Area between the villages of Měňany and Koněprusy (Devonian of Czech Republic)

Also known as South of Konĕprusy

Where: Bohemia, Czech Republic (49.9° N, 14.1° E: paleocoordinates 41.0° S, 49.8° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Icriodus curvicauda conodont zone, Konĕprusy Limestone Member (Praha Formation), Pragian (410.8 - 407.6 Ma)

• Local Stage: M. Pragian; Ma: 409.1 (409.8-408.4)

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lithology not reported

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Primary reference: J. Perner. 1903. Gastéropodes, Tome 1: Patellidae et Bellerophontidae 1-164 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 104794: authorized by Pete Wagner, entered by Hallie Street on 10.02.2011, edited by Pete Wagner and Mihaela Krause

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Paragastropoda
 Mimospirida - Clisospiridae
Paragalerus holzapfeli n. sp. Perner 1903
[entered as Paragalerus olzapfeli]
 Mimospirida - Onychochilidae
"Donaldia altera n. gen. n. sp." = Sinistracirsa altera
"Donaldia altera n. gen. n. sp." = Sinistracirsa altera Perner 1903
Rostroconchia
 Conocardiida - Hippocardiidae
"Conocardium bohemicum" = Bohemicardia bohemica1
"Conocardium bohemicum" = Bohemicardia bohemica1 Barrande 1881
Gastropoda
 Neritoina - Neritopsidae
? Turbonitella ovoides n. sp. Perner 1903 snail
Turbonitella ussheri Whidborne 1891 snail
 Trochonematoidea - Lophospiridae
"Murchisonia (Ectomaria) confinis" = Hanusispira confinis
"Murchisonia (Ectomaria) confinis" = Hanusispira confinis Perner 1907 snail
 Euomphalina - Euomphalidae
? Pleuronotus confusus n. sp., "Polytropis laudabilis n. sp." = Alaionema laudabilis, "Straparollus perprofondus n. sp." = Philoxene perprofondus
? Pleuronotus confusus n. sp. Perner 1903 snail
"Polytropis laudabilis n. sp." = Alaionema laudabilis Perner 1903 snail
"Straparollus perprofondus n. sp." = Philoxene perprofondus Perner 1903 snail
 Euomphalina - Anomphalidae
Pycnomphalus nummularius n. sp. Perner 1903 snail
 Euomphalina - Pseudophoridae
"Palaeonustus comes n. sp." = Pseudotectus comes, Pagodea concomitans n. gen. n. sp.
"Palaeonustus comes n. sp." = Pseudotectus comes Perner 1903 snail
Pagodea concomitans n. gen. n. sp. Perner 1903 snail
 Euomphalina - Microdomatidae
"Cosmina complacens n. sp." = Episfaxis complacens
"Cosmina complacens n. sp." = Episfaxis complacens Perner 1903 snail
 Euomphalina - Platyceratidae
"Holopea mima n. sp." = Ptychospirina mima, "Pycnomphalus elatus n. sp." = Tubomphalus elatus, "Pycnomphalus emergens n. sp." = Tubomphalus emergens, Tubomphalus crenistria n. gen. n. sp., Cyclonema laudabile n. sp., "Pleurotomaria (Leptozone) esthetica n. sp." = Leptozone esthetica, "Craspedostoma (Ploconema) bohemicum n. sp." = Ploconema bohemicum, "Craspedostoma (Ploconema) protendens n. sp." = Ploconema protendens
"Holopea mima n. sp." = Ptychospirina mima Perner 1903 snail
"Pycnomphalus elatus n. sp." = Tubomphalus elatus Perner 1903 snail
"Pycnomphalus emergens n. sp." = Tubomphalus emergens Perner 1903 snail
given as Capulus emergens elsewhere....
Tubomphalus crenistria n. gen. n. sp. Perner 1903 snail
Cyclonema laudabile n. sp. Perner 1903 snail
"Pleurotomaria (Leptozone) esthetica n. sp." = Leptozone esthetica Perner 1907 snail
"Craspedostoma (Ploconema) bohemicum n. sp." = Ploconema bohemicum Perner 1903 snail
"Craspedostoma (Ploconema) protendens n. sp." = Ploconema protendens Perner 1903 snail
 Euomphalina - Tubinidae
"Tubina spinosa n. sp." = Semitubina spinosa
"Tubina spinosa n. sp." = Semitubina spinosa Quenstedt 1852 snail
 Euomphalina - Oriostomatidae
"Turbo guillieri" = Australonema guillieri, "? Polytropis versata n. sp." = Oriostoma versata, "Polytropis involuta" = Oriostoma involuta, "Polytropis approximans n. sp." = Oriostoma approximans, "Euchelus selectus n. sp." = Oriostoma selecta
"Turbo guillieri" = Australonema guillieri Oehlert 1877 snail
"? Polytropis versata n. sp." = Oriostoma versata Perner 1903 snail
