Puna Island: Pliocene, Ecuador
collected by Boggs & Olsson 1937

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Bivalvia - Ostreida - Pinnidae
Pinna sp. Linnaeus 1758
Bivalvia - Ostreida - Ostreidae
Ostrea sp. Linnaeus 1758
Bivalvia - Pectinida - Pectinidae
Pecten nelsoni
Bivalvia - Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia peruviana d'Orbigny 1846
Bivalvia - Arcida - Noetiidae
Noetia reversa (Sowerby 1833)
SUBSPECIES: Noetia reversa magma
    = Noetia (Noetia) magna MacNeil 1938
Keen 1971
Bivalvia - Arcida - Arcidae
Arca cf. zorritoensis Spieker 1922
recombined as Anadara (Cunearca) zorritoensis
[entered as Arca zorritensis]
Arca emarginata Sowerby 1833
recombined as Anadara (Rasia) emarginata
Bivalvia - Cardiida - Cardiidae
Cardium procerum Sowerby 1833
recombined as Mexicardia procera
Bivalvia - Cardiida - Donacidae
Donax punaensis Pilsbry and Olsson 1941
synonym of Donax (Paradonax) gracilis
Bivalvia - Cardiida - Mactridae
Mulinia guayasensis
Gastropoda - Neotaenioglossa - Calyptraeidae
Crepidula sp. Lamarck 1799
Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Cancellaria bulbulus Sowerby 1832
recombined as Cancellaria (Pyruclia) bulbulus
Cancellaria corrugata Hinds 1843
recombined as Massyla corrugata
Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Cantharus elegans (Guppy 1866)
recombined as Antillophos elegans
Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Olividae
Oliva undatella Lamarck 1810
recombined as Oliva (Strephonella) undatella
Gastropoda - Naticidae
Natica unifasciata Lamarck 1822
recombined as Natica (Naticarius) unifasciata
Natica catenata Philippi 1853
synonym of Natica (Natica) grayi
Polinices rapulum
SUBSPECIES: Polinices rapulum limi
    = Polinices (Polinices) limi Pilsbry 1931
Keen 1971
Gastropoda - Turritellidae
Turritella goniostoma (Valenciennes 1832)
original and current combination Turritella gonostoma
see common names

Geography
Country:Ecuador
Coordinates: 2.8° South, 80.1° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:3.0° South, 79.3° West
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Neogene Epoch:Pliocene
10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 6
Key time interval:Pliocene
Age range of interval:5.33300 - 2.58000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Stratigraphy comments: LITHOSTRATIGRAPHY: From an unnamed lithostratigraphic unit, for which lithostratigraphic relationships are not discussed. AGE: Authors state that the presence of certain extinct species suggest that a Pliocene age is more likely than a Pleistocene age. STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: Fossils occur in a silty sand, from an unknown part of the succession.
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:"cross stratification",red or brown unlithified silty,carbonaceous sandstone
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: LITHOLOGY: Silty sands, rusty-colored, containing lignitic debris, sometimes cross-bedded.
Environment:coastal indet.
Geology comments: ENVIRONMENT: Shallow water and sand beach types.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Fragmentation:frequent
Bioerosion:frequent
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:surface (in situ),field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collectors:Boggs & Olsson Collection dates:1937
Collection method comments: COLLECTORS: Boggs, O.D. and Olsson, A.A., 1937. RESPOSITORY:
Taxonomic list comments:COVERAGE: Exhaustive for Mollusca, although further collection should lengthen faunal list. REPOSITORY: Presumably the ANSP.
Metadata
Also known as:Isla Puná
Database number:97638
Authorizer:A. Hendy Enterer:A. Hendy
Modifier:P. Mannion Research group:marine invertebrate
Created:2010-08-17 14:28:18 Last modified:2020-08-03 06:30:29
Access level:authorizer only Released:2011-08-17 14:28:18
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

13814. H. A. Pilsbry and A.A. Olsson. 1941. A Pliocene fauna from Western Ecuador. Proceedings of the Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 93:1-79 [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]

Secondary references:

32800 A. M. Keen. 1971. Sea Shells of Tropical West America 1-1064 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy]