Karatau-Mikhailovka (PIN collection 2066) (Jurassic to of Kazakhstan)

Where: Chimkent, Kazakhstan (42.9° N, 70.0° E: paleocoordinates 41.6° N, 73.7° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Karabastau Formation, Callovian to Callovian (166.1 - 157.3 Ma)

Environment/lithology: lacustrine - large; lithified siltstone

• "dark shales" Grimaldi & Engel, 2005

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Preservation: mold/impression

Reposited in the PIN

Primary reference: A. G. Sharov. 1968. Filogeniya ortopteroidnykh nasekomykh. Trudy Paleontologicheskogo Instituta Akademii Nauk SSSR 118:1-216 [C. Beard/C. Beard/J. Karr]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 105971: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 28.02.2011, edited by Andrew Spencer-Lee, Jered Karr, Lindy Edwards and Amy Delelli

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Insecta
 Blattaria - Caloblattinidae
Decomposita triocella66 Vršanský 2008 cockroach
PIN 2066/367
 Blattaria - Raphidiomimidae
"Rhipidoblattina karatavica n. sp." = Falcatusiblatta karatavica63
"Rhipidoblattina karatavica n. sp." = Falcatusiblatta karatavica63 Vishnyakova 1968 cockroach
PIN 2066/441
 Blattaria - Skokidae
Skok svaba65 Vršanský 2007 jumping cockroach
PIN 2066/322
 Hymenoptera - Paroryssidae
Microryssus robustus50 Rasnitsyn 1968 wood wasp
PIN 2066/3355
Praeoryssus venosus n. gen. n. sp.50 Rasnitsyn 1968 wood wasp
PIN 2066/3345
 Hymenoptera - Siricidae
Gigasirex longipes n. gen. n. sp.50, Aulisca variicornis n. sp.50, Aulisca odontura n. gen. n. sp.50
Gigasirex longipes n. gen. n. sp.50 Rasnitsyn 1968 horntail
PIN 2066/3338
Aulisca variicornis n. sp.50 Rasnitsyn 1968 horntail
PIN 2066/3337
Aulisca odontura n. gen. n. sp.50 Rasnitsyn 1968 horntail
PIN 2066/3336
 Hymenoptera - Mesoserphidae
Auliserphus imperfectus n. sp.54 Rasnitsyn 1986 wasp
PIN 2066/3413
 Hymenoptera - Megalyridae
Mesaulacinus niger n. sp.52 Rasnitsyn 1975 wasp
PIN 2066/3375
Leptocleistogaster paurura n. sp.52 Rasnitsyn 1975 wasp
PIN 2066/3417
 Hymenoptera - Bethylonymidae
Bethylonymellus imperfectus n. sp.52 Rasnitsyn 1975 wasp
PIN 2066/3395
Bethylonymellus buccatus n. sp.52 Rasnitsyn 1975 wasp
PIN 2066/3351
Bethylonymus micrurus n. sp.52 Rasnitsyn 1975 wasp
PIN 2066/3353
 Hymenoptera - Praeaulacidae
Praeaulacites minimus n. sp.51 Rasnitsyn 1972 wasp
PIN 2066/3424
Praeaulacites nigripes n. sp.51 Rasnitsyn 1972 wasp
PIN 2066/3386
Praeaulacites medius51 Rasnitsyn 1972 wasp
PIN 2066/3359
Praeaulacus cephalotus n. sp.51 Rasnitsyn 1972 wasp
PIN 2066/3370
Praeaulacus elegans n. sp.51 Rasnitsyn 1972 wasp
PIN 2066/3406
Praeaulacus ramosus51 Rasnitsyn 1972 wasp
PIN 2066/3383, 3401
Praeaulacon elongatus n. gen. n. sp.51 Rasnitsyn 1972 wasp
PIN 2066/3425
Praeaulacon coniventer n. sp.51 Rasnitsyn 1972 wasp
PIN 2066/3390
Praeaulacon caudatus n. sp.51 Rasnitsyn 1972 wasp
PIN 2066/3422
Praeaulacinus minor n. sp.51 Rasnitsyn 1972 wasp
PIN 2066/3363
Praeaulacops lucidus n. gen. n. sp.51 Rasnitsyn 1972 wasp
PIN 2066/3408
 Hymenoptera - Brachycleistogastridae
Microcleistogaster nigriventris n. sp.52 Rasnitsyn 1975 wasp
PIN 2066/3354
Microcleistogaster leptocera n. sp.52 Rasnitsyn 1975 wasp
PIN 2066/3385
 Hymenoptera - Ephialtitidae
Symphytopterus robustus n. sp.52 Rasnitsyn 1975 wasp
PIN 2066/3404
Symphytopterus oculatus n. sp.52 Rasnitsyn 1975 wasp
PIN 2066/3374
Symphytopterus pallipes n. sp.52 Rasnitsyn 1975 wasp
PIN 2066/3366
Trigonalopterus brachycerus n. gen. n. sp.52 Rasnitsyn 1975 wasp
PIN 2066/3372, 3371
Sessiliventer macrurus n. sp.52 Rasnitsyn 1975 wasp
PIN 2066/3402
Leptephialtites gigas n. sp.52 Rasnitsyn 1975 wasp
PIN 2066/3382
Leptephialtites tenuicornis n. sp.52 Rasnitsyn 1975 wasp
PIN 2066/3400
Leptephialtites euryarthrus n. sp.52 Rasnitsyn 1975 wasp
PIN 2066/3397
Stephanogaster similis n. sp.52 Rasnitsyn 1975 wasp
PIN 2066/3403
Stephanogaster longipalpa n. sp.52 Rasnitsyn 1975 wasp
PIN 2066/3388
 Hymenoptera - Sepulcidae
Sepulca mirabilis n. gen. n. sp.50
Sepulca mirabilis n. gen. n. sp.50 Rasnitsyn 1968 stem sawfly
PIN 2066/3430
 Hymenoptera - Blasticotomidae
Pseudoxyela heteroclita n. gen. n. sp.50, Xyelotoma nigricornis n. gen. n. sp.50
Pseudoxyela heteroclita n. gen. n. sp.50 Rasnitsyn 1968 wood wasp
PIN 2066/3333
Xyelotoma nigricornis n. gen. n. sp.50 Rasnitsyn 1968 wood wasp
PIN 2066/3334
 Hymenoptera - Anaxyelidae
Anaxyelinae indet.18, Syntexyela gracilicornis n. sp.50, Syntexyela inversa n. sp.50, Anasyntexis strophandra n. gen. n. sp.50, Brachysyntexis tenebrosa n. sp.18, "Syntexyela brachyura n. sp." = Brachysyntexis brachyura50
Anaxyelinae indet.18 Martynov 1925 winged insect
PIN 2066/3389,3543
Syntexyela gracilicornis n. sp.50 Rasnitsyn 1968 winged insect
PIN 2066/3341
Syntexyela inversa n. sp.50 Rasnitsyn 1968 winged insect
PIN 2066/3339
Anasyntexis strophandra n. gen. n. sp.50 Rasnitsyn 1968 winged insect
PIN 2066/3369
Brachysyntexis tenebrosa n. sp.18 Kopylov 2018 winged insect
PIN 2066/3344
"Syntexyela brachyura n. sp." = Brachysyntexis brachyura50 Rasnitsyn 1968 winged insect
PIN 2066/3340
 Hymenoptera - Xyelydidae
Xyelyda excellens n. gen. n. sp.50
Xyelyda excellens n. gen. n. sp.50 Rasnitsyn 1968 sawfly
PIN 2066/3332
 Hymenoptera - Xyelidae
Eoxyela scoliura n. gen. n. sp.48, Eoxyela punctata n. sp.48, "Eoxyela karatavica n. sp." = Enneoxyela karatavica48, Nigrimonticola longicornis n. gen. n. sp.49
Eoxyela scoliura n. gen. n. sp.48 Rasnitsyn 1965 sawfly
PIN 2066/3429
Eoxyela punctata n. sp.48 Rasnitsyn 1965 sawfly
PIN 2066/3331
"Eoxyela karatavica n. sp." = Enneoxyela karatavica48 Rasnitsyn 1965 sawfly
PIN 2066/3428
Nigrimonticola longicornis n. gen. n. sp.49 Rasnitsyn 1966 sawfly
PIN 2066/3427
 Necrotrichoptera - Necrotauliidae
"Karatauliodes minutus n. gen. n. sp." = Necrotaulius minutus59, Karataulius martae n. sp.60, Karataulius aeternus n. gen. n. sp.59
"Karatauliodes minutus n. gen. n. sp." = Necrotaulius minutus59 Sukacheva 1968 winged insect
PIN 2066/1303
Karataulius martae n. sp.60 Sukatsheva and Sinitshenkova 2023 winged insect
PIN 2066/1301
Karataulius aeternus n. gen. n. sp.59 Sukacheva 1968 winged insect
PIN 2066/1302
 Trichoptera - Philopotamidae
Archiphilopotamus expectatus n. sp.60 Sukatsheva and Sinitshenkova 2023 finger-net caddisfly
PIN 2066/1304
 Lepidoptera -
Karataunia lapidaria n. gen. n. sp.20, Protolepis cuprealata n. gen. n. sp.20
Karataunia lapidaria n. gen. n. sp.20 Kozlov 1989 moth
PIN 2066/3461(3453)
Protolepis cuprealata n. gen. n. sp.20 Kozlov 1989 moth
PIN 2066/3564
 Mecoptera - Nannochoristidae
Itaphlebia sharovi38 Novokshonov 1997 scorpionfly
PIN 2066/1285, 1289
 Mecoptera - Pseudopolycentropodidae
Pseudopolycentropus latipennis16 Martynov 1927 scorpionfly
PIN 2066/1290
 Mecoptera - Bittacidae
Karattacus persibus n. gen. n. sp.39, Orobittacus antiquus n. sp.37
Karattacus persibus n. gen. n. sp.39 Novokshonov 1997 hangingfly
PIN 2066/1434
Orobittacus antiquus n. sp.37 Novokshonov 1993 hangingfly
PIN 2066/1239
 Mecoptera - Orthophlebiidae
Orthophlebia elenae68 Willmann and Novokshonov 1998 scorpionfly
PIN 2066/1215 (illustrated as O. grandis in Novokshonov, 1997)
 Coleoptera -
Ranis ovalis n. gen. n. sp.43
Ranis ovalis n. gen. n. sp.43 Ponomarenko 1968 beetle
PIN 2066/2642
 Coleoptera - Lasiosynidae
Anacapitis karataviensis n. sp.69 Yan 2009 beetle
PIN 2066/2842
 Coleoptera - Cerophytidae
"Idiomerus musculus" = Necromera muscula8
"Idiomerus musculus" = Necromera muscula8 Dolin 1980 beetle
PIN 2066/2381
 Coleoptera - Elateridae
Compsoderus priscus n. gen. n. sp.8 Dolin 1980 click beetle
PIN 2066/2975
Litholacon panphilovi n. sp.8 Dolin 1980 click beetle
PIN 2066/2400
Litholacon petrorsus n. sp.8 Dolin 1980 click beetle
PIN 2066/2456
Desmatus lapidarius n. gen. n. sp.6 Dolin 1975 click beetle
PIN 2066/3274
Desmatus beckeri n. sp.6 Dolin 1975 click beetle
PIN 2066/2364
Platyelater figeratus8 Dolin 1980 click beetle
PIN 2066/2461
Abrotus sepultus n. gen. n. sp.8 Dolin 1980 click beetle
PIN 2066/3291
Hypnomorphus rohdendorfi6 Dolin 1975 click beetle
PIN 2066/2341
Hypnomorphus carpolithus n. sp.6 Dolin 1975 click beetle
PIN 2066/2606
Hypnomorphus imperspicuus6 Dolin 1975 click beetle
PIN 2066/2838, 3036
Hypnomorphus curtus n. sp.8 Dolin 1980 click beetle
PIN 2066/2806
Hypnomorphus minutus6 Dolin 1975 click beetle
PIN 2066/2318, 2744, 3248
Hypnomorphus distinctus6 Dolin 1975 click beetle
PIN 2066/2764
Negastrioides tscherepanovi n. sp.8 Dolin 1980 click beetle
PIN 2066/2451
Negastrioides tenuicornis n. sp.8 Dolin 1980 click beetle
PIN 2066/2847
Negastrioides tenuis n. gen. n. sp.8 Dolin 1980 click beetle
PIN 2066/2320, 2885
Adiagnostus cardiophorinus n. gen. n. sp.8 Dolin 1980 click beetle
PIN 2066/3231(3164)
Codemus quadricolis n. sp.8 Dolin 1980 click beetle
PIN 2066/2947, 2628, 2658
Codemus alatus n. sp.8 Dolin 1980 click beetle
PIN 2066/2734(2725)
Codemus sharovi8 Dolin 1980 click beetle
PIN 2066/2722
Codemus synaptoides8 Dolin 1980 click beetle
PIN 2066/2418, 2696, 3132
Codemus jejunus n. sp.8 Dolin 1980 click beetle
PIN 2066/3261
Codemus teres8 Dolin 1980 click beetle
PIN 2066/2696, 2703
Lapidiconides brevis n. sp.8 Dolin 1980 click beetle
PIN 2066/3156
Lapidiconides excellens n. sp.8 Dolin 1980 click beetle
PIN 2066/2458
Hypnomorphoides catachtonius n. gen. n. sp.8 Dolin 1980 click beetle
PIN 2066/3062
Necrocoelus aselloides n. gen. n. sp.8 Dolin 1980 click beetle
PIN 2066/2520
Lapidostenus scutellaris n. sp.8 Dolin 1980 click beetle
PIN 2066/2909
Lapidostenus infossus8 Dolin 1980 click beetle
PIN 2066/2431
"Idiomorphus asperatus n. sp." = Dolinelater asperatus8 Dolin 1980 click beetle
PIN 2066/3300
Lithomerus longulus n. sp.8 Dolin 1980 click beetle
PIN 2066/3018
Lithomerus contiguus n. sp.8 Dolin 1980 click beetle
PIN 2066/2978
Protocardiophorus ancestralis n. gen. n. sp.7 Dolin 1976 click beetle
PIN 2066/2571
Alaodima grandis n. gen. n. sp.8 Dolin 1980 click beetle
PIN 2066/2970
Protoquasimus brevicollis n. gen. n. sp.7 Dolin 1976 click beetle
PIN 2066/2993
Ganestrius elongatus n. sp.7 Dolin 1976 click beetle
PIN 2066/2528
Ganestrius stibicki n. gen. n. sp.7 Dolin 1976 click beetle
PIN 2066/2823
Pseudocardiophorites hayeki n. sp.7 Dolin 1976 click beetle
PIN 2066/2930
 Coleoptera - Nemonychidae