"Polytropis involuta" = Oriostoma involuta Barrois 1889 snail
"Polytropis approximans n. sp." = Oriostoma approximans Perner 1903 snail
"Euchelus selectus n. sp." = Oriostoma selecta Perner 1903 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bellerophontidae
"Bellerophon (Sphaerocyclus) bohemicus n. sp." = Sphaerocyclus bohemicus, "Bellerophon (Sphaerocyclus) whidbornei n. sp." = Collina whidbornei
"Bellerophon (Sphaerocyclus) bohemicus n. sp." = Sphaerocyclus bohemicus Perner 1903 snail
"Bellerophon (Sphaerocyclus) whidbornei n. sp." = Collina whidbornei Perner 1903 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bucaniidae
"Tremanotus insectus" = Goniotremus insectus, "Tremanotus polygonus n. sp." = Goniotremus polygonus, "Tremanotus fortis" = Boiotremus fortis, "Tremanotus insignis n. sp." = Boiotremus insignis
"Tremanotus insectus" = Goniotremus insectus Frech 1894 snail
"Tremanotus polygonus n. sp." = Goniotremus polygonus Perner 1903 snail
"Tremanotus fortis" = Boiotremus fortis Frech 1894 snail
"Tremanotus insignis n. sp." = Boiotremus insignis Koken 1889 snail
 Neritoidea - Naticopsidae
Naticopsis confusa n. sp. Perner 1903 snail
? Naticopsis consobrina n. sp. Perner 1903 snail
 Murchisoniina - Porcelliidae
"Porcellia aberrans" = Pernericirrus aberrans, "Agnesia invertens n. sp." = Koneprusellia invertens, "Pleurotomaria (Oehlertia) senilis n. sp." = Quadricarina senilis, "Pleurotomaria (Oehlertia) daphnella n. sp." = Quadricarina senilis, "Pleurotomaria (Oehlertia) humilis" = Quadricarina senilis, "Porcellia eximia n. sp." = Zlatokonia eximia, "Murchisonia (Goniostropha) minerva n. sp." = Minervaenema minerva
"Porcellia aberrans" = Pernericirrus aberrans Koken 1889 snail
"Agnesia invertens n. sp." = Koneprusellia invertens Perner 1907 snail
"Pleurotomaria (Oehlertia) senilis n. sp." = Quadricarina senilis Perner 1907 snail
"Pleurotomaria (Oehlertia) daphnella n. sp." = Quadricarina senilis Perner 1907 snail
"Pleurotomaria (Oehlertia) humilis" = Quadricarina senilis Perner 1907 snail
"Porcellia eximia n. sp." = Zlatokonia eximia Perner 1907 snail
"Murchisonia (Goniostropha) minerva n. sp." = Minervaenema minerva Perner 1907 snail
 Murchisoniina - Luciellidae
"Pleurotomaria (Luciella) praecursor n. sp." = Luciella praecursor, "Clisospira potens n. sp." = Epiptychia potens
"Pleurotomaria (Luciella) praecursor n. sp." = Luciella praecursor Perner 1907 snail
"Clisospira potens n. sp." = Epiptychia potens Perner 1903 snail
 Murchisoniina - Phanerotrematidae
"Pleurotomaria (Phanerotrema) labrosa" = Phanerotrema labrosa, "Pleurotomaria (Phanerotrema) occidens" = Phanerotrema occidens
"Pleurotomaria (Phanerotrema) labrosa" = Phanerotrema labrosa Hall 1859 snail
"Pleurotomaria (Phanerotrema) occidens" = Phanerotrema occidens Hall 1867 snail
 Murchisoniina - Gosseletinidae
"Straparollus coluber n. sp." = Bicarina coluber, "Vermetus fractus n. sp." = Barocospira fractus, "Catantostoma occludens n. sp." = Prokopelia occludens, "? Pleurotomaria (Pleurorima) famula n. sp." = Pleurorima famula, "Pleurotomaria champernowni" = Champernownia champernowni, "Stenoloron pollens" = Spiroraphe pollens3, "Pleurotomaria (Mourlonia) gryphoides n. sp." = Kozelconcha gryphoides3
"Straparollus coluber n. sp." = Bicarina coluber Perner 1903 snail
"Vermetus fractus n. sp." = Barocospira fractus Perner 1903 snail
"Catantostoma occludens n. sp." = Prokopelia occludens Perner 1907 snail
"? Pleurotomaria (Pleurorima) famula n. sp." = Pleurorima famula Perner 1907 snail
"Pleurotomaria champernowni" = Champernownia champernowni Whidborne 1892 snail
[entered as Pleurotomaria chapernowni]
"Stenoloron pollens" = Spiroraphe pollens3 Perner 1903 snail
"Pleurotomaria (Mourlonia) gryphoides n. sp." = Kozelconcha gryphoides3 Perner 1907 snail
 Murchisoniina - Hormotomidae
"Murchisonia (Coelocaulus) decipiens n. sp." = Coelocaulus decipiens, "Murchisonia (Ptychocaulus) verneuili n. sp." = Ptychocaulus verneuili, "Murchisonia (Ptychocaulus) brevicona n. sp." = Ptychocaulus verneuili, "Murchisonia (Diplozone) innocens n. sp." = Diplozone innocens
