Willershausen clay pit (GZG collection) (Pliocene of Germany)

Where: Niedersachsen, Germany (51.8° N, 10.1° E: paleocoordinates 51.9° N, 9.8° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Piacenzian (3.6 - 2.6 Ma)

• MN16/17 land mammal ages

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: pond; lithified marl

• Pond (about 200 m wide and 10 m deep) formed above collapse sinkhole (not volcanic, but subsidence mechanism is similar to volcanic calderas).

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: mold/impression, adpression

Collection methods: Repository: Geologisch-Paläontologischen Institute, Universität Göttingen. Includes material collected by Straus (52-30), Jordan (583), Schmidt (598), and Gersdorf (599).

Primary reference: K. Kernbach. 1967. Über die bisher im Pliozän von Willershausen gefundenen Schmetterlings und Raupenreste. Bericht der Naturhistorischen Gesellschaft zu Hannover 111:103-106 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 109196: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 13.05.2011, edited by Evangelos Vlachos

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Insecta
 Hemiptera - Cicadidae
Cicadidae indet.23 Latreille 1802 cicada
GZG 11005 (593-10)
Tibicina haematodes23 Scopoli 1763 cicada
GZG 11684 (593-1), 12351 (593-2), 11030 (593-3), 13308 (593-4), 11666 (593-5), 11178 (593-6), 13689 (593-7), 593-11, 3987 (593-12), 5144 (593-13)
Cicada orni23 Linnaeus 1758 cicada
GZG 13310 (593-8), 593-9
 Hemiptera -
Pachymerus nigropedis n. sp.10 Jordan 1967 true bug
GZG 14828 (583-32)
 Hemiptera - Aphididae
Aphididae indet.7 Latreille 1802 aphid
GZG 14605 (630-3)
Plioaphis subhercynica n. gen. n. sp.7 Heie 1968 aphid
GZG 630-4 (from collection of Otto Klages)
 Hemiptera - Adelgidae
Adelges sp.8 Vallot 1836 aphid
 Hemiptera - Elektraphididae
Schizoneurites sp.8 Cockerell 1915 aphid
GZG 14645 (630-1)
 Hemiptera -
Heteroptera indet.10 Latreille 1810 true bug
GZG 8129 (583-16), 13570 (583-39), 14767 (583-41), 11729 (583-43); in Popov 2007: 18037, 18264
 Hemiptera - Alydidae
"Nabis strausi n. sp." = Willershausenia strausi11
"Nabis strausi n. sp." = Willershausenia strausi11 Jordan 1969 broad-headed bug
GZG 16950 (642-2)
 Hemiptera - Lygaeidae
Lygaeidae indet.14, "Macrocranum pliozani n. gen. n. sp." = Macrocranum pliozaeni10
Lygaeidae indet.14 Schilling 1829 milkweed bug
GZG 52-10318a
"Macrocranum pliozani n. gen. n. sp." = Macrocranum pliozaeni10 Jordan 1967 milkweed bug
GZG 12639 (583-33)
 Hemiptera - Tessaratomidae
Tesseratomoides maximus n. gen. n. sp.10
Tesseratomoides maximus n. gen. n. sp.10 Jordan 1967 giant shield bug
GZG 13538 (583-24)
 Hemiptera - Pentatomidae
