1999R005 = Boyce 99F022: Cassinian, Canada

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Gastropoda - Murchisoniina - Lophospiridae
Ectomaria adelina (Billings 1865)
Gastropoda - Euomphalina - Ophiletidae
Malayaspira aff. speciosa (Billings 1865)
    = Malayaspira aff. canningense Yu 1993
Wagner 2023
see common names

Geography
Country:Canada State/province:Newfoundland and Labrador
Coordinates: 48.5° North, 59.2° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:32.2° South, 49.0° West
Basis of coordinate:estimated from map
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Ordovician Epoch:Early/Lower Ordovician
10 m.y. bin:Ordovician 1-2
Key time interval:Cassinian
Age range of interval:482.00000 - 470.00000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:St. George Formation:Catoche
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: Strigigenalis caudata trilobite zone, Oepikodus communis conodont zone
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: lithified "limestone"
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: The St. George Group is a 500-m-thick succession of subtidal and peritidal limestone and dolostone
Environment:peritidal
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body,replaced with silica
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Metadata
Also known as:Western Port au Port Peninsula, east of Cape St. George–Mainland road (Route 463)
Database number:56642
Authorizer:P. Wagner Enterer:P. Wagner
Modifier:J. Alroy Research group:marine invertebrate
Created:2005-11-21 13:03:22 Last modified:2012-10-28 01:16:56
Access level:the public Released:2005-11-21 13:03:22
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

15248. D. M. Rohr, E.A. Measures, W.D. Boyce and I. Knight. 2001. Early Ordovician gastropods of the Barbace Cove Member (Boat Harbour Formation) and Catoche Formation, western Newfoundland. Current Research (2001) Newfoundland Department of Mines and Energy Geological Survey, Report 2001 2001(1):113-126 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner]

Secondary references:

11492 E. Billings. 1865. Palaeozoic fossils, volume 1. Geological Survey of Canada 1-426 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner/P. Wagner]
9042 P. J. Wagner. 2023. Paleozoic Gastropod, Rostroconch, Helcionelloid and Tergomyan Database (2006 - 2023). [P. Wagner/P. Wagner/P. Wagner]