Florissant, Station 14 (Eocene of the United States)

Where: Teller County, Colorado (38.9° N, 105.3° W: paleocoordinates 40.4° N, 97.0° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Florissant Formation, Chadronian (37.2 - 33.9 Ma)

Environment/lithology: lacustrine - large; lithified, diatomaceous, tuffaceous shale

• "shales"

Size class: mesofossils

Preservation: adpression

Collected by W. P. Cockerell, G. N. Rohwer; reposited in the AMNH, UCM, YPM

Primary reference: T. D. A. Cockerell. 1906. Fossil Saw-flies from Florissant Colorado. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 22:499-501 [M. Clapham/J. Karr]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 106381: authorized by John Alroy, entered by John Alroy on 13.03.2011, edited by Amy Delelli, Jered Karr and Matthew Clapham

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Angiospermae
 Fagales - Myricaceae
Myrica drymeja15 Lesquereux 1873 bayberry
 Coniferales - Cupressaceae
"Heyderia coloradensis n. sp." = Libocedrus coloradensis8
"Heyderia coloradensis n. sp." = Libocedrus coloradensis8 Cockerell 1907 cypress
from "Florissant"; placed here because it was collected in the same field season as three other species from Station 14 described in the same paper
Arachnida
 Opiliones - Sclerosomatidae
"Leptobunus atavus n. sp." = Amauropilio atavus13
"Leptobunus atavus n. sp." = Amauropilio atavus13 Cockerell 1907 harvestman
 Acariformes - Eriophyidae
? Eriophyes beutenmulleri15 Cockerell 1908 gall mite
Myriapoda
  - Iulidae
Iulus florissantellus n. sp.13 Cockerell 1907 millipede
Insecta
 Diptera - Chironomidae
Chironomus pristinus n. sp.50 Melander 1949 non biting midge
AMNH 26470:1, 2
Chironomus scudderiellus50 Cockerell 1916 non biting midge
AMNH 26472/2
Chironomus requiescens50 Melander 1949 non biting midge
AMNH 26474/2:1, 2:2 (G. Rohwer)
 Diptera - Limoniidae
Limnocema marcescens50 Scudder 1894 crane fly
AMNH 26461
 Diptera - Tipulidae
"Tipula (Micrapsis) decorata n. sp." = Tipula fmartinbrowni3 Evenhuis 1994 crane fly
UCM 29988(30067)
Tipula lapillescens50 Scudder 1894 crane fly
AMNH 26455:1, 2
Tipula heilprini50 Scudder 1894 crane fly
AMNH 26454
Tipula wilmatteae n. sp.50 Melander 1949 crane fly
AMNH 26452
Tipula maclurei50 Scudder 1894 crane fly
AMNH 26456:1, 2 (coll Brues)
Tipula florissanta50 Scudder 1894 crane fly
AMNH 26453/1 (coll Wheeler)
 Diptera - Bombyliidae
"Lithocosmus coquilletti" = Paracosmus (Paracosmus) coquilletti33, Alepidophora cockerelli n. sp.50, "Geronites stigmalis n. gen. n. sp." = Poecilognathus stigmalis38, "Megacosmus mirandus n. gen. n. sp." = Comptosia miranda30, Apolysis magister n. sp.49, Melanderella glossalis33
"Lithocosmus coquilletti" = Paracosmus (Paracosmus) coquilletti33 Cockerell 1909 bee fly
found by SA Rohwer
Alepidophora cockerelli n. sp.50 Melander 1949 bee fly
AMNH 26499
"Geronites stigmalis n. gen. n. sp." = Poecilognathus stigmalis38 Cockerell 1914 bee fly
UCM coll
"Megacosmus mirandus n. gen. n. sp." = Comptosia miranda30 Cockerell 1909 bee fly
in AMNH
Apolysis magister n. sp.49 Melander 1946 bee fly
Melanderella glossalis33 Cockerell 1909 bee fly
found by SA Rohwer
 Diptera - Phoridae
"Phora laminarum n. sp." = Chaetopleurophora laminarum5, Phora tumbae n. sp.50
"Phora laminarum n. sp." = Chaetopleurophora laminarum5 Brues 1908 scuttle fly
W. P. Cockerell, and AMNH 26611 in Melander 1949
Phora tumbae n. sp.50 Melander 1949 scuttle fly
AMNH 26612
 Diptera - Agromyzidae
Agromyza praecursor n. sp.50 Melander 1949 leaf-miner fly
AMNH 26619 (coll Wheeler)
 Diptera - Glossinidae
"Glossina oligocena" = Glossina oligocenus8
"Glossina oligocena" = Glossina oligocenus8 Scudder 1892 tsetse fly
G. N. Rohwer 1907
 Diptera - Ulidiidae
Melieria calligrapha n. sp.50 Melander 1949 picture-winged fly
AMNH 26615 (coll Wheeler)
 Diptera - Syrphidae
"Chilosia miocenica" = Cheilosia miocenica28, Syrphus willistoni n. sp.30, Platycheirus lethaeus50
"Chilosia miocenica" = Cheilosia miocenica28 Cockerell 1909 hoverfly
S. A. Rohwer, 1907
Syrphus willistoni n. sp.30 Cockerell 1909 hover fly
in AMNH
Platycheirus lethaeus50 Melander 1949 hover fly
AMNH 26610 (S.A. Rohwer)
 Diptera - Empididae
Rhamphomyia spodites n. sp.50 Melander 1949 dagger fly
AMNH 26607
Rhamphomyia tumulata n. sp.50 Melander 1949 dagger fly
AMNH 26608
Rhamphomyia aeterna n. sp.50 Melander 1949 dagger fly
AMNH 26604
Rhamphomyia interita n. sp.50 Melander 1949 dagger fly
AMNH 26605 (coll Wheeler)
Acallomyia probolaea n. sp.50 Melander 1949 dagger fly
AMNH 26603
 Diptera - Mydidae
Mydas miocenicus n. sp.36 Cockerell 1913 mydas fly
 Diptera - Asilidae
Microstylum wheeleri n. sp.16 Cockerell 1908 robber fly
T.D.A. Cockerell, July 8, 1906
Lestomyia miocenica n. sp.45 James 1939 robber fly
W. P. Cockerell
"Psilocephala hypogaea" = Taracticus hypogaeus28 Cockerell 1909 robber fly
G. N. Rohwer
Taracticus contusus n. sp.31 Cockerell 1910 robber fly
Senoprosopis eureka n. sp.50 Melander 1949 robber fly
AMNH 26602
Asilus florissantinus n. sp.45 James 1939 robber fly
W. P. Cockerell
Asilus peritulus35 Cockerell 1909 robber fly
Geo. N. Rohwer
Philonicus saxorum n. sp.45 James 1939 robber fly
W. P. Cockerell
 Diptera - Therevidae
"Psilocephala scudderi n. sp." = Palaeopherocera scudderi30
"Psilocephala scudderi n. sp." = Palaeopherocera scudderi30 Cockerell 1909 stiletto fly
1907, in AMNH; USNM 61456 (G.N. Rohwer) in Cockerell, 1916
 Diptera - Xylophagidae
Dialysis revelata n. sp.16 Cockerell 1908 fly
W.P. Cockerell, 1907; and AMNH 26495 (coll Wheeler) in Melander 1949
 Diptera - Rhagionidae
Symphoromyia subtrita n. sp.33 Cockerell 1911 snipe fly
AMNH-FI-18867
Rhagio wheeleri n. sp.50 Melander 1949 snipe fly
AMNH 26496:1, 3, 4, 4A (coll Wheeler)
 Diptera - Stratiomyidae
Moyamyia limigena n. gen. n. sp.50, "Oxycera rohweri n. sp." = Cyphomyia rohweri40
Moyamyia limigena n. gen. n. sp.50 Melander 1949 soldier fly
AMNH 26494
"Oxycera rohweri n. sp." = Cyphomyia rohweri40 Cockerell 1916 soldier fly
(G.N. Rohwer)
 Diptera - Nemestrinidae
"Hirmoneura vulcanica n. sp." = Neorhynchocephalus vulcanicus18, "Hirmoneura melanderi n. sp." = Neorhynchocephalus melanderi18, "Hirmoneura occultator n. sp." = Neorhynchocephalus occultator17
"Hirmoneura vulcanica n. sp." = Neorhynchocephalus vulcanicus18 Cockerell 1908 tangle-veined fly
YPM 14173 (collected by Mrs Charlotte Hill
"Hirmoneura melanderi n. sp." = Neorhynchocephalus melanderi18 Cockerell 1908 tangle-veined fly
YPM 14172 (W.P. Cockerell, 1907)
"Hirmoneura occultator n. sp." = Neorhynchocephalus occultator17 Cockerell 1908 tangle-veined fly
UCM 18631
 Diptera - Bibionidae
Bibio cockerelli50 James 1937 march fly
AMNH 26484/2
Bibio vetus n. sp.44 James 1937 march fly
W. P. Cockerell, and AMNH 26488 in Melander 1949
Bibio wickhami50 Cockerell 1915 march fly
AMNH 26490/3 (10 specimens from four stations, undivided)
 Diptera - Sciaridae
Sciara requieta n. sp.50
Sciara requieta n. sp.50 Melander 1949 dark-winged fungus gnat
AMNH 26465
 Diptera - Mycetophilidae
"Lasiosoma mirandula n. sp." = Sciophila mirandula27
"Lasiosoma mirandula n. sp." = Sciophila mirandula27 Cockerell 1909 fungus gnat
in YPM
 Diptera - Keroplatidae
Proapemon infernus n. gen. n. sp.50
Proapemon infernus n. gen. n. sp.50 Melander 1949 predatory fungus gnat
AMNH 26463
 Diptera - Cecidomyiidae
? Cecidomyia pontaniiformis15 Cockerell 1908 gall midge
 Hemiptera - Pentatomidae
Poliocoris amnesis n. gen. n. sp.46 Kirkaldy 1910 stink bug
Teleoschistus rigoratus28 Scudder 1890 stink bug
S. A. Rohwer, 1907
 Hemiptera - Nepidae
"Zaitha vulcanica n. sp." = Nepa vulcanica21
"Zaitha vulcanica n. sp." = Nepa vulcanica21 Cockerell 1908 true bug
 Hemiptera - Aphrophoridae
Palaphrodes irregularis24 Scudder 1890 froghopper
 Hemiptera - Cercopidae
Palecphora communis24 Scudder 1890 froghopper
Palecphora praevalens24 Scudder 1890 froghopper
 Hemiptera - Cicadidae
Platypedia primigenia n. sp.20 Cockerell 1908 cicada
YPM (W.P. Cockerell, 1907)
 Hymenoptera - Ichneumonidae
Tryphon explanatum n. sp.41 Cockerell 1919 ichneumon wasp
UCM 8607
Orthocentrus primus n. sp.4 Brues 1906 ichneumon wasp
Acoenites defunctus n. sp.4 Brues 1906 ichneumon wasp
Rhyssa petiolata n. sp.4 Brues 1906 ichneumon wasp
 Hymenoptera - Braconidae
Bracon resurrectus n. sp.6 Brues 1910 wasp
A137/8
Bracon cockerelli n. sp.6 Brues 1910 wasp
AMNH A72, A31, A35, A128/129, A41 (some from station 17)
Microgaster primordialis n. sp.4 Brues 1906 wasp
 Hymenoptera -
Pantoclis deperdita n. sp.4 Brues 1906 wasp
 Hymenoptera - Chrysididae
Chrysis miocenica n. sp.55 Rohwer 1909 cuckoo wasp
UCM-4523
Chrysis rohweri n. sp.13 Cockerell 1907 cuckoo wasp
 Hymenoptera - Sphecidae
Chalybion mortuum n. sp.13 Cockerell 1907 digger wasp
 Hymenoptera - Crabronidae
Pison cockerellae n. sp.51 Rohwer 1908 apoid wasp
Crabro longaevus n. sp.32 Cockerell 1910 moustache wasp
Mellinus handlirschi n. sp.52 Rohwer 1908 apoid wasp
 Hymenoptera - Halictidae
"Cyrtapis anomalus n. gen. n. sp." = Cyrtapis anomala19
"Cyrtapis anomalus n. gen. n. sp." = Cyrtapis anomala19 Cockerell 1908 sweat bee
UCM 19217 (W.P. Cockerell, 1907)
 Hymenoptera - Apidae
Protomelecta brevipennis n. gen. n. sp.19
Protomelecta brevipennis n. gen. n. sp.19 Cockerell 1908 bee
UCM 18639 (W.P. Cockerell, 1907)
 Hymenoptera - Megachilidae
Megachile praedicta n. sp.23, Lithanthidium pertriste n. gen. n. sp.34, Heriades saxosus n. sp.35
Megachile praedicta n. sp.23 Cockerell 1908 mason bee
UCM 4542
Lithanthidium pertriste n. gen. n. sp.34 Cockerell 1911 mason bee
UCM 18738
Heriades saxosus n. sp.35 Cockerell 1913 mason bee
UCM 18638
 Hymenoptera - Tiphiidae
"Paratiphia praefracta n. sp." = Philoponites praefractus12
"Paratiphia praefracta n. sp." = Philoponites praefractus12 Cockerell 1907 wasp