"Pentatomoides atratus n. sp." = Pentatomoides atratus10, "Pentatomoides atratus" = Pentatomoides atratus14, "Apodiphus robustus n. sp." = Pentatomoides atratus10, "Pentatomoides echinodes n. sp." = Pentatomoides atratus10, Suspectocoris grandis n. gen. n. sp.10, Pseudopalomena incerta n. gen. n. sp.10, Rhomboidea macroptera n. gen. n. sp.10, "Pentatomoides dubius n. sp." = Rhomboidea dubia10, "Carpocoroides latus n. sp." = Carpocoroides latus10, "Carpocoroides punctatus n. sp." = Carpocoroides latus10, "Pentatomoides incertus n. sp." = Carpocoroides incertus10, Halynoides brunneus n. gen. n. sp.10
"Pentatomoides atratus n. sp." = Pentatomoides atratus10 Jordan 1967 stink bug
GZG 12627 (583-22); in Popov 2007: GZG 52-30701
"Pentatomoides atratus" = Pentatomoides atratus14 Jordan 1967 stink bug
GZG 13673 (583-28), 10496 (583-18), 10578 (583-26)
"Apodiphus robustus n. sp." = Pentatomoides atratus10 Jordan 1967 stink bug
GZG 14206 (583-19)
"Pentatomoides echinodes n. sp." = Pentatomoides atratus10 Jordan 1967 stink bug
GZG 12630 (583-21)
Suspectocoris grandis n. gen. n. sp.10 Jordan 1967 stink bug
GZG 4214 (583-3) (9164 (583-30) is counterpart)
Pseudopalomena incerta n. gen. n. sp.10 Jordan 1967 stink bug
GZG 13548 (583-20)
Rhomboidea macroptera n. gen. n. sp.10 Jordan 1967 stink bug
GZG 13545 (583-36), 3434 (583-4)
"Pentatomoides dubius n. sp." = Rhomboidea dubia10 Jordan 1967 stink bug
GZG 9457 (583-2)
"Carpocoroides latus n. sp." = Carpocoroides latus10 Jordan 1967 stink bug
GZG 8531 (583-17), 3989 (583-14), 2991 (583-8); 54/7 (583-5, Pentatomidae in Jordan 1967), 12098, 30701
"Carpocoroides punctatus n. sp." = Carpocoroides latus10 Jordan 1967 stink bug
GZG 2991 (583-8)
"Pentatomoides incertus n. sp." = Carpocoroides incertus10 Jordan 1967 stink bug
GZG 15066 (583-23)
Halynoides brunneus n. gen. n. sp.10 Jordan 1967 stink bug
GZG 10243 (583-1)
 Hemiptera - Cydnidae
Ovalocoris parva n. gen. n. sp.10
Ovalocoris parva n. gen. n. sp.10 Jordan 1967 burrowing bug
GZG 13811 (583-34)
 Hemiptera - Aphelocheiridae
"Cydnopsis affinis n. sp." = Aphelocheirus (Aphelocheirus) affinis10, "Cydnopsis ventralis n. sp." = Aphelocheirus (Aphelocheirus) affinis10, "Atoposita angulosa n. gen. n. sp." = Aphelocheirus (Aphelocheirus) affinis10, "Coreoidus latus n. gen. n. sp." = Aphelocheirus (Aphelocheirus) affinis10
"Cydnopsis affinis n. sp." = Aphelocheirus (Aphelocheirus) affinis10 Jordan 1967 true bug
GZG 3449 (583-13), 60/23 (583-7); in Popov 2007: 10636, 12669
"Cydnopsis ventralis n. sp." = Aphelocheirus (Aphelocheirus) affinis10 Jordan 1967 true bug
GZG 3986 (583-6), 2830 (583-12)
"Atoposita angulosa n. gen. n. sp." = Aphelocheirus (Aphelocheirus) affinis10 Jordan 1967 true bug
GZG 12037 (583-35
"Coreoidus latus n. gen. n. sp." = Aphelocheirus (Aphelocheirus) affinis10 Jordan 1967 true bug
GZG 2594 (583-11), 5982 (583-15), 12626 (583-31)
 Blattodea - Rhinotermitidae
Reticulitermes pliozaenicus n. sp.26 Weidner 1971 termite
GZG 52-19127, 52-17631, 579-5
