Florissant, Station 14 (Eocene of the United States)

Where: Teller County, Colorado (38.9° N, 105.3° W: paleocoordinates 40.4° N, 97.0° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Florissant Formation, Chadronian (37.2 - 33.9 Ma)

Environment/lithology: lacustrine - large; lithified, diatomaceous, tuffaceous shale

• "shales"

Size class: mesofossils

Preservation: adpression

Collected by W. P. Cockerell, G. N. Rohwer; reposited in the AMNH, UCM, YPM

Primary reference: T. D. A. Cockerell. 1906. Fossil Saw-flies from Florissant Colorado. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 22:499-501 [M. Clapham/J. Karr]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 106381: authorized by John Alroy, entered by John Alroy on 13.03.2011, edited by Amy Delelli, Jered Karr and Matthew Clapham

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Insecta
 Hemiptera - Cicadidae
Platypedia primigenia n. sp.20 Cockerell 1908 cicada
YPM (W.P. Cockerell, 1907)
 Hemiptera - Aphrophoridae
Palaphrodes irregularis24 Scudder 1890 froghopper
 Hemiptera - Cercopidae
Palecphora communis24 Scudder 1890 froghopper
Palecphora praevalens24 Scudder 1890 froghopper
 Hemiptera - Pentatomidae
Poliocoris amnesis n. gen. n. sp.46 Kirkaldy 1910 stink bug
Teleoschistus rigoratus28 Scudder 1890 stink bug
S. A. Rohwer, 1907
 Hemiptera - Nepidae
"Zaitha vulcanica n. sp." = Nepa vulcanica21
"Zaitha vulcanica n. sp." = Nepa vulcanica21 Cockerell 1908 true bug
 Blattodea - Kalotermitidae
"Parotermes fodinae" = Proelectrotermes fodinae37
"Parotermes fodinae" = Proelectrotermes fodinae37 Scudder 1883 termite
 Mantodea - Chaeteessidae
Lithophotina floccosa n. gen. n. sp.14
Lithophotina floccosa n. gen. n. sp.14 Cockerell 1908 mantis
 Dermaptera -
"Labiduromma gurneyi" = Petrolabis gurneyi2
"Labiduromma gurneyi" = Petrolabis gurneyi2 Brown 1984 earwig
AMNH 18912
 Embioptera - Embiidae
"Embia florissantensis n. sp." = Lithembia florissantensis21
"Embia florissantensis n. sp." = Lithembia florissantensis21 Cockerell 1908 webspinners
 Orthoptera - Eumastacidae
"Eobanksia bittaciformis" = Taphacris bittaciformis26
"Eobanksia bittaciformis" = Taphacris bittaciformis26 Cockerell 1909 monkey grasshopper
Yale cotype (YPM 34983)
 Orthoptera - Gryllidae
Lithogryllites lutzii n. sp.15 Cockerell 1908 true crickets
S. A. Rohwer, 1907
 Orthoptera - Tettigoniidae
Anabrus candelli n. sp.15 Cockerell 1908 mormon cricket
G. N. Rohwer, 1907
 Hymenoptera - Pompilidae
"Salius senex n. sp." = Pompilites senex53, "Agenia saxigena n. sp." = Agenioideus saxigenus21, "Salius laminarum n. sp." = Pepsinites laminarum53
"Salius senex n. sp." = Pompilites senex53 Rohwer 1909 spider wasp
UCM 8594
"Agenia saxigena n. sp." = Agenioideus saxigenus21 Cockerell 1908 spider wasp
"Salius laminarum n. sp." = Pepsinites laminarum53 Rohwer 1909 spider wasp
UCM 8597
 Hymenoptera - Vespidae
Odynerus wilmattae n. sp.39 Cockerell 1915 potter wasp
Coll. W.P. Cockerell
 Hymenoptera - Tiphiidae
"Paratiphia praefracta n. sp." = Philoponites praefractus12
"Paratiphia praefracta n. sp." = Philoponites praefractus12 Cockerell 1907 wasp
 Hymenoptera - Megachilidae