Brenthorrhinoides robustus n. sp.10, "Distenorrhinus (Distenorrhinus) arnoldii" = Distenorrhinus (Distenorrhinus) angulatus11, "Distenorrhinus (Distenorrhinus) pallidirostris n. sp." = Distenorrhinus (Distenorrhinus) pallidirostris11, "Distenorrhinus (Distenorrhinus) rotundicollis" = Distenorrhinus (Distenorrhinus) pallidirostris11, Procurculio fortipes n. gen. n. sp.1, Procurculio pallens n. sp.11, "Ampliceps dentitibia" = Ampliceps dentitibia9, "Oxycorynoides progressivus n. sp." = Ampliceps dentitibia1, Ampliceps zimmermanni9, "Scelocamptus dubius n. sp." = Ampliceps dubius1, "Ampliceps furcitibia" = Ampliceps furcitibia9, "Oxycorynoides ponomarenkoi n. sp." = Ampliceps furcitibia1, Ampliceps tenuirostris9, "Oxycorynoides (Oxycorynoides) similis" = Oxycorynoides (Oxycorynoides) similis9, "Belonotaris lineatipunctatus n. sp." = Oxycorynoides (Oxycorynoides) similis1, "Probelus longitarsus n. sp." = Probelus (Probelus) longitarsus1, "Belonotaris karatavicus n. sp." = Belonotaris (Arnoldibelus) karatavicus1
Brenthorrhinoides robustus n. sp.10 Gratshev and Zherikhin 1995 pine flower snout beetle
PIN 2066/2861
"Distenorrhinus (Distenorrhinus) arnoldii" = Distenorrhinus (Distenorrhinus) angulatus11 Arnoldi 1977 pine flower snout beetle
PIN 2066/2750
"Distenorrhinus (Distenorrhinus) pallidirostris n. sp." = Distenorrhinus (Distenorrhinus) pallidirostris11 Gratshev and Zherikhin 1995 pine flower snout beetle
PIN 2066/2621, 2684
"Distenorrhinus (Distenorrhinus) rotundicollis" = Distenorrhinus (Distenorrhinus) pallidirostris11 Gratshev and Zherikhin 1995 pine flower snout beetle
PIN 2066/3079
Procurculio fortipes n. gen. n. sp.1 Arnoldi 1977 pine flower snout beetle
PIN 2066/2339
Procurculio pallens n. sp.11 Gratshev and Zherikhin 1995 pine flower snout beetle
PIN 2066/2763
"Ampliceps dentitibia" = Ampliceps dentitibia9 Arnoldi 1977 pine flower snout beetle
PIN 2066/3260
"Oxycorynoides progressivus n. sp." = Ampliceps dentitibia1 Arnoldi 1977 pine flower snout beetle
PIN 2066/2317
Ampliceps zimmermanni9 Legalov 2014 pine flower snout beetle
PIN 2066/3226
"Scelocamptus dubius n. sp." = Ampliceps dubius1 Arnoldi 1977 pine flower snout beetle
PIN 2066/3037; 2697, 2741 in Gratshev & Legalov 2014
"Ampliceps furcitibia" = Ampliceps furcitibia9 Arnoldi 1977 pine flower snout beetle
PIN 2066/2350, 2611, 2708, 2779, 2791, 2808, 2989, 3091, 3263
"Oxycorynoides ponomarenkoi n. sp." = Ampliceps furcitibia1 Arnoldi 1977 pine flower snout beetle
PIN 2066/2742
Ampliceps tenuirostris9 Arnoldi 1977 pine flower snout beetle
PIN 2066/3269
"Oxycorynoides (Oxycorynoides) similis" = Oxycorynoides (Oxycorynoides) similis9 Arnoldi 1977 pine flower snout beetle
PIN 2066/2390, 2470, 2494, 2519, 2586, 2848, 2849, 2857, 3094, 3253
"Belonotaris lineatipunctatus n. sp." = Oxycorynoides (Oxycorynoides) similis1 Arnoldi 1977 pine flower snout beetle
PIN 2066/3209
"Probelus longitarsus n. sp." = Probelus (Probelus) longitarsus1 Arnoldi 1977 pine flower snout beetle
PIN 2066/2811
"Belonotaris karatavicus n. sp." = Belonotaris (Arnoldibelus) karatavicus1 Arnoldi 1977 pine flower snout beetle
PIN 2066/2552; 3267 in Gratshev & Legalov 2014
 Coleoptera - Obrieniidae
Kararhynchus gratshevi n. sp.23 Legalov 2012 weevil
PIN 2066/2827
Kararhynchus occiduus23 Zherikhin and Gratshev 1993 weevil
PIN 2066/3022, 3212, 3313
 Coleoptera - Anthribidae
Protoscelis parvula n. sp.27, "Protosceloides nitidicornis n. gen. n. sp." = Protoscelis nitidicornis27, Protoscelis jurassica27, "Cerambyomima longicornis n. gen. n. sp." = Protoscelis longicornis27, "Pseudomegamerus grandis" = Protoscelis longicornis27