 Blattodea -
Ulmeriella willershausensis n. sp.24 Weidner 1967 termite
GZG 14181 (579-1), 16240 (579-2), 15582 (579-3), 16292 (579-4)
Ulmeriella strausi n. sp.26 Weidner 1971 termite
GZG 52-15062
 Mantodea - Mantidae
Mantis religiosa1 Linnaeus 1758 praying mantis
GZG 8811 (591-1)
 Plecoptera - Taeniopterygidae
Brachyptera schmidti n. sp.9 Illies 1967 winter stonefly
GZG 10991 (594-6)
 Dicondylia -
Orthoptera indet.14 Olivier 1789 grasshopper
GZG 52-12372 (583-25, Pentatomidae indet. in Jordan 1967), 52-14659 (583-42, Heteroptera indet in Jordan 1967)
 Orthoptera - Acrididae
Oedipodini indet.6 Walker 1871 band-winged grasshopper
GZG 10478 (584-4), 584-2, 584-3
Mecostethus sp.6 Fieber 1852 short-horned grasshopper
GZG 14501 (584-5)
Sphingonotus sp.6 Fieber 1852 short-horned grasshopper
GZG 2068 (584-6), 8201 (584-7), 9176 (584-8), 9540 (584-9), 12340 (584-10), 12622 (584-11)
 Orthoptera - Tetrigidae
Tetrix sp.6 Latreille 1802 pygmy grasshopper
GZG 12652 (584-1)
 Orthoptera - Gryllotalpidae
Gryllotalpa africana25 Palisot de Beauvais 1805 mole cricket
GZG 2551 (618-1)
 Orthoptera - Tettigoniidae
Platycleis sp.6 Fieber 1852 katydid
GZG 584-12
Nephoptera harzensis n. sp.6 Harz 1967 katydid
GZG 14956 (584-13), 11680 (584-14)
 Hymenoptera - Formicidae
Formicidae indet.21 Latreille 1802 ant
GZG 2757 (595-17)
Formicinae indet.21 Latreille 1802 ant
Camponotites silvestris n. gen. n. sp.21 Steinbach 1967 ant
GZG.W.14552 (595-8)
Camponotini indet.21 Forel 1878 ant
Camponotus sp.21 Mayr 1861 ant
GZG 10568 (595-16)
Myrmicinae indet.21 Lepeletier 1835 ant
GZG 12846 (595-15)
 Hymenoptera - Crabronidae
Ectemnius sp.21 Dahlbom 1845 moustache wasp
GZG 2724 (595-9)
 Hymenoptera -
Ichneumonoidea indet.21 Latreille 1802 wasp
 Hymenoptera - Braconidae
Braconidae indet.21 Nees 1811 wasp
GZG 15268 (595-14)
 Hymenoptera - Ichneumonidae
Ichneumoninae indet.21, Ichneumoninites sulfatorius n. gen. n. sp.21, "Lissonotinae indet." = Atrophini21, Pimplites praeparatus n. gen. n. sp.21
Ichneumoninae indet.21 Latreille 1802 ichneumon wasp
GZG 8699 (595-10)
Ichneumoninites sulfatorius n. gen. n. sp.21 Steinbach 1967 ichneumon wasp
GZG 10588 (595-4)
"Lissonotinae indet." = Atrophini21 Seyrig 1932 ichneumon wasp
GZG 2051 (595-5)
Pimplites praeparatus n. gen. n. sp.21 Steinbach 1967 ichneumon wasp
GZG 8202 (595-3)
 Hymenoptera - Cimbicidae
Zaraea sp.21 Leach 1817 cimbicid sawfly
GZG 2048 (595-1)
 Hymenoptera - Tenthredinidae
Tenthredinidae indet.21 Latreille 1802 wood wasp
GZG 12525 (595-2)
 Dicondylia -
Coleoptera indet.3 Linnaeus 1758 beetle
GZG 11733 (599-36), 8728 (599-39); 21 additional specimens in Gersdorf 1971; 20 in Gersdorf 1976; 12011 (583-270, Pentatomidae in Jordan 1967), 14048 (583-38, Heteroptera in Jordan), 13834 (583-40, Heteroptera in Jordan)
 Coleoptera - Buprestidae
