareous siltstone concretions
Environment:offshore
Geology comments: No paleoenvironmental data stated. Appears to be a shallow shelfal environment. Enterer has designated it as "offshore siliciclastic".
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body,concretion
Size of fossils:macrofossils,mesofossils
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:field collection
Reason for describing collection:biostratigraphic analysis
Collection method comments: Collected by LaBlanc and Barry (1939).
Taxonomic list comments:Antiquated nomenclature. Reviewed by LaBlanc (1942), and some names are validated by Toulmin (1977).
Metadata
Also known as:M 78
Database number:52196
Authorizer:A. Hendy, J. Sessa Enterer:A. Hendy, L. Eccles
Modifier:L. Eccles Research group:GCP,marine invertebrate
Created:2005-07-30 17:21:27 Last modified:2013-11-25 13:37:23
Access level:group members Released:2010-07-30 17:21:27
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

14033.1% 21600R. J. LeBlanc and J.O. Barry. 1941. Fossiliferous localities of Midway Group in Louisiana. Bulletin of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists 25(4):734-738 [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]

Secondary references:

35012 J. O. Barry and R. J. LeBlanc. 1942. Lower Eocene Faunal Units of Lousiana. Geological Bulletin of the state of Louisiana Dept. of Conservation (23)1-208 [J. Sessa/L. Eccles/L. Eccles]
11845 K. V. Palmer and D. C. Brann. 1965. Catalogue of the Paleocene and Eocene mollusca of the southern and eastern United States. Part 1. Pelecypoda, Amphineura, Peteropoda, Scaphopoda and Cephalopoda. Bulletins of American Paleontology 48:1-471 [M. Kosnik/M. Kosnik/J. Alroy]
11846 K. V. Palmer and D. C. Brann. 1966. Catalogue of the Paleocene and Eocene Mollusks of the Southern and Eastern United States Part II. Gastropoda. Bulletins of American Paleontology 48:471-1057 [M. Kosnik/M. Kosnik/J. Sessa]