Protoscelis parvula n. sp.27 Medvedev 1968 fungus weevil
PIN 2066/2595
"Protosceloides nitidicornis n. gen. n. sp." = Protoscelis nitidicornis27 Medvedev 1968 fungus weevil
PIN 2066/2593
Protoscelis jurassica27 Medvedev 1968 fungus weevil
PIN 2066/3311,3000; 2933,2882,3056,3314 (in Legalov, 2013)
"Cerambyomima longicornis n. gen. n. sp." = Protoscelis longicornis27 Medvedev 1968 fungus weevil
PIN 2066/3241
"Pseudomegamerus grandis" = Protoscelis longicornis27 Medvedev 1968 fungus weevil
PIN 2066/2473
 Coleoptera - Parandrexidae
Parandrexis parvula17 Martynov 1926 beetle
PIN 2066/2878
 Coleoptera - Hybosoridae
Jurahybosorus kazakhstanicus n. sp.36 Nikolajev 2008 scavenger scarab beetle
PIN 2066/2765
 Coleoptera - Staphylinidae
Mesoxytelus parvus n. gen. n. sp.61 Tikhomirova 1968 rove beetle
PIN 2066/2992(2706),2504,3086
Abolescus glabratus61 Tikhomirova 1968 rove beetle
PIN 2066/3160
Porrhodromus communis n. gen. n. sp.61 Tikhomirova 1968 rove beetle
PIN 2066/3100
Archodromus brachypterus61 Tikhomirova 1968 rove beetle
PIN 2066/2829,2446
Abscondus similis n. sp.61 Tikhomirova 1968 rove beetle
PIN 2066/2895
Mesotachinus major61 Tikhomirova 1968 rove beetle
PIN 2066/2347
Mesotachinus minor n. sp.61 Tikhomirova 1968 rove beetle
PIN 2066/2553
 Coleoptera - Triaplidae
Catinius pelta43 Ponomarenko 1968 beetle
PIN 2066/2575
 Coleoptera - Carabidae
Cordorabus notatus n. gen. n. sp.1 Ponomarenko 1977 ground beetle
PIN 2066/2739, 2879
Cordorabus antennatus n. sp.1 Ponomarenko 1977 ground beetle
PIN 2066/2363
Protorabus planus n. gen. n. sp.1 Ponomarenko 1977 ground beetle
PIN 2066/3185, 3187
Protorabus nigrimonticola1 Ponomarenko 1977 ground beetle
PIN 2066/2531
 Coleoptera - Trachypachidae
Psacodromeus crassus n. sp.1 Ponomarenko 1977 false ground beetle
PIN 2066/3147, 2349
Psacodromeus gutta1 Ponomarenko 1977 false ground beetle
PIN 2066/2514, 2865
 Coleoptera - Coptoclavidae
Charonoscaphidia elongata1 Ponomarenko 1977 beetle
PIN 2066/2591
Charonoscapha ovata1 Ponomarenko 1977 beetle
PIN 2066/2393
 Coleoptera - Dytiscidae
Palaeodytes gutta n. sp.44 Ponomarenko 1987 predaceous diving beetle
PIN 2066/2654
 Coleoptera - Ommatidae
Tetraphalerus brevis n. sp.42, "Ommomima pilosa n. gen. n. sp." = Omma pilosum42
Tetraphalerus brevis n. sp.42 Ponomarenko 1964 beetle
PIN 2066/2297, 2295
"Ommomima pilosa n. gen. n. sp." = Omma pilosum42 Ponomarenko 1964 beetle
PIN 2066/2270
 Coleoptera - Cupedidae
Anaglyphites admotus n. sp.42 Ponomarenko 1964 reticulated beetle
PIN 2066/2293, 2271, 2277, 2279, 2280
Anaglyphites clavatus n. gen. n. sp.42 Ponomarenko 1964 reticulated beetle
PIN 2066/2275, 2276 (167/161), 2285
Mesocupes spinosus n. sp.42 Ponomarenko 1964 reticulated beetle
PIN 2066/2294
Mesocupes primitivus42 Martynov 1926 reticulated beetle
PIN 2066/2272, 2283
 Coleoptera -
Notocupes picturatus n. gen. n. sp.42
Notocupes picturatus n. gen. n. sp.42 Ponomarenko 1964 beetle
PIN 2066/2292, 2295
 Coleoptera - Phoroschizidae
Tersoides capitatus n. gen. n. sp.43 Ponomarenko 1968 beetle
PIN 2066/2631
Xyphosternum minor43 Ponomarenko 1968 beetle
PIN 2066/2382,2682,3173
Xyphosternum antennatum43 Ponomarenko 1968 beetle
PIN 2066/3299
Tersus karatavicus n. gen. n. sp.43 Ponomarenko 1968 beetle
PIN 2066/2299,2301,2408,2589,2615,2649,2971,2986
Tersus leptocerus43 Ponomarenko 1968 beetle
PIN 2066/2627
 Neuroptera - Nymphidae
Mesonymphes rohdendorfi n. sp.41 Panfilov 1980 split-footed lacewing
PIN 2066/1132
