Ells Bay (GSC locality 48603): Early/Lower Pliensbachian, Canada
collected by S. Brown

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Cephalopoda - Ammonitida - Polymorphitidae
Tropidoceras spp.
Tropidoceras actaeon (d'Orbigny 1844)
Frebold 1970
? Acanthopleuroceras sp. Hyatt 1900
    = Acanthopleuroceras sutherlandbrowni n. sp. Frebold 1970
Frebold 1970
GSC 20338 (holotype)
Uptonia cf. dayiceroides Mouterde 1951
Frebold 1970
Cephalopoda - Ammonitida - Eoderoceratidae
Platypleuroceras spp.
    = Crucilobiceras mouterdei n. sp. Frebold 1970
Frebold 1970
recombined as Metaderoceras mouterdei
GSC 20337 (holotype)
see common names

Geography
Country:Canada State/province:British Columbia
Coordinates: 53.3° North, 132.5° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:2.2° North, 126.8° West
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Jurassic Epoch:Early/Lower Jurassic
Stage:Pliensbachian 10 m.y. bin:Jurassic 2
Key time interval:Early/Lower Pliensbachian
Age range of interval:189.60000 - 183.00000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Maude
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: bed is "1 ft thick, 150 ft above the top of the Kunga Formation"
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:gray lithified calcareous sandstone
Lithology description: "light grey to buff-weathering grey calcareous sandstone to concretionary limestone" lithified based on preservation of figured specimens
Environment:marine indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:survey of museum collection
Reason for describing collection:biostratigraphic analysis
Collectors:S. Brown
Metadata
Also known as:Sutherland Brown's locality 61AB28C
Database number:90960
Authorizer:J. Alroy, A. Dunhill Enterer:J. Alroy, B. Allen
Modifier:A. Khan Research group:marine invertebrate
Created:2009-08-27 11:01:13 Last modified:2013-08-17 10:37:10
Access level:the public Released:2009-08-27 11:01:13
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

30607. H. Frebold. 1967. Position of the Lower Jurassic genus Fanninoceras McLearn and the age of the Maude Formation on Queen Charlotte Islands. Canadian Journal of Earth Sciences 4(6):1145-1149 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy]

Secondary references:

75707 H. Frebold. 1970. Pliensbachian Ammonoids from British Columbia and southern Yukon. Canadian Journal of Earth Sciences 7:435-456 [A. Dunhill/B. Allen]