Schlösslesmühle bone bed: Rhaetian, Germany
collected 1847

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia
Plateosaurus ornatus n. sp. Huene 1905
Huene 1905 1 specimen
nomen dubium belonging to Archosauriformes
tooth
Haramiyidae
Microlestes antiquus n. gen., n. sp. Plieninger 1847
2 specimens
recombined as Thomasia antiqua
teeth
Microcleptidae indet. Simpson 1928
Huene 1940 1 specimen
synonym of Haramiyidae
tooth
Tritylodontidae
Chalepotherium plieningeri n. sp. (Ameghino 1903)
Simpson 1928 1 specimen
tooth
see common names

Geography
Country:Germany State/province:Baden-Württemberg
Coordinates: 48.7° North, 9.1° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:36.2° North, 10.8° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Triassic Epoch:Late/Upper Triassic
Stage:Rhaetian 10 m.y. bin:Triassic 4
Key time interval:Rhaetian
Age range of interval:208.50000 - 201.30000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Keuper Formation:Exter
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: Rhätsandstein = Exter Fm.
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:mesofossils
Disassociated major elements:some
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collection dates:1847
Metadata
Also known as:Schlosslesmuhle
Database number:67914
Authorizer:M. Carrano, R. Benson, A. Dunhill Enterer:M. Carrano, R. Benson, B. Allen
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2006-12-15 12:53:31 Last modified:2023-01-10 12:55:44
Access level:the public Released:2006-12-15 12:53:31
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

43997. W. H. Plieninger. 1847. Zahne aus der oberen Grenzbreccie des Keupers bei Degerloch und Steinenbronn. Jahreshefte des Vereins für Vaterländische Naturkunde in Württemberg 3:164-167 [R. Butler/R. Butler]

Secondary references:

19402ETE R. J. Butler, L. B. Porro, and A. B. Heckert. 2006. A supposed heterodontosaurid tooth from the Rhaetian of Switzerland and a reassessment of the European Late Triassic record of Ornithischia (Dinosauria). Neues Jahrbuch für Geologie und Paläontologie Monatshefte 2006(10):613-633 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
38227 W. A. Clemens and Z. Kielan-Jaworowska. 1979. Multituberculata. In J. A. Lillegraven, Z. Kielan-Jaworowska, W. A. Clemens (eds.), Mesozoic Mammals: the first two-thirds of mammalian history 99-149 [R. Benson/R. Benson]
19410ETE P. Godefroit and G. Cuny. 1997. Archosauriform teeth from the Upper Triassic of Saint-Nicolas-de-Port (northeastern France). Palaeovertebrata 26(1-4):1-34 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
16920ETE F. v. Huene. 1905. Trias-Dinosaurier Europas [European Triassic dinosaurs]. Zeitschrift der Deutschen Geologischen Gesellschaft 57:345-349 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/T. Liebrecht]
10510 F. v. Huene. 1908. Die Dinosaurier der Europäischen Triasformation mit berücksichtigung der Ausseuropäischen vorkommnisse [The dinosaurs of the European Triassic formations with consideration of occurrences outside Europe]. Geologische und Palaeontologische Abhandlungen Suppl. 1(1):1-419 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
62966 F. v. Huene. 1914. I: Animalia. Pars 4. Saurischia et Ornithischia triadica (“Dinosauria” triadica). 1-20 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
71227 F. v. Huene. 1940. Fossilium Catalogus. I: Animalia. Pars 93: Mammalia Triadica 1-13 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
83610 O. R. Regalado Fernández and I. Werneburg. 2022. A new massopodan sauropodomorph from Trossingen Formation (Germany) hidden as ‘Plateosaurus’ for 100 years in the historical Tübingen collection. Vertebrate Zoology 72:771-822 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
67991 G. G. Simpson. 1928. Mesozoic Mammalia. X. Some Triassic mammals. American Journal of Science 86:154-167 [A. Dunhill/B. Allen]
38748 G. G. Simpson. 1928. A Catalogue of the Mesozoic Mammalia in the Geological Department of the British Museum 1-215 [R. Benson/R. Benson/M. Uhen]
23520ETE D. B. Weishampel, P. M. Barrett, R. A. Coria, J. Le Loeuff, X. Xu, X. Zhao, A. Sahni, E. M. P. Gomani, and C. R. Noto. 2004. Dinosaur distribution. In D. B. Weishampel, H. Osmolska, and P. Dodson (eds.), The Dinosauria (2nd edition). University of California Press, Berkeley 517-606 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]