 Hymenoptera - Vespidae
Odynerus wilmattae n. sp.39 Cockerell 1915 potter wasp
Coll. W.P. Cockerell
 Hymenoptera - Pompilidae
"Salius laminarum n. sp." = Pepsinites laminarum54, "Salius senex n. sp." = Pompilites senex54, "Agenia saxigena n. sp." = Agenioideus saxigenus21
"Salius laminarum n. sp." = Pepsinites laminarum54 Rohwer 1909 spider wasp
UCM 8597
"Salius senex n. sp." = Pompilites senex54 Rohwer 1909 spider wasp
UCM 8594
"Agenia saxigena n. sp." = Agenioideus saxigenus21 Cockerell 1908 spider wasp
 Hymenoptera - Aulacidae
Pristaulacus rohweri n. sp.6, "Aulacites secundus n. gen. n. sp." = Pristaulacus secundus40
Pristaulacus rohweri n. sp.6 Brues 1910 wasp
no #
"Aulacites secundus n. gen. n. sp." = Pristaulacus secundus40 Cockerell 1916 wasp
USNM 61458 (Univ. Colorado expedition)
 Hymenoptera -
Pteronus prodigus53 Brues 1908 wood wasp
W.P. Cockerell, 1907
 Hymenoptera - Tenthredinidae
Tenthredo submersa n. sp.13, Selandria sapindi n. sp.31, Fenusa primula n. sp.53, "Lithoryssus parvus n. gen. n. sp." = Fenusa parva4, "Hemichroa eophila n. sp." = Eohemichroa eophila, Dineura laminarum53
Tenthredo submersa n. sp.13 Cockerell 1907 wood wasp
Selandria sapindi n. sp.31 Cockerell 1910 wood wasp
Fenusa primula n. sp.53 Rohwer 1908 wood wasp
S.A. Rohwer, 1907
"Lithoryssus parvus n. gen. n. sp." = Fenusa parva4 Brues 1906 wood wasp
"Hemichroa eophila n. sp." = Eohemichroa eophila Cockerell 1906 wood wasp
S. A. Rohwer July, 1906
Dineura laminarum53 Brues 1908 wood wasp
W.P. Cockerell, 1907
 Hymenoptera - Cimbicidae
Trichiosomites obliviosus53, "Perga coloradensis n. sp." = Phenacoperga coloradensis8
Trichiosomites obliviosus53 Brues 1908 cimbicid sawfly
W.P. Cockerell, 1907
"Perga coloradensis n. sp." = Phenacoperga coloradensis8 Cockerell 1907 cimbicid sawfly
W. P. Cockerell
 Hymenoptera - Athaliidae
"Eriocampa wheeleri n. sp." = Athalia wheeleri
"Eriocampa wheeleri n. sp." = Athalia wheeleri Cockerell 1906 wood wasp
W. M. Wheeler July 1906 (additional specimen by Geo. N. Rohwer, 1907)
 Mecoptera - Eomeropidae
Eomerope tortriciformis n. gen. n. sp.26
Eomerope tortriciformis n. gen. n. sp.26 Cockerell 1909 scorpionfly
Doubtless from station 14, but the specimens is not marked
 Mecoptera - Panorpidae
Panorpa arctiiformis n. sp.8 Cockerell 1907 common scorpionfly
W. P. Cockerell
 Mecoptera - Holcorpidae
Holcorpa maculosa7 Scudder 1878 scorpionfly
UCM 4494
 Trichoptera - Polycentropodidae
Derobrochus typharum n. sp.31 Cockerell 1910 caddisfly
 Trichoptera - Limnephilidae
"Platyphylax (Eopteryx) florissantensis n. sp." = Tricheopteryx florissantensis13
"Platyphylax (Eopteryx) florissantensis n. sp." = Tricheopteryx florissantensis13 Cockerell 1907 caddisfly
"station in doubt, may have come from station 13"
 Lepidoptera -
"Tortrix florissantana n. sp." = Paleolepidopterites florissantanus11
"Tortrix florissantana n. sp." = Paleolepidopterites florissantanus11 Cockerell 1907 moth
 Lepidoptera - Psychidae
Adelopsyche frustrans n. gen. n. sp.43
Adelopsyche frustrans n. gen. n. sp.43 Cockerell 1926 bagworm moth
 Lepidoptera - Nymphalidae
Nymphalites scudderi n. sp.15 Beutenmüller and Cockerell 1908 brush-footed butterfly
S. A. Rohwer
 Lepidoptera -
Phylledestes vorax n. gen. n. sp.10
