"Mutton Hole", Suttle's Quarry: Berriasian, United Kingdom
collected by E. Suttle, P. Brown, W. Oppé, H. White, A. Charig, B. Newman, C. Walker, J. Delair 1961-1963

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Iguanodontidae
Iguanodon sp. Mantell 1825
3 specimens
trackways
    = Dinosauria indet. Owen 1842
Charig and Newman 1962
theropod or ornithopod
    = Megalosauridae indet. Fitzinger 1843
Delair 1966
    = ? Iguanodontidae indet. Bonaparte 1850
Ensom et al. 1994
    = Theropoda indet.
Sarjeant et al. 1998
    = Iguanodontidae indet. Bonaparte 1850
Wright 1999
Reptilia - Pteraichnidae
Purbeckopus sp. Delair 1963
Delair and Lander 1973
see common names

Geography
Country:United Kingdom State/province:England County:Dorset
Coordinates: 50.6° North, 2.0° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:41.5° North, 7.8° East
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Early/Lower Cretaceous
Stage:Berriasian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 1
Key time interval:Berriasian
Age range of interval:145.00000 - 139.80000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Purbeck Formation:Durlston Member:Stair Hole
Local section:Durlston Bay Local bed:DB125
Local order:bottom to top
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Stratigraphy comments: Equivalent to DB 125; originally described as the Pink Bed (lower part of Roach). Also a surface on the "sugar" bed.
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:shelly/skeletal,red "limestone"
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: "preserved in the 'pink bed' of the 'roach stone'" with underprints in lower layers
Environment:lagoonal
Geology comments: "intertidal to supratidal flats, on the shores of a freshwater to brackish lagoon"
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:mold/impression,trace
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Spatial orientation:life position
Preservation of anatomical detail:variable
Associated major elements:all
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Spatial resolution:autochthonous
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:salvage,selective quarrying,surface (in situ),mechanical,field collection,observed (not collected)
Reason for describing collection:paleoecologic analysis
Museum repositories:BMNH
Collectors:E. Suttle, P. Brown, W. Oppé, H. White, A. Charig, B. Newman, C. Walker, J. Delair Collection dates:1961-1963
Metadata
Also known as:Herston Cross
Database number:55407
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:K. Maguire, M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2005-10-19 12:18:06 Last modified:2017-10-25 16:43:36
Access level:the public Released:2005-10-19 12:18:06
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

27046.ETE Anonymous. 1962. The slow march of a Purbeck Iguanodon. New Scientist 13(271):186 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

63689 Anonymous. 1963. Dinosaur tracks on lawn of London museum. Science News Letter 84(7):103 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
27048ETE A. J. Charig and B. H. Newman. 1962. Footprints in the Purbeck. New Scientist 14(285):234-235 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
31251ETE J. B. Delair. 1963. Notes on Purbeck fossil footprints, with descriptions of two hitherto unknown forms from Dorset. Proceedings of the Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society 84:92-100 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
27069ETE J. B. Delair. 1966. New records of dinosaurs and other fossil reptiles from Dorset. Proceedings of the Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society 87:57-66 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
54106 J. B. Delair and A. B. Lander. 1973. A short history of the discovery of reptilian footprints in the Purbeck Beds of Dorset, with notes on their stratigraphical distribution. Proceedings of the Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society 94:17-20 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
32041ETE P. C. Ensom. 1995. Dinosaur footprint records for the Purbeck Limestone Group, Dorset, since 1981. Proceedings of the Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society 116:151-152 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
31269ETE P. C. Ensom, S. E. Evans, J. E. Francis, Z. Kielan-Jaworowska, and A. R. Milner. 1994. The fauna and flora of the Sunnydown Farm footprint site and associated sites: Purbeck Limestone Formation, Dorset. Proceedings of the Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society 115:181-182 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
54449 E. F. Oppé. 1965. Isle of Purbeck: Sunny Spaces and Dinosaur Traces. 1-31 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
62740 J. H. Ostrom. 1972. Were some dinosaurs gregarious?. Palaeogeography, Palaeoclimatology, Palaeoecology 11:287-301 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
70300 W. A. S. Sarjeant, J. B. Delair, and M. G. Lockley. 1998. The footprints of Iguanodon: a history and taxonomic study. Ichnos 6(3):183-202 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
27047ETE J. Swaine. 1962. Iguanodon footprints. New Scientist 13(276):520 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
14904ETE J. L. Wright. 1999. Ichnological evidence for the use of the forelimb in iguanodontid locomotion. Special Papers in Palaeontology 60:209-219 [M. Carrano/K. Maguire/M. Carrano]