G-GSP 9605: Lutetian, Pakistan

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Mammalia - Cetacea - Ambulocetidae
Gandakasia potens n. gen., n. sp. Dehm and Oettingen-Spielberg 1958
Dehm and Oettingen-Spielberg 1958 1 specimen
Thewissen et al. 1998 attribute ths fossil to this locality.
see common names

Geography
Country:Pakistan
Coordinates: 33.7° North, 72.2° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:14.3° North, 68.3° East
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Time
Period:Paleogene Epoch:Eocene
Stage:Lutetian 10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 2
Key time interval:Lutetian
Age range of interval:47.80000 - 41.30000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Kuldana
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Stratigraphy comments: upper Kuldana; early Lutetian (Gingerich, 2003)
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: mudstone
Secondary lithology: siltstone
Includes fossils?Y
Includes fossils?Y
Environment:foreshore
Geology comments: This formation during the Eocene period was a low stand sequence tract buried by transgression.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Metadata
Also known as:Valley E
Database number:95148
Authorizer:M. Uhen Enterer:M. Uhen
Modifier:M. Uhen Research group:vertebrate
Created:2010-04-08 07:44:13 Last modified:2010-09-13 14:39:37
Access level:the public Released:2010-04-08 07:44:13
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

32320. J. G. M. Thewissen, S. T. Hussain, M. Arif, A. Aslan, S.I. Madar and L.J. Roe. 1998. New localities of Eocene vertebrates in northern Pakistan and their significance for the origin of modern orders of mammal. Proceedings of the third GEOSAS Workshop held at Islamabad, Pakistan, March 1-5, 1998 19-34 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen/M. Uhen]

Secondary references:

11944 R. Dehm and T. Oettingen-Spielberg. 1958. Paläontologische und geologische Untersuchungen im Tertiär von Pakistan. Bayerische Akademie der Wissenschaften Mathewmatisch-Naturwissenschaftliche Klasse 91:1-54 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen/M. Uhen]
15283 P. D. Gingerich. 2003. Stratigraphic and micropaleontological constraints on the Middle Eocene age of the mammal-bearing Kuldana Formation of Pakistan. Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology 23(3):643-651 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen]
11995 E. M. Williams. 1998. Synopsis of the Earliest Cetaceans: Pakicetidae, Ambulocetidae, Remingtonocetidae, and Protocetidae. The Emergence of Whales 1-28 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen/M. Uhen]