Megachile praedicta n. sp.23, Heriades saxosus n. sp.35, Lithanthidium pertriste n. gen. n. sp.34
Megachile praedicta n. sp.23 Cockerell 1908 mason bee
UCM 4542
Heriades saxosus n. sp.35 Cockerell 1913 mason bee
UCM 18638
Lithanthidium pertriste n. gen. n. sp.34 Cockerell 1911 mason bee
UCM 18738
 Hymenoptera - Apidae
Protomelecta brevipennis n. gen. n. sp.19
Protomelecta brevipennis n. gen. n. sp.19 Cockerell 1908 bee
UCM 18639 (W.P. Cockerell, 1907)
 Hymenoptera - Halictidae
"Cyrtapis anomalus n. gen. n. sp." = Cyrtapis anomala19
"Cyrtapis anomalus n. gen. n. sp." = Cyrtapis anomala19 Cockerell 1908 sweat bee
UCM 19217 (W.P. Cockerell, 1907)
 Hymenoptera - Sphecidae
Chalybion mortuum n. sp.13 Cockerell 1907 digger wasp
 Hymenoptera - Crabronidae
Mellinus handlirschi n. sp.51 Rohwer 1908 apoid wasp
Crabro longaevus n. sp.32 Cockerell 1910 moustache wasp
Pison cockerellae n. sp.50 Rohwer 1908 apoid wasp
 Hymenoptera - Chrysididae
Chrysis rohweri n. sp.13 Cockerell 1907 cuckoo wasp
Chrysis miocenica n. sp.54 Rohwer 1909 cuckoo wasp
UCM-4523
 Hymenoptera - Braconidae
Bracon cockerelli n. sp.6 Brues 1910 wasp
AMNH A72, A31, A35, A128/129, A41 (some from station 17)
Bracon resurrectus n. sp.6 Brues 1910 wasp
A137/8
 Hymenoptera - Ichneumonidae
Tryphon explanatum n. sp.41 Cockerell 1919 ichneumon wasp
UCM 8607
Rhyssa petiolata n. sp.4 Brues 1906 ichneumon wasp
Orthocentrus primus n. sp.4 Brues 1906 ichneumon wasp
Acoenites defunctus n. sp.4 Brues 1906 ichneumon wasp
 Hymenoptera -
Pantoclis deperdita n. sp.4 Brues 1906 wasp
 Hymenoptera - Aulacidae
"Aulacites secundus n. gen. n. sp." = Pristaulacus secundus40, Pristaulacus rohweri n. sp.6
"Aulacites secundus n. gen. n. sp." = Pristaulacus secundus40 Cockerell 1916 wasp
USNM 61458 (Univ. Colorado expedition)
Pristaulacus rohweri n. sp.6 Brues 1910 wasp
no #
 Hymenoptera - Cimbicidae
Trichiosomites obliviosus52 Brues 1908 cimbicid sawfly
W.P. Cockerell, 1907
 Hymenoptera - Tenthredinidae
"Hemichroa eophila n. sp." = Eohemichroa eophila, "Eriocampa wheeleri n. sp." = Athalia wheeleri, Tenthredo submersa n. sp.13, Selandria sapindi n. sp.31, "Lithoryssus parvus n. gen. n. sp." = Fenusa parvus4, Fenusa primula n. sp.52, Dineura laminarum52
"Hemichroa eophila n. sp." = Eohemichroa eophila Cockerell 1906 wood wasp
S. A. Rohwer July, 1906
"Eriocampa wheeleri n. sp." = Athalia wheeleri Cockerell 1906 wood wasp
W. M. Wheeler July 1906 (additional specimen by Geo. N. Rohwer, 1907)
Tenthredo submersa n. sp.13 Cockerell 1907 wood wasp
Selandria sapindi n. sp.31 Cockerell 1910 wood wasp
"Lithoryssus parvus n. gen. n. sp." = Fenusa parvus4 Brues 1906 wood wasp
Fenusa primula n. sp.52 Rohwer 1908 wood wasp
S.A. Rohwer, 1907
Dineura laminarum52 Brues 1908 wood wasp
W.P. Cockerell, 1907
 Hymenoptera - Pergidae
"Perga coloradensis n. sp." = Phenacoperga coloradensis8
"Perga coloradensis n. sp." = Phenacoperga coloradensis8 Cockerell 1907 wood wasp
W. P. Cockerell
 Hymenoptera -
Pteronus prodigus52 Brues 1908 wood wasp
W.P. Cockerell, 1907
 Coleoptera - Dermestidae
Dermestes tertiarius n. sp.59 Wickham 1912 larder beetle
W.P. Cockerell
Orphilus dubius59 Wickham 1912 skin beetle
W.P. Cockerell
 Coleoptera - Bostrichidae
