Bird Hill East: Frasnian, Iowa

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Gastropoda - Euomphalina - Palaeotrochidae
Floyda gigantea (Hall and Whitfield 1873)
Day 1987
replaced by Floyda concentrica
Turbonopsis hackberryensis (Webster 1906)
Day 1987
Gastropoda - Euomphalina - Platyceratidae
Diaphorostoma irrasum Fenton and Fenton 1924
recombined as Platyostoma irrasum
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Iowa County:Floyd
Coordinates: 42.0° North, 93.0° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:30.1° South, 38.3° West
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Devonian Epoch:Late/Upper Devonian
Stage:Frasnian 10 m.y. bin:Devonian 4
Key time interval:Frasnian
Age range of interval:382.70000 - 372.20000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Hackberry Formation:Lime Creek Member:Cerro Gordo
Local bed:Cyrtospirifer whitneyi
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: U. Frasnian
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: lithified calcareous "shale"
Lithology description: nodular calcareous shale
Environment:carbonate indet.
Geology comments: Transgressive-Regressive Cycle I1d of Johnson et al. 1985
Taphonomy
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Metadata
Also known as:=Belanski’s Station 19
Database number:56253
Authorizer:P. Wagner Enterer:P. Wagner
Modifier:P. Wagner Research group:marine invertebrate
Created:2005-11-16 08:23:53 Last modified:2005-11-17 13:01:41
Access level:the public Released:2005-11-16 08:23:53
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

15182. C. L. Fenton and M. A. Fenton. 1924. The stratigraphy and fauna of the Hackberry stage of the Upper Devonian. Contributions from the Museum of Geology, the University of Michigan 1(1):1-260 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner]

Secondary references:

15160 J. Day. 1987. Revision, distribution, and extinction of the Middle and early Late Devonian archaeogastropod genera Floyda and Turbonopsis. Journal of Paleontology 61(5):960-973 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner]