Hinter Kopanina (Silurian of Czech Republic)

Where: Liberecky, Czech Republic (50.7° N, 15.2° E: paleocoordinates 52.1° S, 58.3° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Ancoradella ploeckensis conodont zone, Kopanina Formation, Gorstian (427.4 - 425.6 Ma)

• Local stage: E. Budnaniam; Ma: 422.5 (424.0-421.0)

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lithology not reported

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Primary reference: J. Perner. 1907. Gastéropodes, Tome 2: Pleurotomaridae et Murchisonidae 1-380 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 104658: authorized by Pete Wagner, entered by Hallie Street on 08.02.2011

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Gastropoda
 Euomphalina - Planitrochidae
Horologium kokeni n. gen. n. sp.
Horologium kokeni n. gen. n. sp. Perner 1907 snail
 Euomphalina - Platyceratidae
"Cyclonema (Cyclonemina) ananas n. sp." = Cyclonema ananas, Cyclonema (Cyclonemina) delicatula
"Cyclonema (Cyclonemina) ananas n. sp." = Cyclonema ananas Perner 1903 snail
Cyclonema (Cyclonemina) delicatula Lindström 1884 snail
 Euomphalina - Oriostomatidae
"Polytropis recedens" = Oriostoma recedens, "Polytropis conferta" = Oriostoma dives
"Polytropis recedens" = Oriostoma recedens Perner 1903 snail
"Polytropis conferta" = Oriostoma dives Perner 1903 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bucaniidae
"Tremanotus beraunensis" = Boiotremus beraunensis
"Tremanotus beraunensis" = Boiotremus beraunensis Perner 1903 snail
 Neritoidea - Naticopsidae
? Naticopsis plicatula n. sp. Perner 1903 snail
 Murchisoniina - Porcelliidae
"Porcellia filiformis" = Barrandecirrus filiformis
"Porcellia filiformis" = Barrandecirrus filiformis Perner 1903 snail
 Murchisoniina - Luciellidae
"Planitrochus dominus n. sp." = Prosolarium dominus
"Planitrochus dominus n. sp." = Prosolarium dominus Perner 1903 snail
 Murchisoniina - Gosseletinidae
"Pleurotomaria (Euryzone) calva n. sp." = Euryzone calva
"Pleurotomaria (Euryzone) calva n. sp." = Euryzone calva Perner 1907 snail
 Murchisoniina - Murchisoniidae
"Ectomaria laudabilis n. sp." = Kaseiella laudabilis, "Murchisonia (Goniostropha) sculpta n. sp." = Cyrtostropha sculpta
"Ectomaria laudabilis n. sp." = Kaseiella laudabilis Perner 1907 snail
"Murchisonia (Goniostropha) sculpta n. sp." = Cyrtostropha sculpta Perner 1907 snail
 Murchisoniina - Loxonematidae
Loxonema solvens Perner 1907 snail
 Ptychomphaloidea - Ptychomphalidae
"Pleurotomaria (Ptychomphalina) inexpectata n. sp." = Ptychomphalina inexpectata
"Pleurotomaria (Ptychomphalina) inexpectata n. sp." = Ptychomphalina inexpectata Perner 1907 snail