Xylobiops lacustre n. sp.59 Wickham 1912 false powderpost beetle
S.A. Rohwer
 Coleoptera - Buprestidae
Anthaxia exhumata59, Brachyspathus curiosus n. gen. n. sp.62, Melanophila cockerellae n. sp.59, "Acmaeodera schaefferi n. sp." = Ptosima schaefferi59
Anthaxia exhumata59 Wickham 1913 jewel beetle
Geo. N. Rohwer
Brachyspathus curiosus n. gen. n. sp.62 Wickham 1917 jewel beetle
UCM 184 collected by Cockerell 1906
Melanophila cockerellae n. sp.59 Wickham 1912 jewel beetle
W.P. Cockerell
"Acmaeodera schaefferi n. sp." = Ptosima schaefferi59 Wickham 1912 jewel beetle
W.P. Cockerell
 Coleoptera - Lutrochidae
Lutrochites lecontei n. gen. n. sp.59
Lutrochites lecontei n. gen. n. sp.59 Wickham 1912 robust marsh loving beetle
W.P. Cockerell
 Coleoptera - Byrrhidae
Nosotetocus vespertinus59 Scudder 1900 pill beetle
S.A. Rohwer
 Coleoptera - Dryopidae
"Dryops tenuior n. sp." = Helichus tenuior59
"Dryops tenuior n. sp." = Helichus tenuior59 Wickham 1912 long toed water beetle
W.P. Cockerell
 Coleoptera - Lampyridae
"Pyropyga prima n. sp." = Lucidota prima60
"Pyropyga prima n. sp." = Lucidota prima60 Wickham 1912 beetle
UCM-28047
 Coleoptera - Elateridae
Melanactes cockerelli n. sp.55, Elater rohweri n. sp.61, "Corymbites granulicollis n. sp." = Ludius granulicollis55, "Corymbites submersus n. sp." = Ludius submersus61, "Paranomus laevissimus n. sp." = Ludius laevissimus61, "Paranomus heeri n. sp." = Ludius heeri61, "Corymbites restructus n. sp." = Ludius restructus61, Cardiophorus lithographicus61, Cardiophorus cockerelli61, Athous fractus n. sp.61, Limonius shoshonis n. sp.61, Limonius florissantensis61, Limonius volans n. sp.61
Melanactes cockerelli n. sp.55 Wickham 1908 click beetle
YPM 3, coll. W.P. Cockerell
Elater rohweri n. sp.61 Wickham 1916 click beetle
UCM, Cockerell 192(211)
"Corymbites granulicollis n. sp." = Ludius granulicollis55 Wickham 1908 click beetle
YPM 1, coll S.A. Rohwer
"Corymbites submersus n. sp." = Ludius submersus61 Wickham 1916 click beetle
UCM
"Paranomus laevissimus n. sp." = Ludius laevissimus61 Wickham 1916 click beetle
UCM
"Paranomus heeri n. sp." = Ludius heeri61 Wickham 1916 click beetle
UCM
"Corymbites restructus n. sp." = Ludius restructus61 Wickham 1916 click beetle
UCM
Cardiophorus lithographicus61 Wickham 1916 click beetle
UCM
Cardiophorus cockerelli61 Wickham 1916 click beetle
UCM, bearing numbers 151, 178(179), 209(258)
Athous fractus n. sp.61 Wickham 1916 click beetle
UCM
Limonius shoshonis n. sp.61 Wickham 1916 click beetle
UCM, Cockerell 58
Limonius florissantensis61 Wickham 1916 click beetle
UCM
Limonius volans n. sp.61 Wickham 1916 click beetle
 Coleoptera - Eucnemidae
Microrhagus miocenicus n. sp.61, "Deltometopus fossilis n. sp." = Microrhagus fossilis61
Microrhagus miocenicus n. sp.61 Wickham 1916 false click beetle
UCM
"Deltometopus fossilis n. sp." = Microrhagus fossilis61 Wickham 1916 false click beetle
UCM
 Coleoptera - Hydrophilidae
Hydrobius prisconatator n. sp.58 Wickham 1911 water scavenger beetle
UCM, bearing numbers 175(185), coll. 1906
 Coleoptera - Silphidae
Necrodes primaevus n. sp.15 Beutenmüller and Cockerell 1908 carrion beetle
S. A. Rohwer 1907
 Coleoptera - Staphylinidae
Miosilpha necrophiloides n. gen. n. sp.59 Wickham 1912 rove beetle
Coll. W.P. Cockerell
Quedius mortuus n. sp.59 Wickham 1912 rove beetle
S.A. Rohwer
Bledius osborni59 Scudder 1900 rove beetle
W.P. Cockerell
Deleaster grandiceps n. sp.59 Wickham 1912 rove beetle
Geo. N. Rohwer
Tachinus sommatus59 Scudder 1900 rove beetle
Mycetoporus demersus59 Scudder 1900 rove beetle
W.P. Cockerell
 Coleoptera - Erotylidae
"Tritoma materna n. sp." = Triplax materna59, "Tritoma submersa n. sp." = Triplax submersa59
"Tritoma materna n. sp." = Triplax materna59 Wickham 1912 pleasing fungus beetle
S.A. Rohwer
"Tritoma submersa n. sp." = Triplax submersa59 Wickham 1912 pleasing fungus beetle
 Coleoptera - Kateretidae
Amartus petrefactus n. sp.59 Wickham 1912 beetle
 Coleoptera - Meloidae
Nemognatha exsecta n. sp.59 Wickham 1912 blister beetle
W.P. Cockerell
 Coleoptera - Anthicidae
Macratria gigantea n. sp.57 Wickham 1910 ant like flower beetle
 Coleoptera - Lymexylidae
"Lymexylon lacustrinum n. sp." = Melittomma lacustrinum58
"Lymexylon lacustrinum n. sp." = Melittomma lacustrinum58 Wickham 1911 ship-timber beetle
UCM
 Coleoptera - Melyridae
Eudasytites listriformis n. gen. n. sp.59
Eudasytites listriformis n. gen. n. sp.59 Wickham 1912 soft-winged flower beetle
S.A. Rohwer
 Coleoptera - Coccinellidae
Adalia subversa59 Scudder 1900 ladybug or ladybird
 Coleoptera - Cerambycidae
Leptura petrorum n. sp.59 Wickham 1912 longhorned beetle
W.P. Cockerell
Phymatodes volans n. sp.15 Beutenmüller and Cockerell 1908 longhorned beetle
S. A. Rohwer, 1907
Elaphidion fracticorne n. sp.58 Wickham 1911 longhorned beetle
UCM, Florissant 1906 no. 217
Dryobius miocenicus n. sp.15 Beutenmüller and Cockerell 1908 longhorned beetle
W. P. Cockerell, 1907
 Coleoptera - Chrysomelidae
"Donacia primaeva n. sp." = Plateumaris primaeva59, "Bruchus scudderi n. sp." = Oligobruchus scudderi59, "Bruchus haywardi n. sp." = Oligobruchus haywardi59, Bruchus henshawi n. sp.59, Colaspis aetatis n. sp.58
"Donacia primaeva n. sp." = Plateumaris primaeva59 Wickham 1912 reed leaf beetle
S.A. Rohwer
"Bruchus scudderi n. sp." = Oligobruchus scudderi59 Wickham 1912 palm bruchid
S.A. Rohwer
"Bruchus haywardi n. sp." = Oligobruchus haywardi59 Wickham 1912 palm bruchid
Geo. N. Rohwer
Bruchus henshawi n. sp.59 Wickham 1912 leaf beetle
Colaspis aetatis n. sp.58 Wickham 1911 leaf beetle
UCM, Florissant 1906 no. 61
 Coleoptera - Curculionidae
Otiorhynchites florissantensis n. sp.58 Wickham 1911 snout beetle
UCM, Florissant 1906 no. 213(215)
"Balaninus minusculoides n. sp." = Curculio minusculoides58 Wickham 1911 snout beetle
UCM, Florissant 1906 no. 34
"Balaninus minusculus" = Curculio minusculus60 Scudder 1893 snout beetle
"Balaninus restrictus" = Curculio restrictus58 Scudder 1893 snout beetle
Florissant 1906 no. 74 (Wickham 1912 mentions a second specimen)
"Sibynes whitneyi" = Sibinia whitneyi60 Scudder 1893 snout beetle
Cleonus rohweri n. sp.58 Wickham 1911 snout beetle
UCM, Florissant 1906 no. 71(88)
Cleonus primoris60 Scudder 1893 snout beetle
Cleonus estriatus n. sp.60 Wickham 1912 snout beetle
AMNH
Cleonus degeneratus60 Scudder 1893 snout beetle
Scyphophorus tertiarius n. sp.58 Wickham 1911 snout beetle
AMNH, Florissant 1906 no. 110(159)
