Jisu Honguer 1190, Enteletes Bed (Permian of China)

Where: Nei Mongol, China (42.7° N, 110.5° E: paleocoordinates 31.0° N, 90.5° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Zhesi Formation, Wordian (268.8 - 265.1 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: lithified limestone

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: peel or thin section,

Primary reference: A. W. Grabau. 1931. The Permian of Mongolia. Natural History of Asia 4:1-665 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 109091: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 11.05.2011

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Strophomenata
 Productida - Aulostegidae
"Aulosteges gigantiformis n. sp." = Wyatkina gigantiformis
"Aulosteges gigantiformis n. sp." = Wyatkina gigantiformis Grabau 1931
 Productida - Echinoconchidae
"Productus (Echinoconchus) fasciatus" = Karavankina fasciata, "Productus (Waagenoconcha) humboldti" = Waagenoconcha humboldti
"Productus (Echinoconchus) fasciatus" = Karavankina fasciata Kutorga 1844
"Productus (Waagenoconcha) humboldti" = Waagenoconcha humboldti d'Orbigny 1842
 Productida - Productellidae
"Marginifera jisuensis" = Echinauris jisuensis
"Marginifera jisuensis" = Echinauris jisuensis Chao 1927
 Productida - Monticuliferidae
"Productus (Striatifera) corniformis" = Compressoproductus corniformis
"Productus (Striatifera) corniformis" = Compressoproductus corniformis Chao 1927
 Productida - Lyttoniidae
"Lyttonia nobilis" = Leptodus nobilis
"Lyttonia nobilis" = Leptodus nobilis Waagen 1883
 Orthotetida - Schuchertellidae
 Orthotetida - Derbyiidae
Derbyia sp. Waagen 1884
Derbyia dupliciseptata n. sp. Grabau 1931
 Orthotetida - Meekellidae
Orthothetina ruber Frech 1911
Geyerella mongolica n. sp. Grabau 1931
Meekella uralica Tschernyschew 1902
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Neoretziidae
Hustedia remota Eichwald 1860
 Terebratulida - Notothyrididae
"Notothyris mongoliensis n. sp." = Rostranteris mongoliensis, Notothyris berkeyi n. sp.
"Notothyris mongoliensis n. sp." = Rostranteris mongoliensis Grabau 1931
Notothyris simplex var. mongoliensis
Notothyris berkeyi n. sp. Grabau 1931
 Terebratulida - Pseudodielasmatidae
"Dielasma mongolicum n. sp." = Levenolasma mongolica
"Dielasma mongolicum n. sp." = Levenolasma mongolica Grabau 1931
Dielasma millepunctatum var. mongoliensis
 Spiriferida - Trigonotretidae
"Spirifer moosakhailensis" = Neospirifer (Neospirifer) moosakhailensis
"Spirifer moosakhailensis" = Neospirifer (Neospirifer) moosakhailensis Davidson 1862
 Spiriferida - Spiriferellidae
Spiriferella keilhavii von Buch 1847
 Rhynchonellida - Wellerellidae
"Uncinulus mongolicus n. sp." = Uncinunellina mongolica
"Uncinulus mongolicus n. sp." = Uncinunellina mongolica Grabau 1931
 Rhynchonellida - Stenoscismatidae
"Camarophoria mutabilis" = Stenoscisma mutabilis
"Camarophoria mutabilis" = Stenoscisma mutabilis Tschernyschew 1902
 Orthida - Enteletidae
"Enteletes andrewsi n. sp." = Enteletes andrewsi, "Enteletes obesa n. sp." = Enteletes andrewsi, "Enteletes nucleola" = Enteletes nucleolus, Enteletes angulatoplicata
"Enteletes andrewsi n. sp." = Enteletes andrewsi Grabau 1931
"Enteletes obesa n. sp." = Enteletes andrewsi Grabau 1931
"Enteletes nucleola" = Enteletes nucleolus Grabau 1931
Bivalvia
 Pectinida - Deltopectinidae
"Conocardium jisuensis" = Cyrtorostra jisuensis, "Pseudamusium auriculatum n. sp." = Streblopteria auriculatum, "Pseudamusium cf. auriculatum" = Streblopteria auriculatum, "? Euchondria englehardti" = Streblopteria englehardti
"Conocardium jisuensis" = Cyrtorostra jisuensis Grabau 1931 scallop
"Pseudamusium auriculatum n. sp." = Streblopteria auriculatum Grabau 1931 scallop
"Pseudamusium cf. auriculatum" = Streblopteria auriculatum Grabau 1931 scallop
"? Euchondria englehardti" = Streblopteria englehardti Etheridge and Dun 1906 scallop
 Pectinida - Pseudomonotidae
Pseudomonotis mongoliensis n. sp. Grabau 1931 scallop
Pseudomonotis kazanensis de Verneuil 1845 scallop
Pseudomonotis furcoplicatus Grabau 1931 scallop
 Trigoniida - Schizodidae
Schizodus elongatus n. sp. Grabau 1931 clam
Gastropoda
 Trochonematoidea - Lophospiridae
Worthenia nana n. sp. Grabau 1931 snail
 Euomphalina - Platyceratidae
""Strophostylus" indicus" = Platyostoma indica
""Strophostylus" indicus" = Platyostoma indica Waagen 1880 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bellerophontidae
"Bellerophon jonesianus" = Waagenella jonesianus
"Bellerophon jonesianus" = Waagenella jonesianus de Koninck 1863 snail
 Neritoidea - Naticopsidae
"Naticopsis khoovensis" = Naticopsis (Naticopsis) khurensis
"Naticopsis khoovensis" = Naticopsis (Naticopsis) khurensis Waagen 1880 snail
 Murchisoniina - Soleniscidae
"Macrochilina (Sphaerodoma) avellanoides" = Soleniscus avellanoides
"Macrochilina (Sphaerodoma) avellanoides" = Soleniscus avellanoides de Koninck 1863 snail
Anthozoa
 Stauriida - Polycoeliidae
"Polycoelia longiseptata" = Calophyllum longiseptata
"Polycoelia longiseptata" = Calophyllum longiseptata Grabau 1928 horn coral