Praia do Cavalo tracksite: Tithonian, Portugal

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia
Theropoda indet. (Marsh 1881)
1 individual
"limping" trackway
    = Megalosauridae indet. Fitzinger 1843
dos Santos 1998
original and current combination Megalosauri
see common names

Geography
Country:Portugal State/province:Lisboa
Coordinates: 38.4° North, 9.1° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:32.7° North, 0.7° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Jurassic Epoch:Late/Upper Jurassic
Stage:Tithonian 10 m.y. bin:Jurassic 6
Key time interval:Tithonian
Age range of interval:152.10000 - 145.00000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Espichel
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: "Portlandian A" or lower Portlandian
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: "limestone"
Includes fossils?Y
Environment:peritidal
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:mold/impression,trace
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Spatial orientation:life position
Disassociated minor elements:some
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Spatial resolution:autochthonous
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:surface (in situ),observed (not collected)
Reason for describing collection:paleoecologic analysis
Metadata
Also known as:Cabo Espichel
Database number:74052
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2007-07-19 09:05:23 Last modified:2023-11-21 16:22:51
Access level:the public Released:2007-07-19 09:05:23
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

36764. P. Dantas, V. F. dos Santos, M. G. Lockley and C. A. Meyer. 1995. Footprint evidence for limping dinosaurs from the Upper Jurassic of Portugal. In M. G. Lockley, V. F. dos Santos, C. A. Meyer, & A. P. Hunt (eds.), Aspects of Sauropod Paleobiology. GAIA 10:43-48 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

36721ETE V. F. dos Santos. 1998. Dinosaur tracksites in Portugal: the Jurassic-Cretaceous record. In A. M. G. de Carvalho, A. M. Andrade, V. F. dos Santos, J. Cascalho, R. Taborda, (eds.), I Encontro Internacional sobre Paleobiologia dos Dinossáurios. Museu Nacional de História Natural, Lisboa 7-16 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
79841 S. Figueiredo, P. Dinis, P. Rosina and I. Bachtsevanidou Strantzali. 2017. A new record of a possible ornithopod footprint from the Lower Cretaceous of Cabo Espichel (Sesimbra, Portugal). Bollettino della Società Paleontologica Italiana 56(2):217-231 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
75421 S. D. Figueiredo, C. N. d. Carvalho, P. P. Cunha and I. S. Carvalho. 2021. New dinosaur tracks from the lower Barremian of Portugal (Areia do Mastro Formation, Cape Espichel). Journal of Geoscience and Environment Protection 9:84-96 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
86555 S. D. Figueiredo, I. S. Carvalho, X. Pereda-Suberbiola, P. P. Cunha, V. Antunes and I. Díaz-Martínez. 2022. New ornithopod footprints from the Areia do Mastro Formation (Lower Cretaceous), Espichel Cape (Portugal, Western Iberia) and their context in the Iberian ichnological ornithopod record. Cretaceous Research 131:105069 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
81822 S. D. Figueiredo, P. P. Cunha, X. Pereda Suberbiola, C. N. Carvalho, I. S. Carvalho, E. Buffetaut, H. Tong, M. Fernanda Sousa, V. Antunes and R. Anastácio. 2022. The dinosaur tracksite from the lower Barremian of Areia do Mastro Formation (Cabo Espichel, Portugal): implications for dinosaur behavior. Cretaceous Research 137:105219 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
60844 R. T. McCrea, D. H. Tanke, L. G. Buckley, M. G. Lockley, J. O. Farlow, L. Xing, N. A. Matthews, C. W. Helm, S. G. Pemberton and B. H. Breithaupt. 2015. Vertebrate ichnopathology: pathologies inferred from dinosaur tracks and trackways from the Mesozoic. Ichnos 22(3–4):235-260 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]