 Neuroptera - Kalligrammatidae
Kalligramma multinerve n. sp.40 Panfilov 1968 lacewing
PIN 2066/1204
Meioneurites villosus n. sp.40 Panfilov 1968 lacewing
PIN 2066/1203
 Neuroptera - Chrysopidae
Mesypochrysa sp.34 Martynov 1927 green lacewing
PIN 2066/1177
Mesypochrysa intermedia n. sp.41 Panfilov 1980 green lacewing
PIN 2066/1139
 Neuroptera - Mesochrysopidae
Macronympha elegans n. gen. n. sp.41, Aristenymphes perfectus n. gen. n. sp.41
Macronympha elegans n. gen. n. sp.41 Panfilov 1980 lacewing
PIN 2066/1114
Aristenymphes perfectus n. gen. n. sp.41 Panfilov 1980 lacewing
PIN 2066/1145
 Neuroptera - Mantispidae
"Mesithone monstruosa n. sp." = Ovalofemora monstruosa13
"Mesithone monstruosa n. sp." = Ovalofemora monstruosa13 Khramov 2013 mantidfly
PIN 2066/1119
 Neuroptera - Berothidae
"Mesithone protea n. sp." = Berothone protea41, Mesithone grandis n. sp.41, Krokhathone parva n. gen. n. sp.14, Sinosmylites auliensis n. sp.14
"Mesithone protea n. sp." = Berothone protea41 Panfilov 1980 beaded lacewing
PIN 2066/1152
Mesithone grandis n. sp.41 Panfilov 1980 beaded lacewing
PIN 2066/1162
Krokhathone parva n. gen. n. sp.14 Khramov 2015 beaded lacewing
PIN 2066/1158
Sinosmylites auliensis n. sp.14 Khramov 2015 beaded lacewing
PIN 2066/1155
 Neuroptera - Osmylidae
"Parosmylus latus n. gen. n. sp." = Karaosmylus latus41, Pronymphites elegans n. gen. n. sp.41
"Parosmylus latus n. gen. n. sp." = Karaosmylus latus41 Panfilov 1980 lance lacewing
PIN 2066/1187
Pronymphites elegans n. gen. n. sp.41 Panfilov 1980 lance lacewing
PIN 2066/1124
 Dicondylia - Priscaenigmatidae
Sukachevia pulchra n. gen. n. sp.15
Sukachevia pulchra n. gen. n. sp.15 Khramov 2020 winged insect
PIN 2066/1007
 Psocodea - Electrentomidae
Paramesopsocus adibi2 Azar et al. 2008 book louse
PIN 2066/1591, 3494, 3526, 3586, 3589, 3593, 3602, 3605
 Lophioneurida - Lophioneuridae
Karataocypha oculata n. gen. n. sp.64
Karataocypha oculata n. gen. n. sp.64 Vishnyakova 1981 winged insect
PIN 2066/2158
 Lophioneurida - Zoropsocidae
Zoropsocus karataviensis n. sp.64 Vishnyakova 1981 winged insect
PIN 2066/3810
Zoropsocus affinis n. sp.64 Vishnyakova 1981 winged insect
PIN 2066/3649
 Thysanoptera - Liassothripidae
Liassothrips crassipes56 Martynov 1927 thrips
PIN 2066/3611-3626, 3628, 3629, 3631-3633
 Hemiptera - Alydidae
Monstrocoreus quadrimaculatus n. gen. n. sp.45 Popov 1968 broad-headed bug
PIN 2066/3820
 Hemiptera - Miridae
Scutellifer karatavicus n. gen. n. sp.45
Scutellifer karatavicus n. gen. n. sp.45 Popov 1968 plant bug
PIN 2066/3831 (and 20 others)
 Hemiptera - Naucoridae
Nectonaucoris lariversi n. gen. n. sp.45, Heleonaucoris maculipennis n. gen. n. sp.46
Nectonaucoris lariversi n. gen. n. sp.45 Popov 1968 creeping water bug
PIN 2066/3755(3753)
Heleonaucoris maculipennis n. gen. n. sp.46 Popov 1971 creeping water bug
PIN 2066/3680
 Hemiptera - Corixidae
Archaecorixa lata45 Popov 1968 water boatman
PIN 2066/3752,3763,3759
 Hemiptera - Liadopsyllidae
Gracilinervia mastigimatoides n. gen. n. sp.4 Becker-Migdisova 1985 jumping plant louse
PIN 2066/634
"Mesopsylla longiforceps n. gen. n. sp." = Liadopsylla longiforceps4 Becker-Migdisova 1985 jumping plant louse
PIN 2066/3451
Liadopsylla grandis n. sp.4 Becker-Migdisova 1985 jumping plant louse
PIN 2066/3424, 3473
Liadopsylla karatavica4 Becker-Migdisova 1985 jumping plant louse
PIN 2066/2837
Liadopsylla tenuicornis4 Martynov 1926 jumping plant louse
