Ojo Huelos Spring, NMMNH L-354: Late/Upper Triassic, New Mexico
collected by S. Lucas, K. Kietzke, A. Heckert

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
unclassified
Spirorbidae indet.
Heckert 2004 1 specimen
NMMNH P-31603
Ostracoda
Darwinula sp. Brady and Robertson 1885
4 specimens
NMMNH P-31601, 31618, 31626-27
? Gerdalia triassica
1 specimen
NMMNH P-31602
Chondrichthyes - Hybodontiformes - Lonchidiidae
Lonchidion cf. humblei Murry 1981
14 specimens
NMMNH P-31607, 31620, 31633-36, 31639-40, 42049
    = Lonchidion humblei Murry 1981
Heckert 2004
Osteichthyes
Osteichthyes indet. Huxley 1880
Heckert 2004 6 specimens
NMMNH P-31608, 31611, 31614, 31621, 31632, 31638
Actinopterygii
Actinopterygii informal indet. 1 Cope 1887
Heckert 2004 18 specimens
NMMNH P-31604, 31641-43
Actinopterygii informal indet. 2 Cope 1887
Heckert 2004 16 specimens
NMMNH P-31605, 31644-45
Actinopterygii informal indet. 3 Cope 1887
Heckert 2004 13 specimens
NMMNH P-31606, 31614, 31628, 31646-48
Actinopterygii indet. Cope 1887
Heckert 2004 6 specimens
NMMNH P-31616, 31619, 31629-30
Actinopteri - Palaeonisciformes - Redfieldiidae
Redfieldiidae indet. Hutchinson 1973
Heckert 2004 1 specimen
NMMNH P-31609
Actinopteri - Semionotiformes - Semionotidae
Semionotidae indet. Woodward 1890
Heckert 2004 2 specimens
NMMNH P-31610, 31631
unclassified
Metoposauridae indet. Watson 1919
2 specimens
NMMNH P-31612
    = Temnospondyli indet. von Zittel 1887
Heckert 2004
Reptilia
Reptilia indet. Laurenti 1768
Heckert 2004 1 specimen
NMMNH P-31613
Reptilia - Parasuchidae
Phytosauridae indet. Jaeger 1828
replaced by Mystriosuchinae
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:New Mexico County:Valencia
Coordinates: 34.6° North, 106.8° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:9.6° North, 45.8° West
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Triassic Epoch:Late/Upper Triassic
Key time interval:Late/Upper Triassic
Age range of interval:237.00000 - 201.30000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Chinle Formation:San Pedro Arroyo Member:Ojo Huelos
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Stratigraphy comments: three separate beds; given as late Carnian (Adamanian LVF) but is correlated with the Bluewater Creek Member of Arizona, suggesting that it might be Norian in age.
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:gray,yellow sandy mudstone
Secondary lithology:gray,yellow "limestone"
Includes fossils?Y
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: "The fossiliferous horizons are, in ascending order, a mottled, dark yellowish-orange to yellowish-brown pisolitic limestone (A), a yellowish-gray sandy mudstone with thin limestone ledges (B), and a dusky yellow to light gray pisolitic limestone (C)."
Environment:lacustrine indet.
Geology comments: "clastic sediment-starved lacustrine deposits" with no evidence of pedogenesis
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Lagerst�tten type:concentrate
Degree of concentration:concentrated
Size of fossils:macrofossils,mesofossils,microfossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:good
Disassociated major elements:some
Disassociated minor elements:some
Fragmentation:occasional
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:bulk,sieve,field collection,survey of museum collection
Rock censused:250 kg
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Museum repositories:NMMNH
Collectors:S. Lucas, K. Kietzke, A. Heckert
Metadata
Also known as:Hubble Bench
Database number:80913
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2008-05-20 09:02:22 Last modified:2018-04-23 17:06:41
Access level:the public Released:2008-05-20 09:02:22
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

28078.ETE A. P. Hunt and S. G. Lucas. 1993. Late Triassic microvertebrate localities in New Mexico (USA): implications for paleoecology. In S. G. Lucas and M. Morales (eds.), The Nonmarine Triassic. New Mexico Museum of Natural History and Science Bulletin 3:187-191 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

17273ETE A. B. Heckert. 2004. Late Triassic microvertebrates from the lower Chinle Group (Otischalkian-Adamanian: Carnian), southwestern U.S.A. New Mexico Museum of Natural History and Science Bulletin 27:1-170 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
31700 A. B. Heckert and S. G. Lucas. 2002. The microfauna of the Upper Triassic Ojo Huelos Member, San Pedro Arroyo Formation, central New Mexico. In A. B. Heckert, S. G. Lucas (eds.), Upper Triassic Stratigraphy and Paleontology, New Mexico Museum of Natural History and Science Bulletin 21:77-85 [R. Butler/R. Butler]
24941ETE A. B. Heckert and S. G. Lucas. 2006. Micro- and small vertebrate biostratigraphy and biochronology of the Upper Triassic Chinle Group, southwestern USA. In J. D. Harris, S. G. Lucas, J. A. Spielmann, M. G. Lockley, A. R. C. Milner, J. I. Kirkland (eds.), The Triassic-Jurassic Terrestrial Transition. New Mexico Museum of Natural History and Science Bulletin 37:94-104 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/P. Wagner]