Buprestidae indet.3 Leach 1815 jewel beetle
GZG 13577 (599-10), 13464 (599-58); 599-68 in Gersdorf, 1971; 52-30.158 in Gersdorf, 1976
Buprestini indet.5 Leach 1815 jewel beetle
GZG 221182 (52-30.133); 583-9 (Acanthosomatidae indet. in Jordan, 1967)
Chalcophora sp.4 Dejean 1833 jewel beetle
GZG 17927 (599-62)
 Coleoptera - Cantharidae
Cantharidae indet.4 Imhoff 1856 soldier beetle
GZG 12840 Mundlos (599-37), 9178 (599-; 22203 (52-30.153) in Gersdorf, 197635)
 Coleoptera - Elateridae
Elateridae indet.3 Leach 1815 click beetle
GZG 12841 coll. Mundlos (599-9); 23487 (52-30.165) in Gersdorf, 1976
 Coleoptera - Histeridae
Histeridae indet.4 Gyllenhal 1808 clown beetle
GZG 12561 (599-32)
 Coleoptera - Silphidae
Necrophorus pliozaenicus n. sp.3 Gersdorf 1969 carrion beetle
GZG 10992 (599-5)
Silphinae indet.3 Latreille 1807 carrion beetle
GZG 16854 (599-60)
Allopliosilpha inclavata n. gen. n. sp.4 Gersdorf 1971 carrion beetle
GZG 17916 (599-61)
Pliosilpha strausi n. gen. n. sp.3 Gersdorf 1969 carrion beetle
GZG 15027 (599-6)
Xylodrepa sexcarinata3 Motschulsky 1860 carrion beetle
ssp. pliocaenica; GZG 14202 (599-7)
 Coleoptera - Staphylinidae
Staphylinidae indet.4 Latreille 1802 rove beetle
GZG 15111 (599-33)
Staphylininae indet.3 Latreille 1802 rove beetle
GZG 10786 (599-8); 18932 (52-30.132) in Gersdorf, 1976
Pliosyntomium schmidti n. gen. n. sp.13 Korge 1967 rove beetle
597-1
Micropeplus macrofulvus n. sp.5 Gersdorf 1976 rove beetle
GZG 23935 (52-30.166)
 Coleoptera - Cucujidae
? Cucujidae indet.3 Latreille 1802 beetle
GZG 11724 (599-11); 2065 (599-31) in Gersdorf 1971
 Coleoptera - Erotylidae
Erotylidae indet.3 Latreille 1802 pleasing fungus beetle
GZG 11382 (599-12)
 Coleoptera - Tenebrionidae
Tenebrionidae indet.4, "Alleculidae indet." = Alleculinae3, "Akidinae indet." = Akidini5
Tenebrionidae indet.4 Latreille 1802 darkling beetle
GZG 2901 (599-38)
"Alleculidae indet." = Alleculinae3 Laporte 1840 comb-clawed beetle
GZG 599-22
"Akidinae indet." = Akidini5 Billberg 1820 darkling beetle
GZG 19266 (52-30.143)
 Coleoptera - Coccinellidae
Coccinellidae indet.3 Latreille 1807 ladybug or ladybird
GZG 2039 (599-18) 2066 (599-20), 15696 (599-21)
Coccinellinae indet.3 Latreille 1807 ladybug or ladybird
GZG 11145 (599-13)
Chilocorini indet.3 Mulsant 1846 ladybug or ladybird
GZG 2074 (599-15), 12835 coll. Mundlos (599-16)
Coccinellini indet.3 Latreille 1807 ladybug or ladybird
GZG 11727 (599-14)
Halyzia sp.3 Mulsant 1846 ladybug or ladybird
GZG 599-19
Harmonia sp.3 Mulsant 1846 ladybug or ladybird
GZG 14826 (599-17)
 Coleoptera - Cerambycidae
Cerambycidae indet.18, Lepturinae indet.18, Prioninae indet.18, Cerambycinae indet.18, Lamiinae indet.18, Dorcadionini indet.18, "Acanthocinus schmidti n. sp." = Acanthocinus schmidti18, "Pseudonepa bitarsalis n. gen. n. sp." = Acanthocinus schmidti10, Saperdini indet.18, ? Saperda sp.5, "Saperdopsis robusta n. gen. n. sp." = Saperda robusta18, Monochamoides willershausensis n. gen. n. sp.18
Cerambycidae indet.18 Latreille 1802 longhorned beetle
GZG 598-1; 599-57 in Gersdorf 1969; 11711 (599-64) in Gersdorf 1971; 6 additional in Gersdorf 1976
Lepturinae indet.18 Latreille 1802 longhorned beetle
GZG 9177 (598-7), 598-8, GZG 20700 (52-30.137) in Gersdorf 1976
Prioninae indet.18 Latreille 1802 longhorned beetle
GZG 15142 (598-4)
Cerambycinae indet.18 Latreille 1802 longhorned beetle
GZG 11156 (598-2), 2062 (598-5), 2063 (598-6)
Lamiinae indet.18 Latreille 1825 longhorned beetle
GZG 15646 (598-12); GZG 21442 (52-30.134) in Gersdorf 1976
Dorcadionini indet.18 Swainson 1840 longhorned beetle
GZG 598-3
"Acanthocinus schmidti n. sp." = Acanthocinus schmidti18 Schmidt 1967 longhorned beetle
GZG 10437 (598-10), 12836 (598-11)
"Pseudonepa bitarsalis n. gen. n. sp." = Acanthocinus schmidti10 Schmidt 1967 longhorned beetle
GZG 13549 (583-37)
Saperdini indet.18 Mulsant 1839 longhorned beetle
GZG 12001 (598-14)
? Saperda sp.5 Fabricius 1775 longhorned beetle
52-30.005
"Saperdopsis robusta n. gen. n. sp." = Saperda robusta18 Schmidt 1967 longhorned beetle
GZG 12524 (598-13)
Monochamoides willershausensis n. gen. n. sp.18 Schmidt 1967 longhorned beetle
GZG 15149 (598-9)
 Coleoptera - Chrysomelidae
Chrysomelidae indet.3 Latreille 1802 leaf beetle
GZG 13631 (Saperdopsis robusta in Schmidt, 1967), 12839
 Coleoptera - Curculionidae
Curculionidae indet.4 Latreille 1802 snout beetle
GZG 14285 (599-30), 17917 (599-63); 20933 (52-30.138), 52-30.007 in Gersdorf 1976
Curculio sp.4 Linnaeus 1758 snout beetle
GZG 10336 (599-28)
Pliocleonus gibbosus n. gen. n. sp.5 Gersdorf 1976 snout beetle
GZG 21933 (52-30.162)
Hylobius abietis4 Linnaeus 1758 large pine weevil
GZG 14132 (599-29)
 Coleoptera - Anthribidae
Anthribidae indet.4 Billberg 1820 fungus weevil
GZG 2806 (599-27)
 Coleoptera -
Scarabaeoidea indet.4 Latreille 1802 scarab beetle
GZG 3117 (599-26) ("Lamellicornia indet")
 Coleoptera - Scarabaeidae
Aphodius rufipes4 Linnaeus 1758 night-flying dung beetle
GZG 12054 (599-23)
"Coprinae indet." = Coprini5 Leach 1815 scarab beetle
GZG 17170 (52-30.140)
Rutelinae indet.4 MacLeay 1819 scarab beetle
GZG 15660 (599-24)
Mimela sp.4 Kirby 1823 scarab beetle
GZG 599-25
Cetoniinae indet.5 Leach 1815 flower chafer
GZG 23438 (52-30.170), 23051 (52-30.164)
 Coleoptera - Carabidae
Calosoma inquisitor3 Linnaeus 1758 ground beetle
GZG 2064a (599-2); 23965 (52-30.163) in Gersdorf, 1976
Calosoma maderae5 Fabricius 1775 ground beetle
52-30.004
Calosoma sycophanta3 Linnaeus 1758 forest caterpillar hunter
GZG 15146 (599-1); 22477 (52-30.152) in Gersdorf, 1976
"Brachynus sp." = Brachinus5 Weber 1801 ground beetle
GZG 14048 (583-38) ("indet Wanze" in Jordan, 1967)
Harpalinae indet.3 Bonelli 1810 ground beetle
