Norman's Quarry no. 9, Castle Gate, Queensground: Berriasian, United Kingdom
collected by J. Delair, E. Oppé, K. Norman 1965

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Iguanodontipodidae
Dinosauria indet. (Owen 1842)
1 individual
tridactyl trackway
    = Iguanodontidae indet. Bonaparte 1850
Delair and Lander 1973
    = Iguanodon sp. Mantell 1825
Delair and Sarjeant 1985
    = Iguanodontipus burreyi Sarjeant et al. 1998
Sarjeant et al. 1998
Hunterian Museum molds
see common names

Geography
Country:United Kingdom State/province:England County:Dorset
Coordinates: 50.6° North, 2.0° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:41.5° North, 7.8° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Early/Lower Cretaceous
Stage:Berriasian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 1
Key time interval:Berriasian
Age range of interval:145.00000 - 139.80000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Purbeck Formation:Durlston
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Stratigraphy comments: from a freestone bed (Damon's bed 50b) 4-5 ft below the "Roach bed" as well as the Roach Bed (50d)
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:mold/impression,trace
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Spatial orientation:life position
Preservation of anatomical detail:medium
Associated major elements:all
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Spatial resolution:autochthonous
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:surface (in situ),observed (not collected)
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collectors:J. Delair, E. Oppé, K. Norman Collection dates:September 1965
Metadata
Also known as:Langton Matravers
Database number:80538
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2008-04-22 12:06:01 Last modified:2019-09-24 16:50:57
Access level:the public Released:2008-04-22 12:06:01
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

27069.ETE J. B. Delair. 1966. New records of dinosaurs and other fossil reptiles from Dorset. Proceedings of the Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society 87:57-66 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

54106 J. B. Delair and A. B. Lander. 1973. A short history of the discovery of reptilian footprints in the Purbeck Beds of Dorset, with notes on their stratigraphical distribution. Proceedings of the Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society 94:17-20 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
27782ETE J. B. Delair and W. A. S. Sarjeant. 1985. History and bibliography of the study of fossil vertebrate footprints in the British Isles: supplement 1973–1983. Palaeogeography, Palaeoclimatology, Palaeoecology 49:123-160 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
68758 I. Díaz-Martínez, X. Pereda-Suberbiola, F. Pérez-Lorente and J. I. Canudo. 2015. Ichnotaxonomic review of large ornithopod dinosaur tracks: temporal and geographic implications. PLoS 10(2):e0115477:1-50 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
70300 W. A. S. Sarjeant, J. B. Delair, and M. G. Lockley. 1998. The footprints of Iguanodon: a history and taxonomic study. Ichnos 6(3):183-202 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]