Scyphophorus fossionis60 Scudder 1893 snout beetle
Conotrachelus florissantensis n. sp.60 Wickham 1912 snout beetle
Geralophus repositus60 Scudder 1893 snout beetle
Geralophus pumiceus60 Scudder 1893 snout beetle
Paussopsis secunda n. sp.59 Wickham 1912 snout beetle
Geo. N. Rohwer
Geralophus occultus58 Scudder 1876 snout beetle
no. 43 (Wickham 1912 mentions four specimens)
Geralophus fossicius60 Scudder 1893 snout beetle
Geralophus lassatus58 Scudder 1893 snout beetle
no. 6
Geralophus saxuosus60 Scudder 1893 snout beetle
Geralophus antiquarius58 Scudder 1893 snout beetle
no. 85, 104, 177, 180, 251
Geralophus scudderi n. sp.58 Wickham 1911 snout beetle
Florissant 1906, no. 11
Ophryastes championi60 Wickham 1912 snout beetle
Cleonus foersteri60 Theobald 1937 snout beetle
"Coniatus differens n. sp." = Listroderes differens60 Wickham 1912 snout beetle
Cryptorhynchus coloradensis n. sp.60 Wickham 1912 snout beetle
Cryptorhynchus fallii n. sp.60 Wickham 1912 snout beetle
Cryptorhynchus kerri60 Scudder 1893 snout beetle
"Baris hoveyi n. sp." = Geraeus hoveyi60 Wickham 1912 snout beetle
AMNH
Ophryastites cinereus60 Scudder 1893 snout beetle
Ophryastites miocenus n. sp.60 Wickham 1912 snout beetle
 Coleoptera - Attelabidae
Eugnamptidea tertiaria n. gen. n. sp.60, "Apion exanimale" = Prodeporaus exanimale60, Isothea alleni60, Masteutes saxifer60, "Docirhynchus culex" = Pseudomesauletes culex60, Docirhynchus terebrans60
Eugnamptidea tertiaria n. gen. n. sp.60 Wickham 1912 tooth-nosed snout weevil
"Apion exanimale" = Prodeporaus exanimale60 Scudder 1893 tooth-nosed snout weevil
Isothea alleni60 Scudder 1893 tooth-nosed snout weevil
Masteutes saxifer60 Scudder 1893 tooth-nosed snout weevil
"Docirhynchus culex" = Pseudomesauletes culex60 Scudder 1893 tooth-nosed snout weevil
Docirhynchus terebrans60 Scudder 1893 tooth-nosed snout weevil
 Coleoptera - Brentidae
"Apion refrenatum" = Toxorhynchus refrenatum60
"Apion refrenatum" = Toxorhynchus refrenatum60 Scudder 1893 weevil
 Coleoptera - Glaphyridae
"Amphicoma defuncta n. sp." = Lichnanthe defuncta57
"Amphicoma defuncta n. sp." = Lichnanthe defuncta57 Wickham 1910 bumble bee scarab beetle
 Coleoptera - Trogidae
Trox antiquus n. sp.56
Trox antiquus n. sp.56 Wickham 1909 hide beetle
BMNH
 Coleoptera - Scarabaeidae
Aphodius laminicola n. sp.57 Wickham 1910 scarab beetle
Type in YPM, other in UCM; additional specimen in Wickham, 1912
Ataenius patescens57 Scudder 1900 scarab beetle
Serica antediluviana n. sp.59 Wickham 1912 scarab beetle
W.P. Cockerell
Macrodactylus propheticus n. sp.59 Wickham 1912 scarab beetle
 Coleoptera - Dytiscidae
Agabus charon n. sp.59, Acilius florissantensis n. sp.56, Coelambus miocenus n. sp.59, Miodytiscus hirtipes n. gen. n. sp.58
Agabus charon n. sp.59 Wickham 1912 predaceous diving beetle
W.P. Cockerell or S.A. Rohwer
Acilius florissantensis n. sp.56 Wickham 1909 predaceous diving beetle
Coelambus miocenus n. sp.59 Wickham 1912 predaceous diving beetle
coll G.N. Rohwer
Miodytiscus hirtipes n. gen. n. sp.58 Wickham 1911 predaceous diving beetle
AMNH, coll. 1907
 Coleoptera - Carabidae
Harpalus maceratus n. sp.58 Wickham 1911 ground beetle
UCM
 Mecoptera - Eomeropidae