GZG 12683 (599-3)
Lebia sp.3 Latreille 1802 colorful foliage ground beetle
GZG 15130 (599-4)
 Coleoptera -
Cydnopsis nigromembranacea n. sp.10 Jordan 1967 beetle
GZG 13670 (538-29)
 Coleoptera - Cupedidae
Cupes praeglacialis n. sp.5 Gersdorf 1976 reticulated beetle
GZG 19924 (52-30.130), 18289 (52.30-131)
 Diptera - Pallopteridae
"? Oxyna pluvia n. sp." = Toxoneura pluvia2
"? Oxyna pluvia n. sp." = Toxoneura pluvia2 Dürrenfeldt 1968 fly
GZG 14818 (612-4)
 Diptera - Phoridae
? Diploneura maxima n. sp.2 Dürrenfeldt 1968 scuttle fly
GZG 14819 (612-3)
 Diptera - Asilidae
Pseudophrisson primus n. gen. n. sp.2
Pseudophrisson primus n. gen. n. sp.2 Dürrenfeldt 1968 robber fly
GZG 8814 (612-2)
 Diptera - Tabanidae
Tabanus sudeticus2 Zeller 1842 dark giant horsefly
GZG 13678 (612-1)
 Diptera - Bibionidae
Plecia sp.2 Wiedemann 1823 love bug
GZG 13849 (612-5)
Bibio sp.2 Geoffroy 1762 march fly
GZG 10310 (612-14)
Bibio praecidus n. sp.2 Dürrenfeldt 1968 march fly
GZG 13628 (612-19)
Bibio dormitus n. sp.2 Dürrenfeldt 1968 march fly
GZG 17211 (612-12)
Bibio deflectus n. sp.2 Dürrenfeldt 1968 march fly
GZG 16052 (612-20), 12640 (612-31)
Bibio tripus n. sp.2 Dürrenfeldt 1968 march fly
GZG 13627 (612-15)
Bibio cruciformis n. sp.2 Dürrenfeldt 1968 march fly
GZG 16795 (612-25)
Bibio anasiformis n. sp.2 Dürrenfeldt 1968 march fly
GZG 10582 (612-27)
Bibio soldatus n. sp.2 Dürrenfeldt 1968 march fly
GZG 8856 (612-13)
Bibio acaptus n. sp.2 Dürrenfeldt 1968 march fly
GZG 17219 (612-16)
Bibio nebulosus n. sp.2 Dürrenfeldt 1968 march fly
GZG 10581 (612-23)
Bibio contererus n. sp.2 Dürrenfeldt 1968 march fly
GZG 10796 (612-10)
Bibio albangulus n. sp.2 Dürrenfeldt 1968 march fly
GZG 17228 (612-26)
Bibio carnificus n. sp.2 Dürrenfeldt 1968 march fly
GZG 13531 (612-17)
Bibio mancus n. sp.2 Dürrenfeldt 1968 march fly
GZG 13699 (612-11), 13834 (612-29)
Bibio medioalbus n. sp.2 Dürrenfeldt 1968 march fly
GZG 10570 (612-9)
Bibio vixdus n. sp.2 Dürrenfeldt 1968 march fly
GZG 2027 (612-24)
Bibio tenuis n. sp.2 Dürrenfeldt 1968 march fly
GZG 14613 (612-28)
Bibio discerptus n. sp.2 Dürrenfeldt 1968 march fly
GZG 16893 (612-22)
Bibio latiantennatus n. sp.2 Dürrenfeldt 1968 march fly
GZG 13578 (612-8)
Bibio constringtus n. sp.2 Dürrenfeldt 1968 march fly
GZG 14263 (612-18), 2814 (612-38)
Bibio similis n. sp.2 Dürrenfeldt 1968 march fly
GZG 17157 (612-21)
Bibio enormus n. sp.2 Dürrenfeldt 1968 march fly
GZG 13125 (612-7)
Dilophus magnus n. sp.2 Dürrenfeldt 1968 march fly
GZG 14836 (612-6)
 Diptera - Sciaridae
Sciara willershausensis n. sp.12 Kohring and Schlüter 1993 dark-winged fungus gnat
GZG 20439, 17499a, 17511a
Sciara strausi n. sp.12 Kohring and Schlüter 1993 dark-winged fungus gnat
GZG 16965, 16506, 16537, 16815, 17408, 17498, 17498a, 21339a, 21749
 Lepidoptera -
Gallerites keleri n. gen. n. sp.
