Borský Svätý Jur: MN 9, Slovakia

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Testudines - Trionychidae
Trionychidae indet. Gray 1825
Danilov et al. 2012
Reptilia - Testudines - Testudinidae
Testudo csakvarensis
Danilov et al. 2012
? Nicoria sp. Gray 1855
Pipik and Holec 1998
Reptilia - Testudines - Geoemydidae
Geoemydidae indet. Theobald 1868
Danilov et al. 2012
Reptilia - Testudines - Emydidae
Emydinae indet. Rafinesque 1815
Pipik and Holec 1998
Reptilia - Squamata - Lacertidae
Lacerta sp. Linnaeus 1758
Cernansky 2011 1 fragment
1 fragment of left dentary (Z 27104)
Reptilia - Squamata - Anguidae
Pseudopus sp. Merrem 1820
Cernansky 2011 4 elements
4 osteoderms (Z 27157/1-3)
Reptilia - Squamata
Colubroidea indet. Oppel 1811
Cernansky 2011 1 element
1 incomplete trunk vertebra (Z 27158)
Reptilia - Squamata - Colubridae
Colubridae indet. Oppel 1811
Cernansky 2011 8 elements
8 vertebrae (Z 27159/1-8)
Natricinae indet. Bonaparte 1838
Cernansky 2011 1 element
1 incomplete precaudal vertebra (Z 27160)
Mammalia - Rodentia
Rodentia indet.
Mammalia - Rodentia - Castoridae
Trogontherium (Euroxenomys) minutum
Trogontherium sp. Fischer von Waldheim 1809
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Equidae
"Hipparion" sp. de Christol 1832
s.s.
Mammalia - Carnivora - Mustelidae
Eomellivora wimani Zdansky 1924
Mammalia - Carnivora - Hyaenidae
Ictitherium viverrinum Roth 1854
synonym of Thalassictis robusta
Mammalia - Ungulata
Artiodactyla indet. (Owen 1848)
Mammalia - Insectivora
Insectivora indet. Bowdich 1821
see common names

Geography
Country:Slovakia State/province:Trnava County:Senica
Coordinates: 48.6° North, 17.0° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:48.3° North, 16.8° East
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Neogene Epoch:Miocene
Stage:Tortonian 10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 6
Key time interval:MN 9
Age range of interval:11.10000 - 9.70000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Stratigraphy comments: "On the basis of mammal fossils, the localitiy is preliminary dated to the MN 11 biozone (Turolian, middle Pannonian), but it is not excluded, that they are older" (Sabol & Holec, 2002).
Čerňanský (2011), however, states that "according to the rodent microfauna, the layers are from the Upper Miocene (Vallesian, the upper part of MN 9)." Hence, the original age entry of the present collection (MN 11) was changed accordingly. (TL)
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: argillaceous siltstone
Secondary lithology:fine silty sandstone
Includes fossils?Y
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: clayey silts with some sandy beds, silty sands and fine sands which contain fossils of ostracods, molluscs and vertebrates especially mammals (Sabol & Holec, 2002)
Environment:lacustrine indet. Tectonic setting:pull-apart basin
Geology comments: The fossiliferous beds are of limnic origin according to Čerňanský (2011).
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:mesofossils
Abundance in sediment:abundant
Collection methods and comments
Collection excludes:some macrofossils
Collection methods:surface (float),sieve,survey of museum collection
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Collection method comments: With regard to the herpetological material Čerňanský (2011) states: "This study was based mainly on fossils deposited in The National Museum at Bratislava in Slovakia. During a survey on the microvertebrate fossils […], a huge amount of herpetological material collected by Dr. Joniak between 2000 and 2004 was discovered. With the exception of the lacertids described by Čerňanský & Joniak (2009), this herpetological material has never been mentioned in any publication.The material is comprised of isolated elements collected by screen-washing or surface prospecting […]" .
Metadata
Also known as:Borsky Svaty Jur
Database number:69719
Authorizer:M. Uhen, J. Mueller, E. Vlachos Enterer:M. Uhen, T. Liebrecht, E. Vlachos
Modifier:T. Liebrecht Research group:vertebrate
Created:2007-03-02 14:55:54 Last modified:2015-04-12 11:51:19
Access level:the public Released:2007-03-02 14:55:54
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

23390. M. Sabol and P. Holec. 2002. Temporal and spatial distribution of Miocene mammals in the western Carpatians (Slovakia). Geologica Carpathica 53(4):269-279 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen]

Secondary references:

43574 A. Cernansky. 2011. New finds of the Neogene lizard and snake fauna (Squamata: Lacertilia; Serpentes) from the Slovak Republic. Biologia 66(5):899-911 [J. Mueller/T. Liebrecht]
65670 I. Danilov, A. Cernansky, E. V. Syromyatnikova and P. Joniak. 2012. Fossil turtles of Slovakia: New material and a review of the previous record. Amphibia-Reptilia 33:423-442 [E. Vlachos/E. Vlachos]
65671 R. Pipik and P. Holec. 1998. Pannonian ostracods (Crustacea, Ostracoda) and vertebrates (Chordata, Vertebrata) from loam pit of the brick yard in Borský Svätý Jur. Min. Slov 30:185-194 [E. Vlachos/E. Vlachos]