Florissant, Station 13B (Eocene of the United States)

Where: Teller County, Colorado (38.9° N, 105.3° W: paleocoordinates 40.4° N, 97.0° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Florissant Formation, Chadronian (37.2 - 33.9 Ma)

Environment/lithology: lacustrine - large; lithified, diatomaceous, tuffaceous shale

• "shales"

Size class: mesofossils

Preservation: adpression

Collected by W. P. Cockerell, G. N. Rohwer, S. A. Rohwer, M. Smith in 1907, 1908; reposited in the UCM

Primary reference: T. D. A. Cockerell. 1907. Some Old World types of insects in the Miocene of Colorado. Science 26(666):446-447 [C. Labandeira/C. Labandeira/J. Alroy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 106380: authorized by John Alroy, entered by John Alroy on 13.03.2011, edited by Amy Delelli, Jered Karr and Matthew Clapham

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Insecta
 Hemiptera - Dictyopharidae
Florissantia elegans12 Scudder 1890 planthopper
S. A. Rohwer
 Hemiptera - Aphididae
"Anconatus gillettei n. sp." = Siphonophoroides gillettei7
"Anconatus gillettei n. sp." = Siphonophoroides gillettei7 Cockerell 1908 aphid
UCM-4530
 Hemiptera - Pentatomidae
Teleocoris pothetias n. gen. n. sp.23
Teleocoris pothetias n. gen. n. sp.23 Kirkaldy 1910 stink bug
coll. W.P. Cockerell
 Hemiptera - Reduviidae
Poliosphageus psychrus n. gen. n. sp.23
Poliosphageus psychrus n. gen. n. sp.23 Kirkaldy 1910 assassin bug
coll. W.P. Cockerell
 Blattodea - Ectobiidae
Ischnoptera brunneri n. sp.12 Cockerell 1909 cockroach
T. D. A. Cockerell, 1908
 Dermaptera - Forficulidae
"Labiduromma scudderi n. sp." = Rupiforficula scudderi1
"Labiduromma scudderi n. sp." = Rupiforficula scudderi1 Brown 1984 common earwig
UCM 29907/8
 Dermaptera -
"Labiduromma gurneyi n. sp." = Petrolabis gurneyi1
"Labiduromma gurneyi n. sp." = Petrolabis gurneyi1 Brown 1984 earwig
UCM 29902, 29935
 Orthoptera - Acrididae
Taeniopodites pardalis n. gen. n. sp.14
Taeniopodites pardalis n. gen. n. sp.14 Cockerell 1909 spur-throated grasshopper
BMNH In 19228; part is in U Colorado Museum
 Orthoptera - Eumastacidae
"Eobanksia bittaciformis n. gen. n. sp." = Taphacris bittaciformis9
"Eobanksia bittaciformis n. gen. n. sp." = Taphacris bittaciformis9 Cockerell 1909 monkey grasshopper
Miss Gertrude Darling
 Hymenoptera - Apidae
Anthophora melfordi n. sp.4 Cockerell 1908 bee
M. Smith
Calyptapis florissantensis4 Cockerell 1906 bee
W. P. Cockerell
 Hymenoptera - Andrenidae
Andrena hypolitha n. sp.4 Cockerell 1908 bee
 Hymenoptera - Pemphredonidae
Passaloecus fasciatus n. sp.26 Rohwer 1909 aphid wasp
UCM-8595
 Hymenoptera - Braconidae
"Calyptus wilmattae n. sp." = Eubazus wilmattae2
"Calyptus wilmattae n. sp." = Eubazus wilmattae2 Brues 1910 wasp
 Hymenoptera - Aulacidae
"Aulacus bradleyi n. sp." = Pristaulacus bradleyi2
"Aulacus bradleyi n. sp." = Pristaulacus bradleyi2 Brues 1910 wasp
B1
 Hymenoptera - Pamphiliidae
Atocus defessus25 Scudder 1892 sawfly
W. P. Cockerell, 1908
 Hymenoptera - Tenthredinidae
Eriocampa bruesi n. sp.25, Nortonella typica n. gen. n. sp.25, Dineura cockerelli n. sp.24, Dineura fuscipennis n. sp.25
Eriocampa bruesi n. sp.25 Rohwer 1908 wood wasp
Melford Smith, 1908
Nortonella typica n. gen. n. sp.25 Rohwer 1908 wood wasp
Dineura cockerelli n. sp.24 Rohwer 1908 wood wasp
S.A. Rohwer, 1907 (additional specimen by Geo. N. Rohwer, 1908)
Dineura fuscipennis n. sp.25 Rohwer 1908 wood wasp
S.A. Rohwer, 1908
 Hymenoptera - Argidae
"Schizocerus konowi n. sp." = Sterictiphora konowi25
"Schizocerus konowi n. sp." = Sterictiphora konowi25 Rohwer 1908 argid sawfly
S.A. Rohwer, 1908
 Coleoptera - Buprestidae
Melanophila handlirschi n. sp.29 Wickham 1912 jewel beetle
S.A. Rohwer
 Coleoptera - Elateridae
Megapenthes primaevus32, "Corymbites propheticus" = Ludius propheticus32
Megapenthes primaevus32 Wickham 1916 click beetle
UCM