Gallerites keleri n. gen. n. sp. Kernbach 1967 moth
GZG 13547
 Lepidoptera - Eriocraniidae
Eriocranites hercynicus n. gen. n. sp.
Eriocranites hercynicus n. gen. n. sp. Kernbach 1967 moth
GZG 16283
 Lepidoptera - Nepticulidae
Stigmellites pliotityrellus n. sp. Kernbach 1967 moth
GZG 3050 (leaf mine)
Stigmellites heringi n. gen. n. sp. Kernbach 1967 moth
GZG 11137 (leaf mine)
 Lepidoptera -
Noctuites gersdorfi n. sp. Kernbach 1967 moth
GZG 596-8, 9
 Lepidoptera - Notodontidae
Cerurites wagneri n. gen. n. sp.
Cerurites wagneri n. gen. n. sp. Kernbach 1967 moth
GZG 12202
 Lepidoptera - Sphingidae
Sphingidites weidneri n. gen. n. sp.
Sphingidites weidneri n. gen. n. sp. Kernbach 1967 moth
GZG 3435
 Lepidoptera - Geometridae
Geometridites repens n. gen. n. sp. Kernbach 1967 geometer moth
GZG 11499
Geometridites jordani n. sp. Kernbach 1967 geometer moth
GZG 10119
 Lepidoptera - Pieridae
Pierites sp.20 Heer 1849 butterfly
ssp. fossilis; GZG 13589
 Megaloptera - Sialidae
Sialis strausi n. sp.9 Illies 1967 alderfly
GZG 11522 (594-1), 10326 (594-2), 16235 (594-3), 8144 (594-4), 16152 (594-5)
 Neuroptera - Chrysopidae
Hypochrysa hercyniensis n. sp.16 Schlüter 1982 green lacewing
G. Merl collection no. 43
 Odonata - Aeshnidae
"Aeschnidae indet." = Aeshnidae19
"Aeschnidae indet." = Aeshnidae19 Leach 1815 darner dragonfly
GZG 2061 (600-2)
 Odonata - Gomphidae
Gomphidae indet.19 Rambur 1842 clubtail dragonfly
GZG 10567 (600-3), 13622 (600-4),14273 (600-5), 13621 (600-6), 15242 (600-7), 13200 (600-8), 10565 (600-9)
Priscogomphus subhercynicus n. gen. n. sp.19 Schumann 1967 clubtail dragonfly
GZG 8798 (600-1)
Arachnida
 Araneae -
Araneae indet.15 Clerck 1757 spider
 Araneae - Philodromidae
Philodromidites hercynicus n. gen. n. sp.22
Philodromidites hercynicus n. gen. n. sp.22 Straus 1967 spider
GZG 3444 (592-6)
 Araneae - Salticidae
Salticidae indet.15 Blackwall 1841 spider
Salticidites hercynicus n. gen. n. sp.22 Straus 1967 spider
GZG 8189 (592-7)
 Araneae - Lycosidae
Lycosidae indet.15 Sundevall 1833 wolf spider
 Araneae - Thomisidae
Thomisidae indet.15 Sundevall 1833 crab spider
Thomisidites hercynicus n. gen. n. sp.22 Straus 1967 crab spider
GZG 9179 (592-5)
 Araneae - Araneidae
Araneidae indet.15 Simon 1895 orb-weaving spider
 Araneae - Dysderidae
Segestriites cromei n. gen. n. sp.22
Segestriites cromei n. gen. n. sp.22 Straus 1967 woodlouse hunter spider
GZG 8206 (592-4)
Reptilia
 Testudines - Panchelydridae
Chelydra strausi n. sp.17 Schmidt 1966 turtle
GPIG/GZG W05873a (holotype), near-complete juvenile specimen