Phylledestes vorax n. gen. n. sp.10 Cockerell 1907 moth
UCM 4608
 Coleoptera - Dytiscidae
Acilius florissantensis n. sp.57, Miodytiscus hirtipes n. gen. n. sp.59, Agabus charon n. sp.60, "Coelambus miocenus n. sp." = Hygrotus miocenus60
Acilius florissantensis n. sp.57 Wickham 1909 predaceous diving beetle
Miodytiscus hirtipes n. gen. n. sp.59 Wickham 1911 predaceous diving beetle
AMNH, coll. 1907
Agabus charon n. sp.60 Wickham 1912 predaceous diving beetle
W.P. Cockerell or S.A. Rohwer
"Coelambus miocenus n. sp." = Hygrotus miocenus60 Wickham 1912 predaceous diving beetle
coll G.N. Rohwer
 Coleoptera - Carabidae
Harpalus maceratus n. sp.59 Wickham 1911 ground beetle
UCM
 Coleoptera - Trogidae
Trox antiquus n. sp.57
Trox antiquus n. sp.57 Wickham 1909 hide beetle
BMNH
 Coleoptera - Glaphyridae
"Amphicoma defuncta n. sp." = Lichnanthe defuncta58
"Amphicoma defuncta n. sp." = Lichnanthe defuncta58 Wickham 1910 bumble bee scarab beetle
 Coleoptera - Scarabaeidae
Aphodius laminicola n. sp.58 Wickham 1910 scarab beetle
Type in YPM, other in UCM; additional specimen in Wickham, 1912
Ataenius patescens58 Scudder 1900 scarab beetle
Serica antediluviana n. sp.60 Wickham 1912 scarab beetle
W.P. Cockerell
Macrodactylus propheticus n. sp.60 Wickham 1912 scarab beetle
 Coleoptera - Staphylinidae
Quedius mortuus n. sp.60 Wickham 1912 rove beetle
S.A. Rohwer
Mycetoporus demersus60 Scudder 1900 rove beetle
W.P. Cockerell
Miosilpha necrophiloides n. gen. n. sp.60 Wickham 1912 rove beetle
Coll. W.P. Cockerell
Deleaster grandiceps n. sp.60 Wickham 1912 rove beetle
Geo. N. Rohwer
Bledius osborni60 Scudder 1900 rove beetle
W.P. Cockerell
Tachinus sommatus60 Scudder 1900 rove beetle
Necrodes primaevus n. sp.15 Beutenmüller and Cockerell 1908 rove beetle
S. A. Rohwer 1907
 Coleoptera - Hydrophilidae
Hydrobius prisconatator n. sp.59 Wickham 1911 water scavenger beetle
UCM, bearing numbers 175(185), coll. 1906
 Coleoptera - Lampyridae
"Pyropyga prima n. sp." = Lucidota prima61
"Pyropyga prima n. sp." = Lucidota prima61 Wickham 1912 beetle
UCM-28047
 Coleoptera - Elateridae
Elater rohweri n. sp.62, Limonius shoshonis n. sp.62, Limonius volans n. sp.62, Limonius florissantensis62, Athous fractus n. sp.62, "Corymbites granulicollis n. sp." = Ctenicera granulicollis56, "Corymbites restructus n. sp." = Ctenicera restructa62, "Corymbites submersus n. sp." = Ctenicera submersa62, "Paranomus laevissimus n. sp." = Eanus laevissimus62, "Paranomus heeri n. sp." = Eanus heeri62, Melanactes cockerelli n. sp.56, Cardiophorus lithographicus62, Cardiophorus cockerelli62
Elater rohweri n. sp.62 Wickham 1916 click beetle
UCM, Cockerell 192(211)
Limonius shoshonis n. sp.62 Wickham 1916 click beetle
UCM, Cockerell 58
Limonius volans n. sp.62 Wickham 1916 click beetle
Limonius florissantensis62 Wickham 1916 click beetle
UCM
Athous fractus n. sp.62 Wickham 1916 click beetle
UCM
"Corymbites granulicollis n. sp." = Ctenicera granulicollis56 Wickham 1908 click beetle
YPM 1, coll S.A. Rohwer
"Corymbites restructus n. sp." = Ctenicera restructa62 Wickham 1916 click beetle
UCM
"Corymbites submersus n. sp." = Ctenicera submersa62 Wickham 1916 click beetle
UCM
"Paranomus laevissimus n. sp." = Eanus laevissimus62 Wickham 1916 click beetle