Liadopsylla turkestanica4 Becker-Migdisova 1949 jumping plant louse
Neopsylloides turutanovae n. gen. n. sp.4 Becker-Migdisova 1985 jumping plant louse
PIN 2066/3670
 Hemiptera - Protopsyllidiidae
"Carpenterella pusilla n. gen. n. sp." = Karatauella pusilla3, "Carpenterella curtipennis n. sp." = Karatauella curtipennis3, "Cicadellopsis ventriculosa" = Poljanka ventriculosa4, Karatavopsyllidium asiaticum n. gen. n. sp.3
"Carpenterella pusilla n. gen. n. sp." = Karatauella pusilla3 Becker-Migdisova 1968 true bug
PIN 2066/3652(3654)
"Carpenterella curtipennis n. sp." = Karatauella curtipennis3 Becker-Migdisova 1968 true bug
PIN 2066/3446
"Cicadellopsis ventriculosa" = Poljanka ventriculosa4 Becker-Migdisova 1985 true bug
PIN 2066/637
Karatavopsyllidium asiaticum n. gen. n. sp.3 Becker-Migdisova 1968 true bug
PIN 2066/3600
 Orthoptera - Phasmomimidae
Phasmomima maculomarginata Sharov 1968 grasshopper
PIN 2066/935,947
 Orthoptera - Prophalangopsidae
Aboilus aulietus Sharov 1968 hump-winged cricket
PIN 2066/830,831
 Orthoptera - Tuphellidae
Paracyrtophyllites undulatus Sharov 1968 grasshopper
PIN 2066/882
 Orthoptera - Elcanidae
"Elcana minuta n. sp." = Panorpidium minuta, "Elcana lata n. sp." = Panorpidium lata
"Elcana minuta n. sp." = Panorpidium minuta Sharov 1968 grasshopper
PIN 2066/814,810,811
"Elcana lata n. sp." = Panorpidium lata Sharov 1968 grasshopper
PIN 2066/808, 809
 Orthoptera - Locustopsidae
Locustopsis karatavica Sharov 1968 grasshopper
PIN 2066/822
 Blattodea - Liberiblattinidae
Hydrokhoohydra aquabella67 Vršanský 2019 cockroach
PIN 2066/515, 541
 Blattodea - Mesoblattinidae
Latiblatta lativalvata n. sp.63 Vishnyakova 1968 cockroach
PIN 2066/477,470,770
Rhipidoblattinopsis latitergata63 Vishnyakova 1968 cockroach
PIN 2066/76,104,113
Karatavoblatta longicaudata n. gen. n. sp.63 Vishnyakova 1968 cockroach
PIN 2066/774
 Plecoptera - Perlariopseidae
Karanemoura abrupta57 Sinitshenkova 1987 stonefly
PIN 2066/800
Perlariopsis mediana57 Sinitshenkova 1987 stonefly
PIN 2066/802
 Odonata - Steleopteridae
Auliella crucigera n. gen. n. sp.47
Auliella crucigera n. gen. n. sp.47 Pritykina 1968 damselfly
PIN 2066/301
 Odonata - Stenophlebiidae
Stenophlebia karatavica n. sp.47 Pritykina 1968 dragonfly
PIN 2066/26, 6, 23
 Odonata -
Cymatophlebiella euryptera n. gen.47 Pritykina 1968 true dragonfly
PIN 2066/28
 Odonata - Aktassiidae
Aktassia magna47 Pritykina 1968 true dragonfly
PIN 2066/25
 Odonata - Euthemistidae
Euthemis multivenosa47 Pritykina 1968 dragonfly
PIN 2066/298
 Odonata - Campterophlebiidae
Melanohypsa angulata n. gen. n. sp.47, Hypsomelana sepulta n. gen. n. sp.47
Melanohypsa angulata n. gen. n. sp.47 Pritykina 1968 dragonfly
PIN 2066/300
Hypsomelana sepulta n. gen. n. sp.47 Pritykina 1968 dragonfly
PIN 2066/33
 Odonata -
Kazachophlebia curvata n. gen. n. sp.47
Kazachophlebia curvata n. gen. n. sp.47 Pritykina 1968 dragonfly
PIN 2066/39
 Odonata - Asiopteridae
Asiopteron antiquum n. gen. n. sp.47, Turanopteron major n. sp.47, Oreopteron asiaticum n. gen. n. sp.47
Asiopteron antiquum n. gen. n. sp.47 Pritykina 1968 dragonfly
PIN 2066/13
Turanopteron major n. sp.47 Pritykina 1968 dragonfly
PIN 2066/14
Oreopteron asiaticum n. gen. n. sp.47 Pritykina 1968 dragonfly
PIN 2066/20
 Dicondylia - Protomyrmeleontidae
Protomyrmeleon grandis35 Nel et al. 2005 winged insect
PIN 2066/27
 Diptera - Ptychopteridae