Eomerope tortriciformis n. gen. n. sp.26
Eomerope tortriciformis n. gen. n. sp.26 Cockerell 1909 scorpionfly
Doubtless from station 14, but the specimens is not marked
 Mecoptera - Panorpidae
Panorpa arctiiformis n. sp.8 Cockerell 1907 common scorpionfly
W. P. Cockerell
 Mecoptera - Holcorpidae
Holcorpa maculosa7 Scudder 1878 scorpionfly
UCM 4494
 Diptera - Chironomidae
Chironomus requiescens49 Melander 1949 non biting midge
AMNH 26474/2:1, 2:2 (G. Rohwer)
Chironomus pristinus n. sp.49 Melander 1949 non biting midge
AMNH 26470:1, 2
Chironomus scudderiellus49 Cockerell 1916 non biting midge
AMNH 26472/2
 Diptera - Bombyliidae
"Geronites stigmalis n. gen. n. sp." = Poecilognathus stigmalis38, Melanderella glossalis33, "Lithocosmus coquilletti" = Paracosmus (Paracosmus) coquilletti33, "Megacosmus mirandus n. gen. n. sp." = Comptosia miranda30, Apolysis magister n. sp.48, Alepidophora cockerelli n. sp.49
"Geronites stigmalis n. gen. n. sp." = Poecilognathus stigmalis38 Cockerell 1914 bee fly
UCM coll
Melanderella glossalis33 Cockerell 1909 bee fly
found by SA Rohwer
"Lithocosmus coquilletti" = Paracosmus (Paracosmus) coquilletti33 Cockerell 1909 bee fly
found by SA Rohwer
"Megacosmus mirandus n. gen. n. sp." = Comptosia miranda30 Cockerell 1909 bee fly
in AMNH
Apolysis magister n. sp.48 Melander 1946 bee fly
Alepidophora cockerelli n. sp.49 Melander 1949 bee fly
AMNH 26499
 Diptera - Syrphidae
"Chilosia miocenica" = Cheilosia miocenica28, Syrphus willistoni n. sp.30, Platycheirus lethaeus49
"Chilosia miocenica" = Cheilosia miocenica28 Cockerell 1909 hoverfly
S. A. Rohwer, 1907
Syrphus willistoni n. sp.30 Cockerell 1909 hover fly
in AMNH
Platycheirus lethaeus49 Melander 1949 hover fly
AMNH 26610 (S.A. Rohwer)
 Diptera - Glossinidae
"Glossina oligocena" = Glossina oligocenus8
"Glossina oligocena" = Glossina oligocenus8 Scudder 1892 tsetse fly
G. N. Rohwer 1907
 Diptera - Ulidiidae
Melieria calligrapha n. sp.49 Melander 1949 fly
AMNH 26615 (coll Wheeler)
 Diptera - Agromyzidae
Agromyza praecursor n. sp.49 Melander 1949 leaf-miner fly
AMNH 26619 (coll Wheeler)
 Diptera - Phoridae
"Phora laminarum n. sp." = Chaetopleurophora laminarum5, Phora tumbae n. sp.49
"Phora laminarum n. sp." = Chaetopleurophora laminarum5 Brues 1908 scuttle fly
W. P. Cockerell, and AMNH 26611 in Melander 1949
Phora tumbae n. sp.49 Melander 1949 scuttle fly
AMNH 26612
 Diptera - Empididae
Acallomyia probolaea n. sp.49 Melander 1949 dagger fly
AMNH 26603
Rhamphomyia spodites n. sp.49 Melander 1949 dagger fly
AMNH 26607
Rhamphomyia interita n. sp.49 Melander 1949 dagger fly
AMNH 26605 (coll Wheeler)
Rhamphomyia aeterna n. sp.49 Melander 1949 dagger fly
AMNH 26604
Rhamphomyia tumulata n. sp.49 Melander 1949 dagger fly
AMNH 26608
 Diptera - Therevidae
"Psilocephala scudderi n. sp." = Palaeopherocera scudderi30
"Psilocephala scudderi n. sp." = Palaeopherocera scudderi30 Cockerell 1909 stiletto fly
1907, in AMNH; USNM 61456 (G.N. Rohwer) in Cockerell, 1916
 Diptera - Asilidae
Asilus peritulus35 Cockerell 1909 robber fly
Geo. N. Rohwer
Asilus florissantinus n. sp.45 James 1939 robber fly
W. P. Cockerell
Philonicus saxorum n. sp.45 James 1939 robber fly
W. P. Cockerell