UCM
"Paranomus heeri n. sp." = Eanus heeri62 Wickham 1916 click beetle
UCM
Melanactes cockerelli n. sp.56 Wickham 1908 click beetle
YPM 3, coll. W.P. Cockerell
Cardiophorus lithographicus62 Wickham 1916 click beetle
UCM
Cardiophorus cockerelli62 Wickham 1916 click beetle
UCM, bearing numbers 151, 178(179), 209(258)
 Coleoptera - Eucnemidae
Microrhagus miocenicus n. sp.62, "Deltometopus fossilis n. sp." = Microrhagus fossilis62
Microrhagus miocenicus n. sp.62 Wickham 1916 false click beetle
UCM
"Deltometopus fossilis n. sp." = Microrhagus fossilis62 Wickham 1916 false click beetle
UCM
 Coleoptera - Lutrochidae
Lutrochites lecontei n. gen. n. sp.60
Lutrochites lecontei n. gen. n. sp.60 Wickham 1912 robust marsh loving beetle
W.P. Cockerell
 Coleoptera - Dryopidae
"Dryops tenuior n. sp." = Helichus tenuior60
"Dryops tenuior n. sp." = Helichus tenuior60 Wickham 1912 long toed water beetle
W.P. Cockerell
 Coleoptera - Buprestidae
Brachyspathus curiosus n. gen. n. sp.63, Melanophila cockerellae n. sp.60, Anthaxia exhumata60, "Acmaeodera schaefferi n. sp." = Ptosima schaefferi60
Brachyspathus curiosus n. gen. n. sp.63 Wickham 1917 jewel beetle
UCM 184 collected by Cockerell 1906
Melanophila cockerellae n. sp.60 Wickham 1912 jewel beetle
W.P. Cockerell
Anthaxia exhumata60 Wickham 1913 jewel beetle
Geo. N. Rohwer
"Acmaeodera schaefferi n. sp." = Ptosima schaefferi60 Wickham 1912 jewel beetle
W.P. Cockerell
 Coleoptera - Byrrhidae
Nosotetocus vespertinus60 Scudder 1900 pill beetle
S.A. Rohwer
 Coleoptera - Meloidae
Nemognatha exsecta n. sp.60 Wickham 1912 blister beetle
W.P. Cockerell
 Coleoptera - Anthicidae
Macratria gigantea n. sp.58 Wickham 1910 ant like flower beetle
 Coleoptera - Kateretidae
Amartus petrefactus n. sp.60 Wickham 1912 beetle
 Coleoptera - Coccinellidae
Adalia subversa60 Scudder 1900 ladybird beetle
 Coleoptera - Lymexylidae
"Lymexylon lacustrinum n. sp." = Melittomma lacustrinum59
"Lymexylon lacustrinum n. sp." = Melittomma lacustrinum59 Wickham 1911 ship-timber beetle
UCM
 Coleoptera - Erotylidae
"Tritoma submersa n. sp." = Triplax submersa60, "Tritoma materna n. sp." = Triplax materna60
"Tritoma submersa n. sp." = Triplax submersa60 Wickham 1912 pleasing fungus beetle
"Tritoma materna n. sp." = Triplax materna60 Wickham 1912 pleasing fungus beetle
S.A. Rohwer
 Coleoptera - Melyridae
Eudasytites listriformis n. gen. n. sp.60
Eudasytites listriformis n. gen. n. sp.60 Wickham 1912 soft-winged flower beetle
S.A. Rohwer
 Coleoptera - Brentidae
"Apion refrenatum" = Toxorhynchus refrenatum61
"Apion refrenatum" = Toxorhynchus refrenatum61 Scudder 1893 weevil
 Coleoptera - Curculionidae
Geralophus repositus61 Scudder 1893 snout beetle
Geralophus pumiceus61 Scudder 1893 snout beetle
Paussopsis secunda n. sp.60 Wickham 1912 snout beetle
Geo. N. Rohwer
Geralophus fossicius61 Scudder 1893 snout beetle
Geralophus lassatus59 Scudder 1893 snout beetle
no. 6
Geralophus antiquarius59 Scudder 1893 snout beetle
no. 85, 104, 177, 180, 251
Geralophus saxuosus61 Scudder 1893 snout beetle
Geralophus occultus59 Scudder 1876 snout beetle
no. 43 (Wickham 1912 mentions four specimens)
Geralophus scudderi n. sp.59 Wickham 1911 snout beetle
Florissant 1906, no. 11