"Corymbites propheticus" = Ludius propheticus32 Wickham 1916 click beetle
 Coleoptera - Staphylinidae
Staphylinus lesleyi29 Scudder 1900 rove beetle
Geo. N. Rohwer
 Coleoptera - Mordellidae
Mordella lapidicola n. sp.27 Wickham 1909 tumbling flower beetle
YPM No. 9
 Coleoptera - Cerambycidae
Callimoxys primordialis n. sp.28 Wickham 1911 longhorned beetle
UCM
Callidiopsites grandiceps n. gen. n. sp.31 Wickham 1913 longhorned beetle
UCM
 Coleoptera - Chrysomelidae
Metachroma florissantensis n. sp.29 Wickham 1912 leaf beetle
 Coleoptera - Curculionidae
"Balaninus minusculus" = Curculio minusculus28, Geralophus antiquarius30
"Balaninus minusculus" = Curculio minusculus28 Scudder 1893 snout beetle
coll. 1908
Geralophus antiquarius30 Scudder 1893 snout beetle
 Coleoptera - Lucanidae
Ceruchus fuchsii n. sp.28 Wickham 1911 stag beetle
UCM
 Coleoptera - Scarabaeidae
? Diplotaxis simplicipes n. sp.29 Wickham 1912 scarab beetle
Ligyrus compositus n. sp.28 Wickham 1911 rhinoceras beetle
UCM, coll. Willard Rusk 1909
 Coleoptera - Carabidae
Paussopsis nearctica n. gen. n. sp.16
Paussopsis nearctica n. gen. n. sp.16 Cockerell 1911 ant nest beetle
UCM-4508
 Diptera - Bombyliidae
Melanderella glossalis n. sp.12, "Megacosmus secundus n. sp." = Ylasoia secunda16, Verrallites cladurus n. gen. n. sp.17
Melanderella glossalis n. sp.12 Cockerell 1909 bee fly
M. Smith 1908
"Megacosmus secundus n. sp." = Ylasoia secunda16 Cockerell 1911 bee fly
UCM-18630
Verrallites cladurus n. gen. n. sp.17 Cockerell 1913 bee fly
Univ. of Colorado Exped.
 Diptera - Asilidae
Asilus peritulus n. sp.12, Cophura antiquella n. sp.19, "Leptis florissantina n. sp." = Dioctria florissantina10, "Ceraturgopsis praecursor n. sp." = Ceraturgus praecursor22
Asilus peritulus n. sp.12 Cockerell 1909 robber fly
Collected 1907
Cophura antiquella n. sp.19 Cockerell 1913 robber fly
Geo. N. Rohwer
"Leptis florissantina n. sp." = Dioctria florissantina10 Cockerell 1909 robber fly
"Ceraturgopsis praecursor n. sp." = Ceraturgus praecursor22 James 1939 robber fly
W. P. Cockerell
 Diptera - Rhagionidae
Leptis mystaceaeformis n. sp.12 Cockerell 1909 snipe fly
S. A. Rohwer 1908
 Diptera - Athericidae
Atrichops hesperius n. sp.20 Cockerell 1914 water snipe fly
 Diptera - Bibionidae
Bibiodes intermedia21 James 1937 march fly
W. P. Cockerell
 Diptera - Ptychopteridae
"Bittacomorpha miocenica n. sp." = Ptychoptera miocenica15
"Bittacomorpha miocenica n. sp." = Ptychoptera miocenica15 Cockerell 1910 phantom crane fly
UCM 8636
 Trichoptera - Odontoceridae
Phenacopsyche vexans n. gen. n. sp.9
Phenacopsyche vexans n. gen. n. sp.9 Cockerell 1909 caddisfly
Geo. N. Rohwer, 1908
 Raphidioptera - Raphidiidae
"Raphidia exhumata n. sp." = Megaraphidia exhumata12
"Raphidia exhumata n. sp." = Megaraphidia exhumata12 Cockerell 1909 snakefly
S. A. Rohwer 1908
 Neuroptera - Nemopteridae
"Halter americana n. sp." = Marquettia americana
"Halter americana n. sp." = Marquettia americana Cockerell 1907 thread-winged antlion
S. A. Rowher
 Neuroptera - Chrysopidae
"Palaeochrysa ferruginea n. sp." = Palaeochrysa concinnula13
"Palaeochrysa ferruginea n. sp." = Palaeochrysa concinnula13 Cockerell 1909 green lacewing
S.A. Rohwer
 Ephemeroptera - Ephemeridae
Ephemera howarthi5 Cockerell 1908 burrowing mayfly
 Odonata - Dysagrionidae
Phenacolestes parallelus8 Cockerell 1908 damselfly
Phenacolestes mirandus3 Cockerell 1908 damselfly
BMNH I.15049; second specimen in UCM
 Odonata -
Trichocnemis aliena6 Scudder 1892 damselfly
YPM-26173
 Odonata - Coenagrionidae
Enallagma mortuella n. sp.11 Cockerell 1909 bluet
G. N. Rohwer
 Odonata - Aeshnidae
"Oplonaeschna lapidaria n. sp." = Oligaeschna lapidaria18
"Oplonaeschna lapidaria n. sp." = Oligaeschna lapidaria18 Cockerell and Counts 1913 darner dragonfly
USNM 59922
Magnoliopsida
 Rosales - Cunoniaceae
 Fagales - Fagaceae
Fagus longifolia4 beech
same slab as Asilus peritulus & Melanderella glossalis