Senoprosopis eureka n. sp.49 Melander 1949 robber fly
AMNH 26602
"Psilocephala hypogaea" = Taracticus hypogaeus28 Cockerell 1909 robber fly
G. N. Rohwer
Taracticus contusus n. sp.31 Cockerell 1910 robber fly
Microstylum wheeleri n. sp.16 Cockerell 1908 robber fly
T.D.A. Cockerell, July 8, 1906
Lestomyia miocenica n. sp.45 James 1939 robber fly
W. P. Cockerell
 Diptera - Mydidae
Mydas miocenicus n. sp.36 Cockerell 1913 mydas fly
 Diptera - Stratiomyidae
"Oxycera rohweri n. sp." = Cyphomyia rohweri40, Moyamyia limigena n. gen. n. sp.49
"Oxycera rohweri n. sp." = Cyphomyia rohweri40 Cockerell 1916 soldier fly
(G.N. Rohwer)
Moyamyia limigena n. gen. n. sp.49 Melander 1949 soldier fly
AMNH 26494
 Diptera - Rhagionidae
Symphoromyia subtrita n. sp.33 Cockerell 1911 snipe fly
AMNH-FI-18867
Dialysis revelata n. sp.16 Cockerell 1908 snipe fly
W.P. Cockerell, 1907; and AMNH 26495 (coll Wheeler) in Melander 1949
Rhagio wheeleri n. sp.49 Melander 1949 snipe fly
AMNH 26496:1, 3, 4, 4A (coll Wheeler)
 Diptera - Nemestrinidae
"Hirmoneura melanderi n. sp." = Neorhynchocephalus melanderi18, "Hirmoneura vulcanica n. sp." = Neorhynchocephalus vulcanicus18, "Hirmoneura occultator n. sp." = Neorhynchocephalus occultator17
"Hirmoneura melanderi n. sp." = Neorhynchocephalus melanderi18 Cockerell 1908 tangle-veined fly
YPM 14172 (W.P. Cockerell, 1907)
"Hirmoneura vulcanica n. sp." = Neorhynchocephalus vulcanicus18 Cockerell 1908 tangle-veined fly
YPM 14173 (collected by Mrs Charlotte Hill
"Hirmoneura occultator n. sp." = Neorhynchocephalus occultator17 Cockerell 1908 tangle-veined fly
UCM 18631
 Diptera - Bibionidae
Bibio cockerelli49 James 1937 march fly
AMNH 26484/2
Bibio wickhami49 Cockerell 1915 march fly
AMNH 26490/3 (10 specimens from four stations, undivided)
Bibio vetus n. sp.44 James 1937 march fly
W. P. Cockerell, and AMNH 26488 in Melander 1949
 Diptera - Keroplatidae
Proapemon infernus n. gen. n. sp.49
Proapemon infernus n. gen. n. sp.49 Melander 1949 predatory fungus gnat
AMNH 26463
 Diptera - Mycetophilidae
"Lasiosoma mirandula n. sp." = Sciophila mirandula27
"Lasiosoma mirandula n. sp." = Sciophila mirandula27 Cockerell 1909 fungus gnat
in YPM
 Diptera - Cecidomyiidae
? Cecidomyia pontaniiformis15 Cockerell 1908 gall midge
 Diptera - Sciaridae
Sciara requieta n. sp.49
Sciara requieta n. sp.49 Melander 1949 dark-winged fungus gnat
AMNH 26465
 Diptera - Limoniidae
Limnocema marcescens49 Scudder 1894 crane fly
AMNH 26461
 Diptera - Tipulidae
Tipula maclurei49 Scudder 1894 crane fly
AMNH 26456:1, 2 (coll Brues)
Tipula lapillescens49 Scudder 1894 crane fly
AMNH 26455:1, 2
"Tipula (Micrapsis) decorata n. sp." = Tipula fmartinbrowni3 Evenhuis 1994 crane fly
UCM 29988(30067)
Tipula wilmatteae n. sp.49 Melander 1949 crane fly
AMNH 26452
Tipula heilprini49 Scudder 1894 crane fly
AMNH 26454
Tipula florissanta49 Scudder 1894 crane fly
AMNH 26453/1 (coll Wheeler)
 Lepidoptera -
Phylledestes vorax n. gen. n. sp.10
Phylledestes vorax n. gen. n. sp.10 Cockerell 1907 moth
UCM 4608
 Lepidoptera - Nymphalidae
Nymphalites scudderi n. sp.15 Beutenmüller and Cockerell 1908 brush-footed butterfly
S. A. Rohwer
 Lepidoptera - Psychidae
Adelopsyche frustrans n. gen. n. sp.43