Ophryastes championi61 Wickham 1912 snout beetle
"Baris hoveyi n. sp." = Geraeus hoveyi61 Wickham 1912 snout beetle
AMNH
Cleonus estriatus n. sp.61 Wickham 1912 snout beetle
AMNH
Cleonus degeneratus61 Scudder 1893 snout beetle
Cleonus rohweri n. sp.59 Wickham 1911 snout beetle
UCM, Florissant 1906 no. 71(88)
Cleonus primoris61 Scudder 1893 snout beetle
"Coniatus differens n. sp." = Listroderes differens61 Wickham 1912 snout beetle
Scyphophorus fossionis61 Scudder 1893 snout beetle
Scyphophorus tertiarius n. sp.59 Wickham 1911 snout beetle
AMNH, Florissant 1906 no. 110(159)
"Sibynes whitneyi" = Sibinia whitneyi61 Scudder 1893 snout beetle
"Balaninus minusculus" = Curculio minusculus61 Scudder 1893 snout beetle
"Balaninus restrictus" = Curculio restrictus59 Scudder 1893 snout beetle
Florissant 1906 no. 74 (Wickham 1912 mentions a second specimen)
"Balaninus minusculoides n. sp." = Curculio minusculoides59 Wickham 1911 snout beetle
UCM, Florissant 1906 no. 34
Conotrachelus florissantensis n. sp.61 Wickham 1912 snout beetle
Otiorhynchites florissantensis n. sp.59 Wickham 1911 snout beetle
UCM, Florissant 1906 no. 213(215)
Cleonus foersteri61 Theobald 1937 snout beetle
Cryptorhynchus coloradensis n. sp.61 Wickham 1912 snout beetle
Cryptorhynchus kerri61 Scudder 1893 snout beetle
Cryptorhynchus fallii n. sp.61 Wickham 1912 snout beetle
Ophryastites cinereus61 Scudder 1893 snout beetle
Ophryastites miocenus n. sp.61 Wickham 1912 snout beetle
 Coleoptera - Attelabidae
Isothea alleni61 Scudder 1893 tooth-nosed snout weevil
Masteutes saxifer61 Scudder 1893 tooth-nosed snout weevil
"Apion exanimale" = Prodeporaus exanimale61 Scudder 1893 tooth-nosed snout weevil
"Docirhynchus culex" = Pseudomesauletes (Pseudomesauletes) culex61 Scudder 1893 tooth-nosed snout weevil
Docirhynchus terebrans61 Scudder 1893 tooth-nosed snout weevil
Eugnamptidea tertiaria n. gen. n. sp.61 Wickham 1912 tooth-nosed snout weevil
 Coleoptera - Cerambycidae
Phymatodes volans n. sp.15 Beutenmüller and Cockerell 1908 longhorned beetle
S. A. Rohwer, 1907
Elaphidion fracticorne n. sp.59 Wickham 1911 longhorned beetle
UCM, Florissant 1906 no. 217
Dryobius miocenicus n. sp.15 Beutenmüller and Cockerell 1908 longhorned beetle
W. P. Cockerell, 1907
Leptura petrorum n. sp.60 Wickham 1912 longhorned beetle
W.P. Cockerell
 Coleoptera - Chrysomelidae
"Donacia primaeva n. sp." = Plateumaris primaeva60, Bruchus henshawi n. sp.60, "Bruchus haywardi n. sp." = Oligobruchus haywardi60, "Bruchus scudderi n. sp." = Oligobruchus scudderi60, Colaspis aetatis n. sp.59
"Donacia primaeva n. sp." = Plateumaris primaeva60 Wickham 1912 reed leaf beetle
S.A. Rohwer
Bruchus henshawi n. sp.60 Wickham 1912 leaf beetle
"Bruchus haywardi n. sp." = Oligobruchus haywardi60 Wickham 1912 palm bruchid
Geo. N. Rohwer
"Bruchus scudderi n. sp." = Oligobruchus scudderi60 Wickham 1912 palm bruchid
S.A. Rohwer
Colaspis aetatis n. sp.59 Wickham 1911 leaf beetle
UCM, Florissant 1906 no. 61
 Coleoptera - Dermestidae
Orphilus dubius60 Wickham 1912 skin beetle
W.P. Cockerell
Dermestes tertiarius n. sp.60 Wickham 1912 skin beetle
W.P. Cockerell
 Coleoptera - Bostrichidae
Xylobiops lacustre n. sp.60 Wickham 1912 false powderpost beetle
S.A. Rohwer
 Neuroptera - Osmylidae