"Murchisonia (Coelocaulus) decipiens n. sp." = Coelocaulus decipiens Perner 1907 snail
"Murchisonia (Ptychocaulus) verneuili n. sp." = Ptychocaulus verneuili Koken 1889 snail
"Murchisonia (Ptychocaulus) brevicona n. sp." = Ptychocaulus verneuili Koken 1889 snail
"Murchisonia (Diplozone) innocens n. sp." = Diplozone innocens Perner 1907 snail
new subgenus
 Murchisoniina - Soleniscidae
"Macrochilina capillosa n. sp." = Decorochilina capillosa, "Macrochilina recticosta n. sp." = Decorochilina recticosta, "Macrochilina evoluta n. sp." = Decorochilina evoluta, "Macrochilina bulloides n. sp." = Decorochilina evoluta, "Macrochilina crassior n. sp." = Decorochilina crassior, "Macrochilina whidbornei n. sp." = Decorochilina whidbornei, "Macrochilina rectistriata n. sp." = Decorochilina rectistriata
"Macrochilina capillosa n. sp." = Decorochilina capillosa Perner 1903 snail
"Macrochilina recticosta n. sp." = Decorochilina recticosta Perner 1903 snail
"Macrochilina evoluta n. sp." = Decorochilina evoluta Perner 1903 snail
"Macrochilina bulloides n. sp." = Decorochilina evoluta Perner 1903 snail
"Macrochilina crassior n. sp." = Decorochilina crassior Perner 1903 snail
"Macrochilina whidbornei n. sp." = Decorochilina whidbornei Perner 1903 snail
"Macrochilina rectistriata n. sp." = Decorochilina rectistriata Perner 1903 snail
 Murchisoniina - Palaeozygopleuridae
"Zygopleura devonicans n. sp." = Palaeozygopleura devonicans, "Zygopleura verticalis n. sp." = Palaeozygopleura verticalis
"Zygopleura devonicans n. sp." = Palaeozygopleura devonicans Perner 1903 snail
"Zygopleura verticalis n. sp." = Palaeozygopleura verticalis Perner 1907 snail
 Murchisoniina - Loxonematidae
Loxonema rude n. sp., Holopella dextra n. sp., Holopella contraria n. sp., "Loxonema (Stylonema) aff. domesticum" = Stylonema domesticum3, "Loxonema domina n. sp." = Stylonema domina3, "Coelostylina (Aulacostrepsis) simplex n. sp." = Aulacostrepsis simplex, Katoptychia alba
Loxonema rude n. sp. Perner 1903 snail
Holopella dextra n. sp. Perner 1903 snail
Holopella contraria n. sp. Perner 1903 snail
"Loxonema (Stylonema) aff. domesticum" = Stylonema domesticum3 Perner 1907 snail
"Loxonema domina n. sp." = Stylonema domina3 Perner 1903 snail
"Coelostylina (Aulacostrepsis) simplex n. sp." = Aulacostrepsis simplex Perner 1907 snail
new subgenus
Katoptychia alba Perner 1907 snail
 Murchisoniina - Subulitidae
"Fusispira longior n. sp." = Subulites longior
"Fusispira longior n. sp." = Subulites longior Perner 1903 snail
 Ptychomphaloidea - Ptychomphalidae
"Pleurotomaria (Ptychomphalina) vesiculosa n. sp." = Ptychomphalina vesiculosa3, "Bembexia testis n. sp." = Ptychomphalina testis, "Pleurotomaria (Ptychomphalina) convivens n. sp." = Ptychomphalina convivens3
"Pleurotomaria (Ptychomphalina) vesiculosa n. sp." = Ptychomphalina vesiculosa3 Perner 1907 snail
"Bembexia testis n. sp." = Ptychomphalina testis Perner 1907 snail
"Pleurotomaria (Ptychomphalina) convivens n. sp." = Ptychomphalina convivens3 Perner 1907 snail
 Pleurotomariida -
"Pleurotomaria (Pleuroderma) aratula n. sp." = Agniesella aratula, Gyroma baconnierensis
"Pleurotomaria (Pleuroderma) aratula n. sp." = Agniesella aratula Perner 1907 snail
Gyroma baconnierensis Oehlert and Oehlert 1888 snail
Tergomya
 Archinacellida - Metoptomatidae
"Palaeoscurria (Calloconus) humilis" = Calloconus coronata
"Palaeoscurria (Calloconus) humilis" = Calloconus coronata Perner 1903
 Scenelloidea - Scenellidae
"? Scenella tardissima n. sp." = Platypilina tardissima
"? Scenella tardissima n. sp." = Platypilina tardissima Perner 1903
Cephalopoda
 Nautilida - Rutoceratidae
 Pseudorthocerida - Spyroceratidae
Spyroceras patronus2 Barrande 1866
Suloceras pulchrum2 Barrande 1866
 Oncocerida - Hercoceratidae
Otomaroceras tardum2 Barrande 1865
Otomaroceras flexum2 Barrande 1865
 Oncocerida - Brevicoceratidae