Bayshin-Tsav [SMPE] (PIN coll. 100): Cenomanian - Santonian, Mongolia
collected by SMPE 1972

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Testudines - Nanhsiungchelyidae
Basilemys orientalis n. sp. Sukhanov and Narmandakh 1975
Sukhanov and Narmandakh 1975
recombined as Hanbogdemys orientalis
Reptilia - Testudines
Anosteira shuvalovi n. sp. Chkhikvadze 1979
Danilov 1999
Reptilia - Avetheropoda
Alectrosaurus olseni Gilmore 1933
2 specimens
PST.GIN AN MNP 100/50, 100/51
Erlikosaurus andrewsi n. gen., n. sp. Barsbold and Perle 1980
Barsbold and Perle 1980 1 individual
GIN 100/11 (2 measurements)
Garudimimus brevipes n. gen., n. sp. Barsbold 1981
Barsbold 1981 1 individual
GIN 100/13 (4 measurements)
see common names

Geography
Country:Mongolia State/province:Omnogov
Coordinates: 43.1° North, 107.5° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:45.0° North, 98.1° East
Basis of coordinate:estimated from map
Altitude:982 meters
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Key time interval:Cenomanian - Santonian
Age range of interval:100.50000 - 83.60000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Baynshire
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Stratigraphy comments: Baynshire Suite = Bayn Shire = Baynshiree = Bainshirenskaya. Cenomanian to Santonian date is based upon palaeomagnetic analyses (see Watabe et al. 2009)
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Degree of concentration:dispersed
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:excellent
Associated major elements:all
Fragmentation:occasional
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:selective quarrying,mechanical,field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collectors:SMPE Collection dates:1972
Metadata
Also known as:Soviet-Mongolian Paleontological Expedition, Bayshin Tsav
Database number:67974
Authorizer:M. Carrano, P. Mannion, A. Dunhill Enterer:M. Carrano, P. Mannion, B. Allen
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2006-12-19 14:06:46 Last modified:2019-06-19 13:27:05
Access level:the public Released:2006-12-19 14:06:46
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

51464. A. Perle. 1977. O pervoy nakhodke Alektrozavra (Tyrannosauridae, Theropoda) iz pozdnego Mela Mongolii [On the first discovery of Alectrosaurus (Tyrannosauridae, Theropoda) in the Late Cretaceous of Mongolia]. Shinzhlekh Ukhaany Akademi Geologiin Khureelen 3(3):104-113 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

29489ETE R. Barsbold. 1981. Bezzubyye khishchnyye dinozavry Mongolii [Toothless carnivorous dinosaurs of Mongolia]. Sovmestnaia Sovetsko-Mongol’skaia Paleontologicheskaia Ekspeditsiia Trudy 15:28-39 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
13909ETE R. Barsbold and A. Perle. 1980. Segnosauria, a new infraorder of carnivorous dinosaurs. Acta Palaeontologica Polonica 25(2):187-195 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
44060 I. G. Danilov. 1999. A new linholmemydid genus (Testudines: Lindholmemydidae) from the mid-Cretaceous of Uzbekistan. Russian Journal of Herpetology 6(1):63-71 [R. Benson/R. Benson]
13911ETE A. Perle. 1981. Noviy segnozavrid iz verchnego mela Mongolii [A new segnosaurid from Mongolia]. Trudy - Sovmestnaya Sovetsko-Mongol'skaya Paleontologicheskaya Ekspeditsiya 15:50-59 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
41695 V. B. Sukhanov. 2000. Mesozoic turtles of Middle and Central Asia. In M. J. Benton, M. A. Shishkin, D. M. Unwin, & E N. Kurichkin (eds.), The Age of Dinosaurs in Russia and Mongolia 309-367 [R. Benson/R. Benson/M. Carrano]
29463ETE V. B. Sukhanov and P. Narmandakh. 1975. Cherepakhi gruppy Basilemys (Chelonia, Dermatemydidae) v Asiy [New turtles from the Basilemys group (Chelonia, Dermatemydidae) in Asia]. In N. Kramarenko, B. Luwsandansan, Yu. Voronin, R. Barsbold, A. Rozhdestvensky (eds.), Iskopaemaya Fauna I Flora Mongolii [Fossil Flora and Fauna of Mongolia]. Sovmestnaya Sovetsko-Mongol'skaya Paleontologicheskaya Ekspeditsiya, Trudy [The Joint Soviet-Mongolian Paleontological Expedition, Transactions] 2:94-101 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]