Pseudosmylidia relicta n. gen. n. sp.47
Pseudosmylidia relicta n. gen. n. sp.47 Makarkin 2017 lance lacewing
UCM 85899
 Neuroptera - Ithonidae
"Polystoechotes piperatus n. sp." = Polystoechotites piperatus15
"Polystoechotes piperatus n. sp." = Polystoechotites piperatus15 Cockerell 1908 moth lacewing
AMNH 34871 G. N. Rohwer 1907
 Neuroptera - Chrysopidae
Archaeochrysa paranervis n. sp.1, Cimbrochrysa americana n. sp.48, "Palaeochrysa concinnula n. sp." = Lithochrysa concinnula29
Archaeochrysa paranervis n. sp.1 Adams 1967 green lacewing
UCM 4419
Cimbrochrysa americana n. sp.48 Makarkin et al. 2022 green lacewing
UCM 33497
"Palaeochrysa concinnula n. sp." = Lithochrysa concinnula29 Cockerell 1909 green lacewing
S.A. Rohwer
 Raphidioptera - Raphidiidae
"Raphidia mortua n. sp." = Florissantoraphidia mortua55
"Raphidia mortua n. sp." = Florissantoraphidia mortua55 Rohwer 1909 snakefly
UCM-4512
 Blattodea - Kalotermitidae
"Parotermes fodinae" = Proelectrotermes fodinae37
"Parotermes fodinae" = Proelectrotermes fodinae37 Scudder 1883 termite
 Mantodea - Chaeteessidae
Lithophotina floccosa n. gen. n. sp.14
Lithophotina floccosa n. gen. n. sp.14 Cockerell 1908 mantis
 Dermaptera -
"Labiduromma gurneyi" = Petrolabis gurneyi2
"Labiduromma gurneyi" = Petrolabis gurneyi2 Brown 1984 earwig
AMNH 18912
 Orthoptera - Eumastacidae
"Eobanksia bittaciformis" = Taphacris bittaciformis26
"Eobanksia bittaciformis" = Taphacris bittaciformis26 Cockerell 1909 monkey grasshopper
Yale cotype (YPM 34983)
 Orthoptera - Tettigoniidae
Anabrus caudelli n. sp.15 Cockerell 1908 mormon cricket
G. N. Rohwer, 1907
 Orthoptera - Gryllidae
Lithogryllites lutzii n. sp.15 Cockerell 1908 true crickets
S. A. Rohwer, 1907
 Embioptera - Embiidae
"Embia florissantensis n. sp." = Lithembia florissantensis21
"Embia florissantensis n. sp." = Lithembia florissantensis21 Cockerell 1908 webspinners
 Ephemeroptera - Ephemeridae
Ephemera howarthi n. sp.21 Cockerell 1908 burrowing mayfly
 Odonata - Gomphaeschnidae
"Lithaeschna needhami n. gen. n. sp." = Oligoaeschna needhami9
"Lithaeschna needhami n. gen. n. sp." = Oligoaeschna needhami9 Cockerell 1907 true dragonfly
W. P. Cockerell July 7, 1906
 Odonata - Aeshnidae
"Oplonaeschna separata" = Oligaeschna separata22, "Aeschna solida" = Aeshna solida25
"Oplonaeschna separata" = Oligaeschna separata22 Scudder 1890 darner dragonfly
"Aeschna solida" = Aeshna solida25 Scudder 1890 hawker dragonfly
 Odonata - Dysagrionidae
Phenacolestes mirandus n. gen. n. sp.15 Cockerell 1908 damselfly
S. A. Rohwer
Phenacolestes parallelus n. sp.15 Cockerell 1908 damselfly
W. P. Cockerell
 Odonata - Calopterygidae
Agrion telluris15 Scudder 1890 broad-winged damselfly
G. N. Rohwer, 1907
 Odonata - Argiolestidae
Melanagrion nigerrimum n. sp.22 Cockerell 1908 damselfly
W. P. Cockerell Holotype in YPM-26168
Lithagrion hyalinum9 Scudder 1890 damselfly
AMNH FI 39479
 Odonata - Coenagrionidae
Enallagma florissantella n. sp.22, Enallagma oblisum n. sp.42, "Hesperagrion praevolans n. sp." = Amphiagrion praevolans9
Enallagma florissantella n. sp.22 Cockerell 1908 bluet
YPM-26172
Enallagma oblisum n. sp.42 Cockerell 1925 bluet
"Hesperagrion praevolans n. sp." = Amphiagrion praevolans9 Cockerell 1907 narrow-winged damselfly
AMNH FI 39556