Adelopsyche frustrans n. gen. n. sp.43 Cockerell 1926 bagworm moth
 Lepidoptera -
"Tortrix florissantana n. sp." = Paleolepidopterites florissantanus11
"Tortrix florissantana n. sp." = Paleolepidopterites florissantanus11 Cockerell 1907 moth
 Trichoptera - Limnephilidae
"Platyphylax (Eopteryx) florissantensis n. sp." = Tricheopteryx florissantensis13
"Platyphylax (Eopteryx) florissantensis n. sp." = Tricheopteryx florissantensis13 Cockerell 1907 caddisfly
"station in doubt, may have come from station 13"
 Trichoptera - Polycentropodidae
Derobrochus typharum n. sp.31 Cockerell 1910 caddisfly
 Raphidioptera - Raphidiidae
"Raphidia mortua n. sp." = Florissantoraphidia mortua54
"Raphidia mortua n. sp." = Florissantoraphidia mortua54 Rohwer 1909 snakefly
UCM-4512
 Neuroptera - Polystoechotidae
"Polystoechotes piperatus n. sp." = Polystoechotites piperatus15
"Polystoechotes piperatus n. sp." = Polystoechotites piperatus15 Cockerell 1908 giant lacewing
AMNH 34871 G. N. Rohwer 1907
 Neuroptera - Chrysopidae
Archaeochrysa paranervis n. sp.1 Adams 1967 green lacewing
UCM 4419
Palaeochrysa concinnula n. sp.29 Cockerell 1909 green lacewing
S.A. Rohwer
 Neuroptera - Osmylidae
Pseudosmylidia relicta n. gen. n. sp.47
Pseudosmylidia relicta n. gen. n. sp.47 Makarkin 2017 lance lacewing
UCM 85899
 Ephemeroptera - Ephemeridae
Ephemera howarthi n. sp.21 Cockerell 1908 burrowing mayfly
 Odonata - Dysagrionidae
Phenacolestes parallelus n. sp.15 Cockerell 1908 damselfly
W. P. Cockerell
Phenacolestes mirandus n. gen. n. sp.15 Cockerell 1908 damselfly
S. A. Rohwer
 Odonata - Coenagrionidae
Enallagma florissantella n. sp.22 Cockerell 1908 bluet
YPM-26172
Enallagma oblisum n. sp.42 Cockerell 1925 bluet
Hesperagrion praevolans n. sp.9 Cockerell 1907 narrow-winged damselfly
AMNH FI 39556
Agrion telluris15 Scudder 1890 narrow-winged damselfly
G. N. Rohwer, 1907
 Odonata - Megapodagrionidae
Lithagrion hyalinum9 Scudder 1890 flatwing
AMNH FI 39479
Melanagrion nigerrimum n. sp.22 Cockerell 1908 flatwing
W. P. Cockerell Holotype in YPM-26168
 Odonata - Gomphaeschnidae
"Lithaeschna needhami n. gen. n. sp." = Oligoaeschna needhami9
"Lithaeschna needhami n. gen. n. sp." = Oligoaeschna needhami9 Cockerell 1907 true dragonfly
W. P. Cockerell July 7, 1906
 Odonata - Aeshnidae
"Aeschna solida" = Aeshna solida25, "Oplonaeschna separata" = Oligaeschna separata22
"Aeschna solida" = Aeshna solida25 Scudder 1890 hawker dragonfly
"Oplonaeschna separata" = Oligaeschna separata22 Scudder 1890 darner dragonfly
Maxillopoda
 Akentrogonida -
Microgaster primordialis n. sp.4 Brues 1906 barnacle
Arachnida
 Acariformes - Eriophyidae
? Eriophyes beutenmulleri15 Cockerell 1908 gall mite
 Opiliones - Sclerosomatidae
"Leptobunus atavus n. sp." = Amauropilio atavus13
"Leptobunus atavus n. sp." = Amauropilio atavus13 Cockerell 1907 harvestman
Myriapoda
  - Iulidae
Iulus florissantellus n. sp.13 Cockerell 1907 millipede
Pinopsida
 Pinales - Cupressaceae
Heyderia coloradensis n. sp.8 Cockerell 1907
from "Florissant"; placed here because it was collected in the same field season as three other species from Station 14 described in the same paper
Dicotyledonae
 Juglandales - Hamamelidae