"Proptychoptera asiatica n. sp." = Eoptychoptera asiatica24, "Proptychoptera aucta" = Eoptychoptera aucta24, "Proptychoptera magna" = Eoptychoptera magna24, "Eoptychopterina karatavica n. sp." = Eoptychopterina karatavica24, "Eoptychopterina abbreviata n. sp." = Eoptychopterina karatavica24
"Proptychoptera asiatica n. sp." = Eoptychoptera asiatica24 Lukashevich 1993 phantom crane fly
PIN 2066/1821, 1458
"Proptychoptera aucta" = Eoptychoptera aucta24 Lukashevich 1993 phantom crane fly
PIN 2066/1567
"Proptychoptera magna" = Eoptychoptera magna24 Lukashevich 1993 phantom crane fly
PIN 2066/2242
"Eoptychopterina karatavica n. sp." = Eoptychopterina karatavica24 Lukashevich 1993 phantom crane fly
PIN 2066/1988, 1692
"Eoptychopterina abbreviata n. sp." = Eoptychopterina karatavica24 Lukashevich 1993 phantom crane fly
PIN 2066/1459
 Diptera - Elliidae
Polyanka minuta22 Krzemińska et al. 1993 fly
PIN 2066/1313
 Diptera - Trichoceridae
Karatina pellita n. gen. n. sp.21 Krzemińska et al. 2009 winter crane fly
PIN 2066/1317
Tanyochoreta (Trichokara) tenuis n. sp.21 Krzemińska et al. 2009 winter crane fly
PIN 2066/1554
 Diptera - Psychodidae
Nannotanyderus kubekovensis n. sp.58 Skibińska and Krzemiński 2013 moth fly
PIN 2066/2182 (said to come from Kubekovo, but number corresponds to Karatau)
Praemacrochile ansorgei26 Lukashevich and Krzemiński 2009 moth fly
PIN 2066/1410, 1467, 2092
 Diptera - Protopleciidae
Mesoplecia sp.19 Rohdendorf 1938 fly
PIN 2066/1367
 Diptera - Eremochaetidae
Eremochaetus asilicus n. gen. n. sp.62, Pareremochaetus minor n. gen. n. sp.62
Eremochaetus asilicus n. gen. n. sp.62 Ussatchov 1968 fly
PIN 2066/2121
Pareremochaetus minor n. gen. n. sp.62 Ussatchov 1968 fly
PIN 2066/1560
 Diptera - Archisargidae
Archisargus pulcher30, Mesosolva dolosa n. sp.28, "Ovisargus gracilis n. gen. n. sp." = Ovisargus (Ovisargus) gracilis29
Archisargus pulcher30 Rohdendorf 1938 fly
PIN 2066/1433
Mesosolva dolosa n. sp.28 Mostovski 1996 fly
PIN 2066/1462
"Ovisargus gracilis n. gen. n. sp." = Ovisargus (Ovisargus) gracilis29 Mostovski 1996 fly
PIN 2066/1465
 Diptera - Rhagionidae
Protorhagio ponomarenkoi32 Mostovski 2008 snipe fly
PIN 2066/1954
 Diptera - Xylophagidae
Ganeopteromyia calypso n. gen. n. sp.31
Ganeopteromyia calypso n. gen. n. sp.31 Mostovski 1999 fly
PIN 2066/1419
 Diptera - Acroceridae
Archocyrtus gibbosus n. gen. n. sp.62
Archocyrtus gibbosus n. gen. n. sp.62 Ussatchov 1968 spider fly
PIN 2066/1841
 Diptera - Rhagionemestriidae
Nagatomukha karabas n. gen. n. sp.33
Nagatomukha karabas n. gen. n. sp.33 Mostovski and Martínez-Delclòs 2000 fly
PIN 2066/2024
 Diptera - Nemestrinidae
Archinemestrius karatavicus n. gen. n. sp.55 Rohdendorf 1968 tangle-veined fly
PIN 2066/2066
Protonemestrius handlirschi n. sp.55 Rohdendorf 1968 tangle-veined fly
PIN 2066/1464
Protonemestrius bequaerti n. sp.55 Rohdendorf 1968 tangle-veined fly
PIN 2066/2056
 Diptera - Empididae
? Homalocnemimus sp.31 Mostovski 1999 dagger fly
PIN 2066/1597
 Diptera - Archizelmiridae
Archizelmira kazachstanica12 Rohdendorf 1962 fungus gnat
PIN 2066/2077
 Diptera - Procramptonomyiidae
Procramptonomyia kovalevi25 Lukashevich 2012 fly
PIN 2066/1421, 1422, 1736, 1851, 1819, 1860, 2056, 2082, 2112, 2164
 Diptera - Protorhyphidae
Archirhyphus asiatcus25 Rohdendorf 1964 fly
PIN 2066/1888, 1501, 1715, 1958
 Diptera - Anisopodidae
Tega karatavica n. gen. n. sp.5
Tega karatavica n. gen. n. sp.5 Blagoderov et al. 1993 wood gnat
PIN 2066/1444
 Eoblattida - Blattogryllidae
Blattogryllus karatavicus53 Rasnitsyn 1976 insect
PIN 2066/795, 796, 797